Change Your Image
gp-48159
Reviews
Night Sky (2022)
Watching a paint dry
What a terrible show, no substance, no story, slow and panful to watch. Here is how Amazon breaks it down:
Suspense - really, where?
Drama - more than one can handle in sci fi
Fantasy - for a 10 year old may be
Science Fiction? - if you have a room under your backyard does not make it a Science Fiction.
Dumb would be an appropriate description of this disastrous disaster.
Writing is disastrous, pace is slow, 8 hours out of your life, the entire season 1 could have fit in a 90 minute VHS, so not everyone would be traumatized by this extreme dumbness.
And why is it called Night Sky?
9 more characters...
Devyataev (2021)
Directing is... junk
Timur Bekmambetov has never been very good, and this movie shows it.
First 10 minutes I thought it was an ad for the movie, not the actual film. The story is great, but executed so poorly, too bad. If you just want the story watch it, but don't pay attention at how it's made, better yet, just read it.
Tenet (2020)
What a shallow mess
Dialog is stupid and performed poorly, seems like they are simply reading off of monitors with no feelings and very few pauses,
Full of cliche and what a mess of a story.
Overall avoid this timewaster.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Can't stop watching it
I do not like Eurovision, and I do not like pop music, but this movie is awesome, I love it, fun fun, fun.
From a heavy metal guitarist, this made my day, congrats Will, thank you!
Coming 2 America (2021)
Why??
Why did you ruin one of the best comedies? Black or white, i do not care, thi i just sad.
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Do not think of it as a remake!
While all of the people that write bad reviews trying to compare this to the original, I sit and watch and enjoy, rather than whine like little monkeys.
This is not a remake, this is a completely new take on "What If", that's what makes this movie great, Is it original concept? No, Is it still entertaining? Absolutely.! I don't belong in the realm of people that think "this is an actual History" (some do actually) thus this is a pure entertainment. So, relax...
Love, Death & Robots: The Secret War (2019)
I was shocked
Out of all episodes that I've seen so far, this one blew me away. Story line, quality of execution and a "promise" there will be more to come. I do really want more, I'd like to see the series developed all of it's own. Please? :)
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
What was that?
I expected the best, but i got the worst of QT, just bought this movie on Amazon, was excited to see it since neither my wife nor my girlfriend wanted to see it on big screen, oh boy were they right , unfortunately they were, disappointing to say the least, judge for yourself, but I did not like it, boring, uninteresting and boring, oh, I said that already. Ciao...
Vtorzhenie (2020)
I wanted this to be good!
Last 30 minutes looked like Independence day, although with no excitement, just like the first movie (Gravity (not the Gravity with Sandra)) - characters are irrational and dull, movie is boring, CGI is kinda good, can't they get better writers? Overall, turned out to be a waste of time, nothing original here, just bad...
Reprisal (2019)
Really?
Slow, boring, unrealistic and plain dumb, pretending to be artistic,. What a waste of time.
The Orville: The Road Not Taken (2019)
Funny, Exciting, Scientifically improbable, but so awesome!
Watching for a third time on Hulu, no full reviews yet, can't stop watching...
Blue Planet II (2017)
This is amazing
I have no idea how they captured all of this and how much work and patients and dedication went into this. this is simply mind boggling. Show this to your kids, this is the production that your whole family will enjoy!
Tinker' (2017)
10 Minutes into it and I'm already bored
My guess is that all of the positive reviews were written by cast and crew, yes, acting is actually good, but the story...
Cargo (2009)
Like watching paint dry
This is one pinfully slow paced movie with dull, uninteresting characters. Plain stupid dialogs and situations. A guy falls from a hight of 10 floor building and she sais i need to know an exact cause of dead, hm, there must be a chance that he drowned on the way down? Movie is filled with such stupidities..
Dont waste your time as I did.
The Orville (2017)
This is no longer a Star Trek clone
Everyone tries to compare Orville to Star Trek or Star Wars, In my opinion this show has a life of its own, don't get me wrong, I love ST, and here is a drum roll, I like Voyager probably the most! Past couple of episodes just blew me away, writing was superb, so as acting (little kid was great!), not to mention music, wow, takes your breath away, Seth is known to incorporate great music scores into his creations ranging from classical to musicals, all I can say is it's great and enjoyable, hope season 3 will happen.
Spasibo!!!
The Orville: Identity (2019)
WOW, What just happened?!?!?
It was awesome and unexpected. Probably the best episode so far. I hate when they leave you hanging with "To be continued...", I want MORE and I want it NOW!
The Orville: Deflectors (2019)
This was a great/smart episode
I don't understand complaints, this was a good episode, TNG and Voyager had those types of episodes and they were accepted by most. This one is a great one at least for me.
OK I will elaborate, to me it was a character building episode, I mean how much did we know about new security chief before?
I know most of you watched "Lost", the entire first season was about character building and you dealt with it, not sure why there is so much hatred about this one, this is SciFy with a heart, deal with it, or simply don't watch it at all and let the rest enjoy it.
Russian Doll (2019)
Russian Doll is about Alla Pugacheva?
Show is awesome and fun, but can't help noticing that main character greatly resembles a Russian pop singer, arguably most popular in 70's, Alla Pugacheva, the looks, style and attitude.
Just an observation :)
Death by Magic (2018)
Lame and boring
So lame, drama queen surrounded by what looks to be fake audience or bad actors or both.
Nothing to see here..
Oh, he just cut his hand and I think he is crying :(
That's it, two episodes is too much...
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
long and boring
Boring, there is no story to this, just 15 minutes of action in two hour movie, what was the point of it?
Castaways (2018)
It's like watching paint dry
Slow, boring waste of time.
May be it will pick up the pace, but for now rating is 1!
Edit:
Made it to episode 6 just to see if it gets any better.
What a bunch of whiners, everything is obviously scripted, no one is alone, every single one has an army of film crew members with them, it is too obvious because you can see them being filmed from different angels/locations at the same time and their journal entries are written by two may be three people, you can see linguistic patterns. And acting is not that great either.
So, I'm done, this is major junk that is never going to get better.
Helix (2014)
Kill them all already
What a dumb show, dialogs are written by teenagers, the whole thing just makes no sense.
How It Ends (2018)
South Park meets Mad Max
Netflix's version of South Park's "Over Logging", except this one is not as intense.
The Week Of (2018)
What a dumb mess.
Leave your brain at home, cause you need to be an amoeba to enjoy this.