Change Your Image
markdr3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lawmen: Bass Reeves (2023)
Awesome Season One
Great acting all around especially from the lead actor, David Oyelowo; always a joy to see Dennis Quaid and Donald Sutherland. Intense and dramatic story. Thoroughly enjoyed all eight episodes.
I wonder how many more characters I need to reach six hundred. Guess I'll just have to keep on writing until I reach the minimum required length.
Great acting all around especially from the lead actor, David Oyelowo; always a joy to see Dennis Quaid and Donald Sutherland. Intense and dramatic story. Thoroughly enjoyed all eight episodes.
I wonder how many more characters I need to reach six hundred. Guess I'll just have to keep on writing until I reach the minimum required length.
Mistrz (2020)
Solid Movie
Dramatic, heart-wrenching, powerful story and acting. While parts of the movie can be difficult to watch there's an uplifting and spirited feeling as well.
Lansky (2021)
Great Movie & Harvey Keitel Captivating As Always
@cal81301 - thank you for the recommendation in your review. Lansky is a great movie and Harvey Keitel is riveting and excellent as always.
The Seventh Day (2021)
What was the song at end of movie?
If anyone knows the name and or band of the song that played at end of movie would appreciate if you could share it.
In general, I've always liked Guy Pierce and thought this movie had enough in it to keep things interesting.
The Tax Collector (2020)
Decent movie for what it is
This is a decent and entertaining movie.
You just have to gage your expectations based on the type of movie it is.
Ronnie Coleman: The King (2018)
8x Mr. Olympia champion
Does Mr. Coleman really share an 8x Olympia champion record with someone else or is he the sole owner of this tremendous accomplishment?
Below is a quote from IMDB's summary on this documentary.
"Ronnie Coleman is known as "The King" and for good reason. He is the 8x Mr. Olympia champion in the world of bodybuilding - sharing the world record for most Olympia wins."
All In (2006)
All In was more like All out - **may contain some spoilers**
**May contain some spoilers**
I wanted to enjoy this movie, I really did.
Too many flashbacks during the first half the movie - it was ridiculous.
The acting especially during the more emotional scenes was pretty bad. I thought Dominique Swain's performance was uneven at best. At times, she was okay but in some scenes I thought she was pretty bad.
I like Michael Madsen but he didn't have a lot work with here and his character disappears for most of the movie. It's always nice to see Louis Gossett Jr, and I wish he was in more of the film in a mentoring role (for Swain).
The supporting cast was charming enough but not really adequate.
I think this film tried to accomplish too much. A gambling father, a relationship between father and daughter (and wife), a medical school career challenge, a conspiracy at medical school, a relationship with a boyfriend, a poker championship and a reuniting of father and daughter.
I think it would have worked much better if the film stuck to Swain trying to win at Poker and being mentored by Louis Gossett Jr and Michael Madsen. Forget about showing Medical School and the conspiracy.
I don't know how I managed to watch the whole movie but the best scenes were during the Poker matches and when Madsen, and Gossett Jr. were on screen.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Happiness Film = Appreciation
Will Smith is so talented and does an incredible job in this movie, where he's in every scene.
Watching this movie made me appreciate, over and over again, my personal current situation of not having to go through the struggles Will Smith portrays in the movie.
How many of us take our homes, beds, food, jobs, and relationships for granted? It's also heartwarming to see the relationship and bond between father and son and how it plays out in the various dramas they live through.
This movie doesn't offer the usual fluff on comedy or action-adventure, rather it's a very real look at how difficult life can be and how some have to struggle desperately just to survive.
Transporter 2 (2005)
High on Energy - Low on Martial Arts, Plot & Being Realistic
Let me start by saying that I grade the original Transporter a 9 out of 10. This one probably deserves a 5 out of 10, but I'm grading it a 6 for the film's energy, upbeat music, and for Jason Statham performing admirably with a less than stellar script.
In general, there are some scenes that are just completely unrealistic, and I mean beyond the normal suspension of belief one normally checks at the door when seeing a movie.
There is much less martial arts in this sequel, and the fight scenes are no way near the quality and cool feel of the original movie.
And of course, just my opinion, but the first half of the movie seemed more crisp and the plot was okay, but the second part the plot just doesn't work as well, and it seems rushed and unsatisfying.
I'd have a hard time looking forward to a third installment of the Transporter unless perhaps Corey Yuen, the original director returns.