Change Your Image
nbarnes-72465
Reviews
RoboCop 3 (1993)
There are worse films than this.
Okay...so im obsessed with the original Robocop. A movie I grew up on from my grandparents...so it has sentimental value to me.
This movie however is the worst one in the franchise. BUT! It does have a much more well rounded plot than the previous 2 films. Thats about it though.
1. Peter Weller didnt return. Which right there makes the movie inferior to 1&2
2. Killing off Lewis in the first 15 minutes of the film is pretty lame especially since shes a legacy character.
3. No where near as violent as its predecessors. Its got more of a wholesome feel to it, which I suppose gives the film a decent plot..Robocop joining the resistance against OCP taking everyones homes and forcing them in rehabilitation centers..
4. I enjoy the villain McDagget. I think hes the perfect antagonist for the film. I dont love the Samurai robot though...its kinda corny but I guess they need something thay can go toe to toe with Robocop.
Overall...there are worse movies. Its kind of bummer of a 3rd film..you would hope that the final film woulcve been a good send off but it doesnt do the trilogy justice.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
It was just okay....
Im a very big Indiana Jones fan. And I found this film to be just okay...its not the disaster everyone is making it out to be...but its also not a super great film like some others are saying...its just right in the middle of just being okay.
Harrison Ford as Indy is what you want. Nothing more needs to be said. Even at 80 he is still Indy.
Morgan- Phoebe Waller.....shes been a constant complaint from everyone...and I tend to agree. She was definitely very off putting in the film. She had her moments but for the most part I found her incredibly distracting and over the top with her acting.
Mads Mikkelson....he rules and thats all I need to say. The dude doesnt miss in his roles. Even though I wish he was a little more menacing in the film...I dont think they really showed how evil of a villain he can be...so I think that was a miss there.
I couldve done without the Short Round replacement. I feel like that character offered nothing to the film and was pointless.
The storyline I thought was fine for an Indiana Jones film in 2023.
Overall its not a horrible film...its definitely better than Kingdom of the Crystal Skull...and id say almost better than Temple of Doom(I know im in the minority with that film...)
But thats about it...it was just okay.
Renfield (2023)
Perfect Nic Cage Ridiculousness
This movie is exactly what it was supposed to be. Over the top.
Come on guys its Nicolas Cage as Dracula. This movie is wild...hilarious, action packed, gory, a little bit of emotion to Nicholas Hoults character..
It was done correctly and should be looked at for what it is.
Its a goofy film. So you have to go into it expecting nothing less than cheesy.
As for the story. I thought it was a fun story with Nicholas Hoults character essentially being the harbinger for Dracula and realizing that hes being manipulated into doing Draculas bidding by attending a group therapy session haha. Its insane and fun and shouldnt be taken seriously at all.
Terrifier 2 (2022)
Turns up the gore to 11
I just left the theater. This movie was utter insanity.
Some of the most brutal death scenes ive ever watched in a horror film...there were parts where I literally said "jesus christ" out loud in the theater. They dont turn the camera away you see it all.
Complete gorefest its amazing.
Now the plot is pretty weak and makes no sense and its a little long to be a slasher but to me that doesnt hinder from the actual spectacle of the film which is the gore and practical effects.
If youre looking for a good storyline and plot youll be pretty disappointed. But if you want to see just mindless death and absurd over the top gore this is highly recommended!
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
Perfect Adventure film
This movie is completely classic and timeless. Flawless in every way.
Has so many legendary scenes. Great cast and wonderful script.
I cant recommend this film enough to anyone...but youd have to be living under a rock to have no seen this film yet.