Change Your Image
rbfwd
Reviews
Babylon (2022)
Would've made a great 10 episode series
Disjointed, too long, questionable choices, and still pretty entertaining. Definitely skewed towards viewers with a real curiosity for the era. If you don't care about the pre Hays Code era, you will hate it. If you ARE interested, this is an enjoyable love letter and condemnation of the time.
I really wish this had been changed into a longer form mini-series where there could've been more time spent developing the characters and digging a little deeper into an era that isn't known to so many of us. Even though three hours is long for the film, there's so much more that could have been added.
Clickbait (2021)
Unfulfilled Potential
Show had a great concept, and a few good moments, but fell way short of what could've been. There were several times when I was going to quit watching, but something happened that made me give it a little more time. In the end though, I probably should've just moved on. At best, this is the work of developing filmmakers who *could* do some good things in the future.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
At least a 7, more if you're a real Sopranos fan
Not great, but very good entry into the world of the Sopranos. This has a lot more in common with A Bronx Tale than The Godfather, and that's part of the charm. It's a love letter to the original characters, giving a little insight into who they used to be - for better or worse. Dickie, like Tony is a complicated antihero, distracted by guilt and family - and it leads to his ultimate demise. The parallels between himself and Tony are subtle but undeniable. This seems like a clear way of Chase finally saying what happened to Tony - without SAYING what happened to Tony.
Don't listen to the racist haters that are ripping the movie over it's inclusion of a black character. Leslie Odom Jr. Plays Harold perfectly. That storyline may have a few weaknesses, but representation is not the problem.
The biggest flaw of this film is its short form. I agree with a few other reviewers in thinking that it would've been better to develop the story over a short mini-series, but it still succeeds.
7 stars minimum, 1-2 more for true fans.
The Father (2020)
Hits like a sledgehammer
I'm really surprised that some don't "get" this film, especially those who say they were confused. The filmmakers declare exactly what their intentions are very early, and we get to feel the pain of a family unraveling from dementia. Others complain that this doesn't exactly depict their experience with the topic. Don't listen to these reviews and see this film ASAP. It's a uniquely brutal look at a heartbreaking ailment - and it will stay with you forever.
Kiss of Death (1995)
So bad, but I can't stop watching it
Caruso and Cage what else could we expect? So much cheese, but still kind of fun and rewatchable for a equal amounts of decent moments and laughs. Cage has obviously made some awful choices, and is so badly cast here. But you can't blame him for trying. Blame the filmmakers for putting him out of his league.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
This was rough
Been a fan since the beginning, but you're pushing your luck now, Kevin. Has a couple of decent moments, but not nearly enough. 5 stars might be generous because I'm biased to KS earlier work. PLEASE let this be the end for these characters. It's time.