Change Your Image
jessicagracewright
Reviews
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (2021)
How to ruin 3 series in one movie
I loved Trollhunters. 3 Below was a nice addition. Wizards of Arcadia felt like a nice continuation of the story. I went into this movie expecting a good ending. What I got was crap. First of all: fixing everything with time travel is super lazy. The only ending that would have been lazier is making it all a dream. Beyond that, where's the logic? He wants to do something nice for his BFF, so he's going to make Toby go through everything he did? Does Toby have to turn into a troll? Also, this means nothing we saw happened, so what was the point of anything? And we're supposed to assume Stricklander would turn good just because he got set up with the mom? There was more to his redemption arc than that. They should have just stopped after 3 Below. That was enough and this sucked.
American Horror Stories: Drive (2022)
Seen this before...
Also including a spoiler for Two-Sentence Horror Stories, s1, so beware:
Seemingly innocent girl is stalked and seems to be in danger but then she murders her "stalker" and it turns out she is the serial killer with the help of her SO. Did I just describe Drive or the Tutorial episode of Two-Sentence Horror Stories?
It was perfectly good but the fact that the same plot twist was used just makes it feel a little lazy. I don't have high expectations for this show but a little originality would be nice. This show is so on the same level as Two-Sentence Horror Stories that maybe they should merge or at least make sure they're not copying each other. If they are going to copy ideas, they should make it a big "who did it better" thing.
The Sandman (2022)
Gaiman FTW
As always, a great adaptation from Gaiman. He really knows how to make sure his stories are told well. Let's hope we get season 2 and see what happens next!
Hollywood Stargirl (2022)
The book had a sequel
Honestly, I'm largely confused by this movie because logically, the sequel should have been based on the book. Of course, I guess I shouldn't be surprised since it would be generous to say the 1st movie was based on the book, but they could have pretended, couldn't they? Skip the movie and read "Love, Stargirl", the actual "Stargirl" sequel.
American Horror Stories: Game Over (2021)
Defies Expectations
I wasn't expecting much. This show has mostly been cheap horror and I was ok with that. I even enjoyed watching Santa slaughter Logan Paul and Friends. However, this was just terrible from start to finish. It was clear they had no idea where the story was going at any point. I would like a conclusion to Murder House (we got one in Apocalypse, but they retconned it with that awful season finale) but this was just a mess. Even if they hadn't pulled that last plot twist, it would have been terrible. Give us 5 minutes to see what happened after time reversed in Apocalypse and move on from the Murder House.
American Horror Stories: The Naughty List (2021)
Weirdly Satisfying
Alright, so it wasn't the greatest thing ever. It had no heart and the thing that generally sets AHS apart from regular horror is the heart. However, if you want to watch Santa take down misogynistic, narcissistic YouTubers like the Pauls, this is a fun episode.