Change Your Image
cinelove93
Reviews
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Lacked depth and emotions
I watched Catching Fire right after seeing the newest Hunger Games movie and it made me realise what I was missing in it. The emotions. The OG cast gave stellar performances, eveybody was cast perfectly and conveyed what their characters were going through. The Ballad felt somewhat empty. None of the characters were compelling enough. I found Lucy Gray to be too perfect, her relationship with Snow was rushed and lacked depth. The supporting performances were also mediocre, nowhere near as good as Haymitch, Effie or even tributes like Rue. In a minute of watching Catching Fire I felt more emotions than in the whole Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes. It's unfortunate since that's where the strength of this movie should have lied. It is obvious that the games themselves aren't that entertaining to the audience anymore after watching the trilogy. Therefore, Ballad had a lot of potential for character development and conveying the story, the relationships between characters and the chemistry between them in the end...just wasn't there.
Vis a Vis: El Oasis (2020)
Fabio
I loved vis a vis but honestly I don't understand why they've been building Macarena and Fabio's romance for 2 seasons only for it to end the way it did. I thought we'd get to see Fabio in el oasis but the more I read about the spin-off the less hope I have of him returning. I wonder why they cut this romance so fast and so harsh🙄