Change Your Image
petedugdale
Reviews
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Bodies, Betrayal, & Bingeworthy
What a ride... I cannot wait for more. It's rare I start a show that I can't stop watching but this is one of them. I laughed, I cried, I got the chills. It pays homage to greats like Lynch and Cronenburg but delivers a refreshing blend of surrealism, body horror, drama, and so much more. A show doesn't get much better than this.
The Green Knight (2021)
Medieval Mushroom Trip
If you're going into this film with expectations of clear plot and easy-to-follow story telling, prepare to be enraged and disappointed.
While on its surface it seems to be a re-telling of a classic Arthurian fable (and technically it still is), it is much more of an art house meditation of familial relationships, namely that between a son and a mother.
The film leaves much up to interpretation but upon further inspection I think there is enough clues to support only a few possible theories and one seems much more intentional than the others.
I will say it still seems a bit messy at times, as if there was too many allusions jammed in or perhaps multiple scripts being Frankenstein'd together making it seem like it's trying to tell too many different stories at once. Things that go unexplained and seem like major plot holes are left up to "well, magic/witchcraft" or "unreliable narrator" or "wait a minute, he did eat magic mushrooms".
While I'm seeing a lot of polarized responses, for me it was slightly above average.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Wonderful Word, Less Wonderful Story
Amazing world building and visuals but the story/pacing leaves something to be desired. This could have been incredible and I think if they make a sequel it could mend the shortcomings of the first one.
Luca (2021)
Silencio Bruno!!!
I don't keep but with all the Disney/Pixar releases but this is by far one of the best ones I've seen. Beautiful film with a heartwarming message.
Over the Garden Wall (2014)
A Modern Classic
This fantastical cartoon that seems to pay homage Dante's Inferno is sure to be regarded as one of the greatest animated series of all time. There's something for everyone here, masterfully crafted.
Invincible (2021)
Poignant & Violent
A must watch for any fan of over the top bloody battles. The writing is fantastic as well. I'm generally not a fan of superhero anything but this is one of the greatest exceptions, it's equal parts love letter and deconstruction much like Watchmen.
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (2019)
Worst thing I've ever seen
I have no idea why this gets compared to Tim and Eric, this is like SNL written by Dane Cook. As a rule if I watch something I think is less than 5 stars, I keep my crappy opinion to myself but for the first time in my life I feel robbed of my time. This is the only show I ever sincerely regret watching. If you're recommended this show based on your love for things like Tim & Eric or Eric Andre show, avoid this like the plague... it is nothing like that.
Yasuke (2021)
Magical Girls and Mecha?
Trailers might sell you a historical anime about a black samurai but don't be fooled this has more to do with spells and robots than it does Yasuke. There's soooo much jammed in here including a Russian Werebear because why not??? Nothing is explained. Some fun action sequences and plenty of bloody sword fights but the writing is nothing great and the voice acting is subpar. I'd skip this if you haven't seen it.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Fatality Flop
Honestly the movie starts out great, the first 10 minutes or so are absolutely worth watching however you can watch that for free online so there's no reason to see this movie. At least the original was so bad it was funny. The only humor in this one is a few select cuts of Kano dialogue. If they kept up the level of violence seen at the start it would have been amazing but I wouldn't expect anyone in the fandom to care about an original character with a very questionable design. This movie didn't even need the story moments it had, it was about the action. Who cares about Cole Young? Everyone wanted Scorpion. Misleading trailer and misleading intro. Don't waste your time.
Blood Machines (2019)
Best Cyberpunk Music Video Ever
There is little to no story present here and seemingly no message to take away. While it lacks substance, it delivers on style. Essentially an hour long music video featuring wildly creative visuals. The color pallet alone is perfection. The art direction is so special and honestly such a homerun that I just wish there was an actual story behind it. Stylish as all hell with the best possible soundtrack for the genre. Looking forward to seeing what's next from all involved.
The acting leaved something to be desired and Shudder's choice to break it up into smaller 20 minute sections made it feel more like a collage of scenes than an interlocking narrative. I'd rather have consumed the piece without the bombardment of cast and crew in between "chapters".