Change Your Image
imdb_girl90
Reviews
The Vaccine War (2023)
Must watch if you are a Bharatiya
This is all I felt while I watched it in theaters today.
This movie must be made mandatory to all Indians to watch.
Salute. Salute. Salute to our scientists who went against the tide, fought a war and WON it.
This was indeed a bio war where some of our own people systemically batted for the foreign lobbies.
We all know as people, our side of stories, of how hard lockdown was, watching our people suffer, people around us suffer, some of us even losing some forever.
But if you want to know the sacrifice, the intent, the strength, the belief in their knowledge and capabilities despite most things not in their favor all the while having one huge important support believing them and backing them, you must watch this only to stand one more time in theatres and salute them.
Their story cannot be forgotten and we must not let it happen. We fought a war. Our Frontline workers helped us win. They helped India and so many other nations win. This story must not just be told but repeated every single day to the whole world.
INDIA DEFEATED THE CHINESE VIRUS.
If you are a proud Indian, you will watch this.
If you have taken our vaccine, you will watch this.
If you have survived, you will watch this.
Thank you Vivek agnihotri sir and the whole team. Kudos
-from another Buddha🇮🇳
Top Management (2018)
Kpop idol insider story
If you want to know what goes inside the world of idols and their 'makers', this show is a must watch.
.I guess this should have been my first show to watch in kdrama list.
Gives me a better understanding of why celebrities are the way they are.
Guys! They are walking at a certain height on a thin rope. No one knows how their day would go by.
People who look kind to them may not actually be.
They do not have a personal life. Someone else dictates it for them.
People could be ruthless under the disguise of fans.
All in all, people who have sustained there success or not are the most courageous. And for that, I give them a huge round of applause.
To all you k-idols, trainees and everyone working for it! My respect.
The Book Thief (2013)
Better than the book
Worth watching.
While the book continuously revealed the plot before hand due to Death being the narrator, here they toned down his thoughts and showed the story upright.
Most of the things of the book are very well covered. The ones skipped were really not something to be missed.
The only thing I personally didn't like is the voice and tone of the narrator -Death.
Not upto the mark.
All the rest were amazing.
Hope people learn from history soon that wars help no one. Do not entertain any mad man. They are good for nothing. Absolutely nothing. Choose your kids over stupid ideas that kill humanity.
VR (Vikrant Rona) (2022)
Terrible movie
Choose your good mental state over this movie. Highly terrible.
Tulunadu and its culture shamed. How are the Tuluvaites allowing this? I don't understand.
And the movie, story writing, songs are the worst. Also, we already have Rangitaranga. Why another similar movie with a downgraded version? Looks like the Bhandari Brothers are trying too hard to renew their fame.
And Sudeep! I was his big fan. Not after this. He is imitating Salman Khan in the whole movie. Just whyyy! Why leave your talent and style! What just happened!
The only ones who did well are the marketing team. You guys have done a good show-off, the Dubai stunt, the ratings hyped!
Highly disappointed!
Wedding Season (2022)
Stupid movie
Don't even plan on wasting your time on this.
A lot of overacting and showing the Indian community in a typical way the westerners want to see- all dramatic and silly.
Forced storyline to try to bring continuity which is also a disastrous failure.
Not to mention the mini Tanishq AD recreated which is totally expected from Netflix. I dare challenge them to show a reversal which they won't coz that's not their agenda.
Dasvi (2022)
Abhishek topped the 'Dasvi' examination
Such a wonderful movie. Right to education and what education does to you (what it actually should) is so beautifully shown.
Also showed what power does to you.
Fun filled, fast paced, no boring moments anywhere.
I'm so happy that Abhishek Bachchan finally got a well deserved movie after years (refugee, bunty aur babli, Guru). May this be the beginning of many more.
Yami's guidance, Nimrat's wittiness and all the actors have done their job wonderfully.
I will rewatch it soon.
MCA Middle Class Abbayi (2017)
Clean and decent movie
Totally loved it. Highlights family values.
Sister in law is equal to a mother.
Villain role has been too interesting. Very different. Ending is also good.
Sai pallavi's screen presence added to the beauty of it.
Nani as always has been fantastic. Lovely film.
King Richard (2021)
Richard all the way
This movie is about the William sisters but with their father Richard at the center (court). And so should it be.
After all, he is the mastermind behind the journey and success of William sisters. Success- something that's not even to be blurted out by people from Compton. But he makes it through, although he stumbles somewhere during the execution of the plan considering his own past, his daughter Venus now holds him and carries his and their dream forward.
I grew up watching tennis and was so in awe of these siblings doing what they were doing shunning all the voices (noises) around and so focussed and disciplined in what they were to do. Their self belief is everything I look upto.
My heart is full watching this movie. My love and respect for Venus is a lot, lot more.
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015)
Shyness kills
Broke my heart to know that Ramanujam sir suffered so much.
Don't be shy or you shall die- a takeaway from me.
Acceptance of different cultures and people can really do wonders.
