Change Your Image
slb_smith
Reviews
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Hokey
This portrayal might be more appreciated if this wasn't a true story. This hokey portrayal is disrespectful to the family. While I get the irony of myself using this sad story for entertainment. How it comes across just comes across fake.
Super Troopers (2001)
Classic dumb funny
People need to loosen up. This is one of the funniest classic dumb comedies. The perfect 6 to a bad day! Or just a good time if you need a good laugh!
Rutherford Falls (2021)
Solid show
This is the first comedy that isn't at the expense of a marginalized group. It's funny and cute. Ed Helms is whatever but the other actors and actresses are great!
Bad Trip (2021)
Funny
This is like a modern day take on Dumb & Dumber. It's hilarious, it should have a better reviews! As long as you don't take things too seriously! Stupid funny!
Teen Wolf Too (1987)
Possible worst movie ever
Don't believe anyone who has this highly rated. This movie makes no sense, it's boring, none of the characters has any chemistry. This movie has absolutely no redeeming qualities. Ugh.
Kidding (2018)
Might ruin your childhood
This show is excellent. It humanizes a person who has been put on an unrealistic Pedestal. If you have a tight attachment to mister Rogers neighborhood. Maybe skip this.
Ride or Die (2005)
Commercials are better than the movie
This movie is bad. It is confusing and makes absolutely no sense what so ever. The main theme song is terrible and has a weird moan that sounds like one of those cow noise making cans from the 90s. I didn't hate watching it bc my husband and I just made fun of it the whole time. Def don't watch this alone or with someone that doesn't have a sense of humor.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Perfect show
This show has everything! It's funny, tugs at your heartstrings, character development, compelling story. Possibly Jason Sudekis' best performance!
Guest House (2020)
Do yourself a favor, don't watch this
This is a like a worse version of the Neighbors. It's has a cast full of has-beens. They really could have made this a funny "bad" movie but instead it's just a "bad" bad movie. Too many characters taking themself too serious. They should have leaned Into the ridiculousness. Just don't do it!
Defending Jacob (2020)
Perfect dramatic show
Chris Evans is phenomenal in this. Great to see him outside of a goofy or superhero role. The series has many unpredictable twists and turns and keeps you guessing and speculating until the end. It's very thought provoking and entwines you into their own ethical dilemmas.
Holidate (2020)
Message: A women is nothing without a man
I thought we had moved past this part of society where we aggressively imply that a female is nothing with out a man, I thought we were in that underlying message of that part. This movie proved I was wrong.
The Love Guru (2008)
No, just no.
This movie is atrocious. It's boring. It's not funny. It's barely mildly entertaining. I did however get one thing out of this movie. I had the realization that Justin Timberlake is truly an underrated comedic bit actor #jt4lyfe.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
So stupid but leans in
This movie is ridiculous but so enjoyable. It leans into how ridiculous it is so it's knows not to take itself seriously.
The Morning Show (2019)
Compelling
This is fictional but inspired but true events and beings to light the male dominated culture that takes advantage of women. Brilliant!
Field Freak (2016)
So absurd, so entertaining
This is the most ridiculous movie. It's terrible, but they lean into the absurdity. Very enjoyable!