Change Your Image
Anonymous_ly
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Aamis (2019)
Certainly an atypical thought provoking movie
The initial part of the movie gives a strange impression when one sees that how far the idea that two people can connect well over food has been stretched as in this case the entire acquaintance between the protagonists has been based on food or "meat" to be specific.
As one proceeds, it's clear that the attraction which is initially one sided intensifies & becomes mutual, the bizarre way of its expression which give the movie its unique identity has served its purpose quite well by creating some noise for the film.
The thought it provoked in me was if it was necessary at all? And is there any point to it other than it being shocking?
After giving some thought to it, I concluded that it does have one important message which is, when simple, obvious & natural feelings are suppressed, they don't vanish but are only expressed in weird ways which aren't beneficial to any party involved.
The Freelancer (2023)
Best Military Op series since Special Ops!
The creator has got the plot so right and on top of that the characters are so well played by all the actors, Mohit Raina makes one wonder why doesn't he appear in more of the contemporary content.
Not for a single moment did the series feel like it was lengthy or boring, every episode is captivating, thrilling & adds up to the bigger plot brilliantly. As a mark of Neeraj Pandey's work the series is not just entertaining but very realistic, the cinematography is a huge contributor to that along with the action scenes which make it a professional work adding further to its allure.
The only complaint if any, would be that this series was released in two parts split over a gap of 2.5 months but then, it was totally worth the wait.
Virupaksha (2023)
VERY Entertaining!
The reviews here are quite polarized, perhaps due to misplaced expectations, if one expects to find logic or romance in this movie, they'll be disappointed, also the core idea of the movie is copied from the Hollywood movie "smile" still, I personally found this as a very successful attempt to indianise that idea, the connect & suspense are maintained throughout the length. The story is captivating & apart from the core idea, it still has enough elements to keep one hooked to the screen.
Though this movie has copied the concept of "smile" it's more entertaining than the original one itself. The credit here goes to the Indian adaptation of the script, sounds effects, special effects & cinematography, the acting too isn't bad.
If one is against the very idea of movies with superstitious themes then they might not like it, but if one is open to seeing it just as a form of entertainment, this is a great watch.
The Kerala Story (2023)
"A story, in dire need of being heard by the masses"
The movie stays to the point for the entire length, the effort to make it in such a way that a typical Indian woman can connect to her daily life, is evident. The parts that appear exaggeratingly violent are unfortunately, factually correct.
The only curse of the movie is that the people have a very rigid perception about the movie, the audience is highly polarized, those who'll watch will support & those who won't will oppose, in all this, the efforts to address an immediate need for a mass level awareness about mainstream beliefs of world's fastest growing religion, are compromised.
One area where it succeeds fully, is in conveying the sorrow of the women portrayed.
Several areas of improvement could be pointed out in terms of subtlety of story & script writing, but they would make the movie irrelevant for the Indian masses.
It'd be difficult for the movie to reach the audiences who need to: watch it / add another perspective to how they look at things.
Vadh (2022)
"A rare original creation set in the India that is"
The story brings with it the nostalgia of classic Hindi literature, the scenes from the filming location depict the reality of a large majority of Indians, the pace with which the story develops & the turns it takes at several key moments are truly enjoyable, especially for someone who either comes from or wishes to understand the India that is.
In times when entertainment has been limited to short outbursts of senseless titillations, bringing out a story that doesn't offer it, is simple, slow, predictable & yet, is moving, realistic & thought provoking is commendable.
Acting of all characters especially the protagonist makes the movie all the more alive & a good example of how slow building movies can be a great watch.
Severance (2022)
A good story made frustrating by its awful length
It's so similar to Apple's corporate strategy of creating a big buzz, delivering an overvalued, average product, ending up with the audience themselves defending the product by pretending they're satisfied so as to avoid being embarrassed by the stupidity of their own choice.
After watching the complete season 1, it becomes very clear that the intention since the beginning was never to make a good piece of entertainment, but to keep the audience glued for another season to make more money & in the process, ruin a really good story by unnecessarily dragging it up to 8 episodes & still ending it up in uncertainty.
The Kashmir Files (2022)
AN HONEST DEPICTION OF UNFORTUNATE & HORRIBLE EVENTS
Surprisingly as one would not suspect, the film, very unbiasedly shows both sides, narratives of the Kashmir genocide & is by far the closest depiction of what happened & how shamelessly it's justified even today.
