Change Your Image
constantinep-13781
Reviews
How It Ends (2018)
Devastatingly disappointing ending.
A moderately interesting movie but then we get to the end and...it just ends, that's how it ends. Made me regret the time I invested. I wonder did they simply run out of money or are they planning a sequel and seriously believe that anyone would be silly enough to put themselves through that again.
V for Vendetta (2005)
I love this more every time I watch it. Absolutely brilliant.
Others have reviewed this movie more ably than I could but the brilliance of Hugo Weaving who conveyed so much emotion and meaning with just his voice and body language.
No Time to Die (2021)
Hugely disappointing
As an avid fan of the Danial Craig James Bond, I was terribly disappointed I almost every aspect of this much awaited movie.
No Time to Die was the least believable of the franchise, more like a recent Fast and Furious movie. The villain was underwhelming, the plot ridiculous, the dialogue trite, the ending contrived and saccharine.
A complete and utter let down.
The Godfather Part III (1990)
Sophia Coppola - oh dear
Sophia Coppola delivers the most wooden, expressionless performance I have ever seen. She is absolutely devoid of talent. I am sure that the fact that her father is the director had nothing to do with it.
Notting Hill (1999)
Any movie that can make me smile, laugh and cry at the same time is a winner
It is written by Richard Curtis of Black Adder fame and it stars some of the most likable and engaging actors you could hope for.
Watch it. You will not be disappointed.
The Princess Bride (1987)
Superb
No other movie that I have seen in my 63 years is more enjoyable than The Princess Bride. I have watched it perhaps a dozen times over the years and still enjoy it every time. I still tear up at Peter Falks final line of the movie.
Land (2021)
The older you are the more you will love this.
Some of the reviews of this movie complain of the slow pace and it is in fact slow. But as we get older we are not in such a rush to get to the end, don't need a breakneck pace to satisfy. We can often see ourselves in this sort of film and have some experience of loss.
I very much enjoyed this.
Spontaneous (2020)
Surprisingly good
An unexpected concept and kept me interested all the way through. Spoiled at the end by the gratuitous shot at President Trump. No reason except...Hollywood. I am sick of it.
Apple Seed (2019)
A touching, engaging and uplifting story
Rance Howard was the standout in this movie and I enjoyed every minute of it. I cried and laughed at the end. Highlights some of the loveliest locations in the USA. Probably older people like me will value this much more highly than younger people.
Aquaman (2018)
Could have used a ruthless editor.
Jason Momoa was impressive. The storyline was straight out childish. I love Superman and Wonder Woman yet it stretched the bounds of credulity that this massive technological civilization could exist, unknown to the rest of humanity. It was more animated than live action. Not even a patch on Wonder Woman. I was very disappointed.
After Life (2019)
Captivating
I loved this. It is very Gervais, funny, rude, sad, irreverent, self deprecating and a joy to watch. I laughed and I cried and that is a tough combination to beat.