Change Your Image
Siert92
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Foundation (2021)
Had to lower my rating after a very disappointing 2nd season
The first season starts off strong. Isaac Asimov's books aren't easy to adapt and the show understandably takes a lot of freedom with it.
Where the books are more single minded, focussing on a few sci-fi concepts, the TV show goes all out and manages to intertwine a lot of different sci-fi concepts in one big show. Initially it does this quite well.
The Cleonic Dynasty for one is surprisingly good and.was almost no topic in the books. What it did right was set up the backstory of Trantor, Terminus, Psychohistory and the acting is quite good. They added humanity to a story that had very little.
Season 2... went quite a bit overboard.
In its core, the show is about psychohistory. A mathematical method that can predict the future with astounding accuracy, based on how large groups of people behave. The point of psychohistory is that the future does not depend on the actions of individuals, it depends on the behavior of groups.
Season 2 seems to have entirely forgotten this. Every episode is about how the actions of a very small amount of individuals completely decides the course of humanity's future. Above that, Foundation gives its main characters superpowers, furthering how special these individuals are.
Mix in a religious robot, poorly written romances, a large bag of plotholes and you've got yourself a second season.
The way things are going I will not be watching a 3rd.. even though I rated this with 8 stars for the first season.
Game of Thrones (2011)
The best TV show that never was
Game of Thrones starts out as an underrated TV show about wars, a looming sense of doom all intertwined with political plottwists that you do not see coming.
This show started off pretty unknown but quickly grew out to become a global phenomenon with a great cast, budget and story based on the books of George R. R. Martin.
When season 5 ended it was already known that George's disastrous writing pace was not enough to catch up with the show. Season 6 covered some new ground that the books hadn't touched on yet, and without a good story to fall back on the writers had to fill in the gaps. And it showed. Season 6 nontheless is generally considered to be the last decent season of Game of Thrones.
If you, unlike millions of others, are able to live with an unresolved story... stop there.
The whole world was wondering who 'Dan & Dave' (the producers) would kill off next. Little did we know they killed off the show and the fanbase with it. Somewhere during season 6 they came up with the bright idea of starting to personally get involved with the script and the show that was already struggling to keep up expectations after losing the source material died right there and then.
The show was well known for its clever twists and turns, but season 7 & 8 had no twists nor anything clever. Mistakes were made, and they're called Dan and Dave.
Chernobyl (2021)
Russian attempt at rewriting history
After the famous and well received Chernobyl by HBO two years ago, it seems like the whole world loved to see the story, except for Russia's media and movie-scene. So their answer is simple: a story they could write.
This movie has a bunch of action-clichés and director Danila Kozlovsky of course puts himself as the main action hero who saves the world, and more importantly, Moscow.
Kurzgesagt: In a Nutshell (2013)
The world explained, in art form!
Kurzgesagt conveys their message in such a way that you'll instantly be hooked. Whether it's about politics, nature or science fiction, their animations are a sight for sore eyes, humoristic and adorable.
I'd recommend this to anyone who is curious about how the world works!
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Season 1: Interesting and a bit weird. Season 2: weird and a bit interesting.
After a very strong first season that I'd give 8 or 9 stars, came a much more dissapointing second season. The first season explores several sci-fi scenario's and other strange concepts and reminds me a bit of black mirror. The second season explores a few concepts that seem to barely answer the question that they start on. Animation is still strong though.
Robin Hood (2018)
Call of Duty but with arrows
The scripts for the new Call of Duty must've gotten lost. Someone just crossed out 'guns' and wrote 'arrows' and then the title was turned into Robin Hood.