Change Your Image
shojill19
Reviews
Black Medicine (2021)
Amybeth McNulty
... Acts her little heart out with sincerity. Hers is the most credible performance.
Life is hard and decisions of others affect us in multiple ways. This story, whilst a little slow to get going, becomes more and more emotionally charged. I can't remember seeing this concept portrayed in a decent, authentic movie before. No spoilers from me, but it's worth watching until the end!
Cinderella (2021)
Oh dear!
Dreadful. Awful over-wobbly singing and rapping. Animation distinctly lacking - especially the mice. Self-centred acquisitive Ella character throws off the balance of the narrative. Only thing I enjoyed was Pierce Brosnan as the king.
The Starling (2021)
Best without the fake bird
Really good film with excellent performances by the humans, but the terrible animated starling ruined it.
Blithe Spirit (2020)
A Real Art Deco Treat!
Whilst I love previous theatre and film versions, this was delightful. Loved Dan embodying the hapless writer! Great cast, all did a superb job. What a beautiful art deco style home location that gave an authenticity to the ambience. Breathtaking, gentle humour, detailed and high quality movie.
100 Degrees Below Zero (2013)
Not the best...
Oh dear! This was pretty awful. Over acted, terrible dialogue - "We're Americans! We need help!" just one example. Special effects not very special, not seamless. I found myself chuckling at several places, where it was supposed to be serious! Passed the time, but I cannot wholeheartedly recommend this movie!