Special Ops 1.5: The Himmat Story (2021)
A smart choice of topic but, with a weak plot, hoping for a better next season.
Choice of topic(honey trap) excellent
Cast: All strong & good
Acting: great
Plot: very weak, predictable, wastes all the resources it has got. Ironically, plot was the element that made the previous season extraordinary.
There are several instances in the series where it's realistic, even though it doesn't adds to the entertainment, the makers have kept it realistic & that's appreciable.
Would definitely watch another season if there happens to be one.
House of Secrets: The Burari Deaths (2021)
Stereotypical & in line with Netflix's agenda
Any average indian who cares to see the daily newspaper would know that hundreds if not thousands of equally shocking &, sometimes even more shocking cases happen regulary in this country, but Netflix deliberately chose one case which served west's age old agenda of showcasing India as a country of superstitions, occult & religious(hindu)fanaticism. While the case itself is unsolved, theories presented in the series take the liberty of assuming a lot, instead of simply admitting that they don't know.
So many shocking cases of more social relevance & that occur more frequently remain untouched by OTT companies because they don't bother to show what's happening in society but are looking for cases which fits into their perverted view of what's happening.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
It's very realistic & has got a lot of things right
A very realistic, engrossing, comprehensive and alarming depiction of human society.
Profile (2018)
Unbiased, factual hence well made & worth watching
The movie is a result of good research on methods used by terrorists to lure girls, it also shows the emotional side & how even mature & professional women can fall in such traps.
Andhadhun (2018)
VERY AMUSING, GRIPPING AND UNPREDICTABLE
A crime thriller that's has got an interesting story with good acting hence very enjoyable.
Ratsasan (2018)
UNBELIEVABLY GRIPPING MOVIE
The core element of this movie is depth of story, the acting and soundtrack compliment it very well. Superfluous action is avoided which gives the movie a realistic touch. It's clearly one of the best psycho thrillers made by Indian cinema hence definitely worth a watch.
Rahasya (2015)
METICULOUSLY THRILLING EXPERIENCE !
It's not just any superficial thriller, the story has depth, is rational, and played so well by kay Kay Menon. It's unpredictable hence keeps the viewer engaged for the whole movie.
Awe! (2018)
A MIND BOGGLING GOOD ONE TIME WATCH MOVIE
The movie has got so many twists that it's irritating at several points, so many details to confuse the viewer, at the very end it manages to connect all the dots, but then as soon as the movie starts to make sense for the first time, it's over.
Raazi (2018)
SUCH A BLATANT MISREPRESENTATION OF A REAL EVENT
One can expect such shamelessness only from bollywood, "Calling Sehmat" the book on which this movie is based is drastically different, this movie twists so many things with the sole sinister intention of maligning the image of R&AW and Indian army infact India, in a broader sense.
Welcome Home (2020)
THRILLING FOR SURE
A really unique story, keeps one engrossed for the whole time. If not for the highly illogical moments in the beginning, a great thriller.
Section 375 (2019)
A great attempt to present the "other side"
A very non partisan take on how laws for the protection of women are misused by some women themselves which puts in danger the credibility and societal image of the real victims.
Akshaye Khanna has played his role really well.
Don't Breathe (2016)
A thriller is all this movie is.
When it comes to thrill the viewer, keep him engrossed for the whole movie, make a connection with the characters this movie does a great job. The only thing this movie seems to be lacking is depth in story, at some point it also tries to justify the crime.
State of Siege: Temple Attack (2021)
Well made !
It's realistic it's gripping it's not an exaggeration, carries the right message, filmed really well, undoubtedly worth watching and in the times when Indian entertainment industry is occupied with producing content that just peddles leftist propaganda & nothing else, this film is really a film well made !!
Run (2020)
Thrilling for sure
It keeps us engaged and guessing. The only extra thing that would have given the movie a meaning is the reason why the the mother does such thing with her daughter.
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Unique concept
The concept and story are unique especially at the time when Indian entertainment industry is synonymous with garbage producing machine.
The whole series is engaging and not so predictable.
The only negative of this series is its misrepresentation of Hinduism which is evident (sometimes very clearly & many times indirectly).
Panchayat (2020)
Realistic, engaging & humorous
Many people can connect with the condition of protagonist & his journey is enjoyable.
Gone Girl (2014)
No depth in story
Created for the sole purpose of shallow entertainment, it's difficult to find any purpose in act of the characters.
It's watchable, that's its biggest achievement.