Change Your Image
pmtaran
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
The Rule book to be a contract killer...
The rules to follow to be as successful as possible because no one is absolutely perfect as you'll learn after watching this movie. The protagonist of this film, however, does seem to be as close to perfect for an assassin as one can be. This movie will have some of the violence I'm sure so many are hoping to see, myself include, but it also shows so many measures and steps Michael Fassbender's character takes to ensure that there is a never a reliable trail leading back to him, that he is a hard man to kill, and even more so to stop once he obtains his next target. I no nothing about the people in reality that live this type of career/lifestyle but I imagine the part that is authentic is that you can't control everything but you have to come close to have a chance at living a longer life.
Mass (2021)
A good fiction that portrays what could be genuine
I think this is a good portrayal of what the parents of the perpetrator of a mass school shooting and the parents of one the victims, how they might feel following the tragedy and the emotions they might convey to each other, both households trying move on from the severe grief they all have. The plot of parents of a victim and parents of the shooter meeting to discuss their children and the details of the event, I never considered might happen as a resolution by those most closely impacted. Since this is a fiction, only based on circumstances beyond what most people only know what they see and hear in the news, I don't think this is an exploitation (like some other historical drama films), more just an attempt to show the audience how the family members of both sides of real mass shootings would react.
Antlers (2021)
Creepy
So this film may not be everyone's favorite horror film and maybe it's just me that gets creeped watching characters in films gradually lose their humanity by realistic circumstances or in this case by supernatural/spiritual fiction. I'm also intrigued by dark myths and legends like this movie is based around so, like I said, it kept me interested and scared at times. I think my only regret is that the film wasn't a little longer with a few more scenes of the creature and some victims or rebellion by some of protagonist townspeople.
Loudermilk (2017)
This show is great!
I have been cracking up at the humor in this show and have even appreciated the occasional hints at drama throughout the series. I only rate it a 9 because some other network needs to pick this show up and continue the series because there is plenty more storyline available based on how season 3 ended. I hope we see a season 4 ASAP.
The Exorcist (1973)
I rate this title a 10 exclusively on its merits of horror
I had to see this film because of all the word of mouth I heard growing up. When I finally saw it I thought it was one of most disturbing, blood curling films I've ever seen. I don't know if I have the stomach to ever rewatch it, and I usually prefer to watch horror films around Halloween, whether I've seen them or not. If you're looking for horror on a darker level, watch this film.
The Old Guard (2020)
Had its moments. Decent action flick
It was okay. Not like I regret watching. If you're looking for action with a familiar plot line watch this. Some films I see I think are so good I know I'd watch them again and this is NOT one of those films. It won't win any awards but Netflix left it open for a sequel Which I'd consider watching if that comes fruition.
Chuck (2007)
I wanted to give a better rating but...
The writers could have done a better conclusion to the series. I found the show funny and even suspenseful at times, but the way they left it open ended in the final season could have been handled better, especially since a large part of the show is the mutual attraction between chuck and Sarah.
The Fly (1986)
Terrifying and absolutely grotesque
Cronenberg's make and visual effects has its own league within horror films the straddles that line of disturbing. I still flinch at several scenes when I rewatch this movie around Halloween. If you're looking for a creepy horror look no further than Cronenberg's The Fly
Venom (2018)
Good intro for Venom storyline
Overall a fun and entertaining movie. Now I hope they continue it with a more intense sequel where he faces off against Carnage
Next Gen (2018)
Great animated film with a great visuals and a good message in the plot
Before seeing this, I was skeptical but curious enough to watch and I'm so glad I did. There is pretty good cast that help execute the message of making your life worthwhile despite the challenges we all face as we grow up. I also loved the visuals with some great action scenes even for an animated Netflix original. The comic relief was a pleasant delight. Overall, I really enjoyed this film, I'd probably watch it again and I'm much more optimistic for any upcoming Netflix original films.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
This movie was great but epileptics beware-take caution
First off, I have epilepsy and I loved the first incredibles and did not want to skip this sequel. True to the disclaimer warning before the movie started, there were like 4 or 5 scenes where you feel like you're staring at a huge strobe light. So, since I had heard the rumors of this, I decided to take the risk but also brought a pair of sunglasses with 100% UV protection. I wore them when those tough scenes occurred, which allowed me to still view the movie and barely felt the effect from the flashing lights. So I hope anyone else with a seizure disorder has the same experience as me if they decide to see it, because it was definitely a fun and entertaining movie that I'd say is as good as the first and I'd probably watch again when it's streaming.