Change Your Image
kamna-46423
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House of Secrets: The Burari Deaths (2021)
Intriguing, disturbing,
Just finished watching house of secrets. What happened there is beyond my comprehension. It could have been avoided had it not been a lack of awareness about mental health in most patriarchal families. Orthodox thinking has always overpowered the need to cater to one's mental health There is mass resistance to talk about mental health, we have stigmatized these conversations.
It is really an eye-opener for a society. Having mental health problems does not mean you are mad. It's an illness just like anything else.
Mucize (2015)
A simple and feel-good movie that will uplift your spirit.
I started watching this Turkish movie while randomly scrolling Netflix, with a few expectations. Story of a man who started working as a teacher and, took initiative to build a school in a remote village, how he played a significant role to shape the future of mentally-retarded Aziz. I was overwhelmed with a truckload of emotions and I've never seen a feel-good movie like it in a long time.
To sum up, I deem it as a good movie.
For me the soul of this movie was the ending dialogue "I am in love with my wife"
The White Tiger (2021)
Journey to break away from the rooster coop
Having read the book a couple of years ago, I feel the movie captures the essence of the book to extent. Still, Book >> Movie
The White Tiger holds several significant messages concerning poor families specifically low caste in India, who must work hard in difficult conditions just to survive.
Stellar performance by Adarsh Gaurav, This film belongs to him and he shines at every moment. Rajkumar and Priyanka did a decent job as a supporting actors.
Final verdict: Recommended, A decent one time watch
Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Must watch
"Have you ever confused a dream with life? Or stolen something when you have the cash? Have you ever been blue? Or thought your train moving while sitting still? Maybe I was just crazy. Maybe it was the 60's. Or maybe I was just a girl... interrupted"
The film portrays Susanna Kaysen's short stay in a famous mental hospital, supposedly to cure her 'borderline personality disorder, after a failed suicide attempt. This movie really makes you focus on mental illness, so you can assume it to be a depressing one. Rather, it is surprisingly life-affirming
Mental Illness is always viewed with stigma and something scary, even today. The first thought that comes to our mind when we hear the term is the word "mad." It's an illness just like anything else. it's a journey and a very hard one. This film is completely relevant to today's issues when mental health is becoming a huge worry for countries everywhere. Highly recommend, but mostly for Winona Ryder's performance.
Wonder (2017)
Inspirational
First of all, I gotta say I read the book and really loved it. The movie adaptation stays pretty close to the book and definitely captures the tone and structure.
It is about a boy named August / Auggie with facial deformation. He faces constant insults, friends turn on him, and gradually gets acceptance for who he is, not what he looks like. This film shows just how important it is to be kind to one another, even if it takes you a while to get there. "Wonder" is one of those emotional films that make you feel good in the end
Enola Holmes (2020)
Worth a watch
Uplifting, quirky and visually stunning with little bit of everything, definitely not for Sherlock Holmes fans. There are some historical inaccuracies though. Overall, I think it's a good movie.
"There are two paths you can take. Yours or the path others choose for you" - Enola Holmes.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Fine, but not fulfilling
Brad Pitt's character was born with a congenital disorder, He struggled to be an ordinary person despite his adverse circumstances. Brad Pitt is adequate but not really outstanding. I'm not the biggest Brad Pitt fan but I thought he was dignified and showed his experience in this film, but it was not a breathtaking performance. The other main role (Rose) played by Cate Blanchett lacked emotion at times. This sadly resulted in the chemistry between her and Button to be minimal. I couldn't see the love between them. Overall, I thought it was a nice watch including some amazing and incredible visual, make-up effects, specially when Pitt was made to look about 10 years younger than he is now. But it won't be considered as an absolute classic. It is a beautiful film externally but fails to come up with a strong, evident message. I couldn't hate this film, because I enjoyed it, but I couldn't love it either, because this should have been much much more.
We Bought a Zoo (2011)
Not amazing, but It is a feel good movie.
One of those movies that make you feel good about life. It tries to convey how to find hope in the middle of despair, courage in the middle of fear, and life in the middle of death. All this is tried to brought together in a humorous, light-hearted way. The daughter of Damon's character is a show-stealer and adorable. Matt Damon puts up a strong performance as Benjamin Mee and I loved the way he had shown different shades of emotions as he struggled to raise his kids alone with the memories of his late wife. Yes this film might be over sentimental and predictable at times. The plot will not be able to keep you on the edge of your seat. However, in spite of those things it is still worth to watch the heartfelt performances. I just loved the dialogue "You know, sometimes all you need is twenty seconds of insane courage. Just literally twenty seconds of just embarrassing bravery. And I promise you, something great will come of it."
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Have the lambs stopped screaming?
A masterful combination of acting, directing and writing. Storyline is very engaging. Hopkins did a extraordinary job in Dr. Lecter's shoes, who manages to make the "cannibalistic psychopath" kind of a hero. Jodie Foster makes Starling the most interesting to watch. The best part was portrayal of Lecter and Starling coming closer and closer in bizarre exchanges by making Starling to unveil her deep secrets, Lecter valued this relationship by not hurting her. The Silence of the Lambs is a must see, one of the best thrillers I have ever seen.
My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown (1989)
Outstanding movie
Incomparable and impeccable performance by Daniel Day-Lewis. I can't believe it took me over 28 years to actually watch this. Fairly generic biopic of Christy brown showing about his accomplishments and fight against all the odd circumstances in very tasteful and compassionate manner. It is a must watch.