To his faith and the Goddess who provided so many formulae to the world through him- My pranams!
Cinderella (2021)
No. Please
I had my prime subscription and hence watched.
Don't know what your excuse is.
Spare yourself if you haven't started watching it already.
I got a headache.
The Morning Show: Fever (2021)
Okayish
S2 is nothing close to S1.
I felt Jen was overacting a lot.
I felt her good in S1 though.
Reese was good.
I watched it only for Cory (Crudup). He is a star performer.
Sanak (2021)
Best movie
One of the best action movies in India.
Vidyut Jammwal! Take a bow!
His acting, his action moves - huge respect!
All! Please watch this movie.
Action hero! Waiting for your next project 🇮🇳🙌
Asathoma Sadhgamaya (2018)
Must watch
This is regarding the education system of India and the choices youth make to go to US all the while blaming the state of the country.
JL50 (2020)
Sci-fi series
Wonderful storyline. Amazing actors. I watched it in one go.
Although just fell short of becoming a masterpiece. I dont know what was amiss. Continuity or details? Not sure.
But it's a must watch. Worth it
Piyush ji! Hats off!
The Tashkent Files (2019)
Shastri ji🙏
Vivek sir. Take a bow. You have done the job an indian film director could do.
My mother and I got overwhelmed watching the end of this movie of how our second PM was conspiratorially killed. Yes. Shastri ji was killed and his truth is hidden from all of us by this one great family in our country whose boots so many people of India would still want to continue licking.
We must all raise our voice to open this case.
Dil Bechara (2020)
Sushant is present
Not even a minute did I feel he is not with us anymore. I dont know how and why. His radiant smile just made me watch this movie in one go without any cry breaks.
He is always alive and present in all his good deeds that he has done and in all the people who follow his kindness.
Love you forever and for always Sushant. <3
Your legacy will live on.
Aarya (2020)
The warrior - Aarya
Uff Sushmita Sen! Just wanna say, missed you on screen all these years. Your presence is enough to carry any story.
All the actors of this show have an amazing future. A superb bunch of people who came together complimenting each other's energies to make AARYA!
Waiting for a Season 2.
Marriage Story (2019)
Raw, honest and heartwrenching
Am stunned to watch a movie like this.
Very less BGMs. Eye opening dialogues. Absolute messy ride with such feelings. It's so real, you just want to cry - dont know for whom. What a possibility of making a movie like this. Absolutely stunned.
Gulabo Sitabo (2020)
Twisted everywhere
Watch with zero expectations as it's much more than what you can expect. Not the normal landlord-tenant story coz of the haweli twist.
Slow pace but it's this pace that brings more flavour to it.
And just when you think BigB has done all kinds of roles in the five decades of his acting career, he becomes Mirza here and shows how much more he can do. A dreamy career.
Ayushmann and the rest of the cast have been equally crazy in this movie.
Must watch to fall in love with Indian cinema again and again.
Commando 3 (2019)
Must watch
Showed what India is truly made of.🇮🇳
Islam is not what a mad man says and brainwashes.
Islam is a peace loving religion and they put country before themselves.🕋
Need more such movies.
Vidyut is amazing as always in his action packed 'mood' 😄
Friends (1994)
Watched in 2020 for the first time!
I turned 30 this year and I watched this series for the first time! Yah that's true.
I started watching from mid Jan 2020 and completed today the 29th March 2020.
All I can say to the cast and team of F.R.I.E.N.D.S is THANK YOU!
Thank you for making this gem.
Thank you for giving me 6 new amazing friends.
Thank you for giving me such a wonderful family for life.
Thank you for showing that being a single mom, being a mom via adoption, being a surrogate mom is all wonderful and normal.
Thank you for making me understand that I must do what I love and love what I do.
Thank you for making me understand that with all the traits of mine, if I'm also kind and beautiful from the inside, then am wonderful, am loved, am accepted, AM ENOUGH.
Am sad that the series is over and I now understand why so many people are asking for a reunion. Well! Here's another person added to that list.
Team! Thank you once again. You all are loved. FOREVER!
Housefull 4 (2019)
The word 'worst' isnt enough
The most senseless and the ugliest movie I have ever watched.
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Watch it only for Meryl Streep
Meryl Streep as Miranda is something you MUST watch. But the story of this movie- terrible.
Shows:
1) your family will never understand you
2) any change that's better for you is seen bad by your family
3) women being career oriented is the greatest sin, EVER.
4)even though you are the same person and has only changed your outer appearance temporarily, you are still deemed wrong.
5)Woman! You need to apologize and get back to your family. Just be submissive.
Bala (2019)
Decent and perfect
Must watch. Dont miss this one guys.
Bhumi! Love you girl. You were just too tooooooo good.
Take away?
Accept just the way you are. You are imperfectly perfect and no one is taking you seriously as much as you do about yourself.
Be kind to one another
Kathanam (2019)
Terrible ending
Wonderful movie but the ending was so bad I regret having watched the whole film.