Change Your Image
hurlock
Reviews
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Half a film
You can literally only see half of what is going on on the screen. Yet everyone is praising this film (myself included on first watching) because of what they surmise is happening, but you can only see half the action. This is ridiculous! Give us an entire 16 x 9 release or stop wasting our time. We waited years to have the correct film produced only to see half of what is going on...
Tried watching with a friend on a second watching and just stopped it and apologized. It's ludicrous. Might as well stand in another room with half the screen obscured for every other film I ever view, if this is what passes for greatness.
Wake up guys! This is dumb. Let me SEEEEit!
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Cost of Living (1992)
I used to HATE this episode...
...however, over the years I realized if an actor is irritating or angering you? They're achieving their goal. I can't stand the Lwaxana episodes. But upon my recent viewing, I was blown away at the "Noises Off!" Trek-style hilarity of the episode. That film was a great nod to the Broadway play, released the same year as this episode. I know what I'm getting with Lwaxana...but Majel just KILLS in this one! Lol.
Give this another chance once you're much older. It's so much Marx Brothers' "A Night At The Opera", especially when Troi responds with "Ha!" to her mothers' comment and Alexander echoes "Ha!" Not to mention the silly end.
It's a good time and the writers took a chance.
Signs (2002)
Air and H.G. Wells...
Amazingly dumb reviews. Why do you watch movies? Escape. Why do people look for perfection in film? What a waste of their time.
"Water? They're killed by water?", wrote many reviewers. Asinine. H. G. Wells "War of the Worlds" victory over aliens was??? AIR!!! But ok. He gets a pass.
Amazing film. Don't care for the faith aspect? Can't help you here. You're in the minority. Sorry there.
This film entertains those looking for entertainment: not those seeking the perfect ...whatever.
Suspend disbelief and enjoy.
Star Trek: Discovery: That Hope Is You, Part 1 (2020)
Half the fan base...?
...can never be sated. You've no series, film nor otherwise to show for your disdain for every new offering since TNG. What's more? Your cynical predecessors hated TNG.
Please. Do Star Trek, and those that understand it is "MAKE BELIEVE", a favor: STOP WATCHING.
The only way you can enjoy new Trek? Is via time travel: once a series is 10-20 years in your rear view mirror. Then? It's canon...
CRITICS:
Those that can dodge every rain dropped in the greatest of thunderstorms...and declare a drought...
MasterChef: Waste Not Want Not (2018)
Wasted!
The opening cook scene with SCRAPS?! Amazing. And heart wrenching.
Limitless (2015)
What a shame...
...that this was canceled. It was great! Positive, funny and inventive. Only two seasons but still worth watching on Netflix.
Enterprise: Proving Ground (2004)
Jeffrey Combs...
...enough said. Shran is the most interesting character in this series.
Star Trek: Voyager: Course: Oblivion (1999)
What's Love got to do with it...?
I loved the opening scene with the marriage of Paris and Torres. I love the show. I first binged this a bit at a time on NF 4-5 years ago. Looooved it!
So...this episode was originally a 10 for me. I assure you. But then the following occurred and I finally noticed it:
1). 7 of 9 was not in the episode "Demon" yet she's here
2). The dupes can ONLY breathe the toxic "air" of the class "Y" demon planet yet they need to recreate it late in the episode to slow the effects of what's happening? What were they breathing before?
3). The writers consistently making Janeway INconsistent. Very frustrating...
I never look for holes. I'm very forgiving. But binging this makes it easy to notice these lacks of continuity.
I still love the show. And? Still cried with the crew's demise and struggles. I just wish they'd kept better tract of their overall story.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Homeward (1994)
Several viewers don't get it...
One of the rules in telling a good story is breaking the rules that you have set within that framework. It creates tension. So if you create rules such as "the prime directive", imagine all the fun you can have when you break those rules, telling a great story. What a bore, without that tension. Much like the majority of the first 2 seasons, which lacked those conundrums.
Oh! And it's fiction. Some have forgotten that fact.
The X Files: Existence (2001)
And we waited...
...8 long years for a kiss. Well worth it. Well done, Chris.
The X Files: Three Words (2001)
My Bodyguard...welcome to the X-Files!
The series has truly been turned up several notches to what we fell in love with in this series. A new, bigger story arc is finally in the offing and it's fun! And adding Adam Baldwin to the mix in such a mysterious way? Good times!
The X Files: Without (2000)
The first review???
This is a reboot. Back to basics and done well. Regardless of the rumors that existed regarding DD's departure...it works! Patrick works as the skeptic and Scully has taken up the cause. Be open to good stories...
The X Files: Folie a Deux (1998)
"They Live"
Soooo much better than John Carpenter's "They Live"! Niiiiice
The X Files: War of the Coprophages (1996)
Don't pass this one up...HILARIOUS!
So I wasn't in the mood for something on the level of nasty cockroaches. But this one really stood out and I'm glad I didn't pass it up! I actually remember when this was aired though I never saw it but instead saw the news later that Fox was having to issue apologies for people over the next two or three nights because people had destroyed their TVs thinking that there was a cockroach on their screen about midway through this episode. You must see this one it's a bit like Mouse Hunt.
The X Files: Space (1993)
Chris Carter wrote this???
He must've been 10. What a waste of Ed Laughter. Sigh.
Get Out (2017)
Get Out or? Don't date the white chicks lol
Wowwwwwww. Amazing story telling. Totally surprised at where this went. If you want a twist? Here it is. And from Jordan "Keye and Peele" Peele??? Omggggg! His newest is due in March! I can't wait!
Regarding the story... if you have an agenda, hit every note without preaching. This film does it and then some. I'm not a PCer nor an SJW. But this was right on and strange and crazy and fun! Aaaand scary!