Change Your Image
rajoberoi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jagame Thandhiram (2021)
Nice and Illogical which is typical of most commercial mass appeal Indian movies
The movie is a mass appeal commercial movie so if you like watching those kind of movies it would be enjoyable. The beginning is a bit slow but sometime at the mid point the pace picks up.
Do not watch the movie expecting much logic or a moral appeal. It's one of the movies which justify one criminal as morally superior over the other.
Another thing good about the movie is the styling which really stands out.
The movie is a decent entertainer with a subtle message of anti-racism within the India.
It will not really appeal to people at an international level, if that was the purpose. It still seems to cater to the local Indian audience.
Khaali Peeli (2020)
Mumbai Tapori style movie
Movie is designed to emulate the Mumbai Tapori culture. If you like those kind of movies you would probably enjoy this one too. The beginning is quiet nice and fast paced, it slows down in the middle and picks up pace towards to end.
Ishan Khatter has acted really well and brings a style to a taxi walla/street guy of Mumbai. Had this movie been released in the theaters I am sure his style would be mimicked by taxi drivers for some time.
The supporting cast is mad of good actors, though I must say there is not much new in their perfromance. Jaideep Alawahat has built a reputation of coming up with memorable performances, however in this movie he has acted pretty average. Same goes for Zakir Hussain, though he has very less screen time.
The songs in most cases seem to be forced into the script as is in many commercial movies.
The direction and script is well written and the director has scope of rising if he continues this kind of work.
Shikara (2020)
A tragic historic event from the eyes of a common man
The movie is really well directed for the intention it was made with and leaves one with the emotional experience the protagonist went through. See the movie if you want to see the events of the exodus of pundits from the eyes of a person who was affected by the event. Do not expect much of politics in the movie as thats something that happens in the background of what the protagonist faces. I guess the promotions of the movie made people expecting it to be a political drama, which it is not. See the movie if you want to see how the lives of non-political people can turn around due to events out of control by most of them.
Coolie No.1 (2020)
Probably watchable if one has not seen the original.
At first I do not see the benefit of making a remake of the original without any improvements in the storyline. The only improvements are in the production value, otherwise the story events are the same as the original.
The original did well at the box office 30 years ago as there was a huge audience of the rickshaw wallas and coolies who would rush to the movie halls to see movies. In 2020 the audience has changed. Most money is made from people who visit the multiplexes and these people do not relate to the Coolie protagonist. They also want a more sensible and believable movie, which this, as the original, is not.
Watch it if you want just some time pass and have not seen the original. Otherwise can be passed.
Dharam Yudh Morcha (2016)
Propaganda Movie- Not showing reality
The movie seems to be made for the less intellectual people who want to see the world in black and white. It shows the political conflict between a section of people wanting a seperate state based on religion and language while the political powers dissuades them. They have selectively chosen events that show one side in bad light while the other side as pure, innocent and pious.
Makers of movies based on real life have the responsibility of showing things as close to reality while dramatising only the performance. In this case the makers have taken the liberty of modifying one sided perceptions to appear as reality making it dangerous for the audience to believe that things actually went that way.
Watch it to understand what propaganda the non-intellectual masses are being fed with.
Marjaavaan (2019)
A mish mash of 80's and Regional Cinema
The movie can be liked only by those people who want to see the movies in the 80's which had virtually no innovative storyline and had lot of action. The director after Satyamev Jayate tries to revive the melodrama action type of movies now seen only in regional low grade cinemas.
Ghost Stories (2020)
Stories are very ordinary- Direction is nice
The impression I got after watching this was that Netflix choose the 4 directors to re-unite and thought they would be great at even ghost stories. Unfortunately the directors do not have a background of horror story telling and have chosen nice but ordinary stories to direct. The production value is high but the stories are what make the movie a not a must watch.
I think getting some directors with a proven background in the horror genre would have got better stories. There are dirctors like Vikram Bhatt, Ram Gopal Varma, Amar Kaushik and some others who have a proven background in this genre. Hopefully Netflix gets these people for such movoes.
Criminal Justice (2019)
Decent show but long
The series is well made. Has detailed characterization. It also shows the police processes and court room processes in a less "bollywoodised" way and closer to reality.
The only letdown is that the story seems to be stretched to 10 episodes. It could have been edited to smaller episodes or could have been confined to 5-6 episodes. It gives the impression that the commercials drove it to be 10 episodes rather than the need of the story.
Four More Shots Please! (2019)
Un-relatable characters Un-necessary Eroticism and weird behaviour
The premise seems is copied and inspired from lot of other shows. Be it the troubled romantic lives of women from "Sex and the City", the end of days meeting in a coffee shop from "Friends"(replaced by meeting in a bar). It would have been better understood had it shown relatable characters however the show seems to believe that in order to seem successful one has to look and behave weird. Be it the lady who gets divorced although she had a well behaved husband, who she still loves or a successful business man who wants to kiss a girls legs to arouse her while he is out to meet her during an arranged marriage.
Why can't they make woman orients shows in India, where women appear like relatable characters. Take some inspiration from movies like 'Dil Chaata Hai' and 'Zindigi Na Milege Dobara', these are male orient movies and yet the characters behave like modern, relatable and normal human beings minus the eroticism and attention seeking gestures.
Riverdale (2017)
Unrelated to the comic universe of Archie
Seems like the makers of this have used the "Archie" comics base more to gain popularity and attract crowd, than really be closely related to the comic series universe. Probably the closest they get to relating this to the Archies is just character names. They have not even maintained the character's basic nature. It would be a letdown for the Archie comic universe hardcore fans.
The vest I can say about this is watch this like a teen thriller series and go with the expectations that it is not going to give the feel of Archies comics.
Loveyatri (2018)
Ordinary story probably not ment for the Big Screen
I would say the reviews of the movie are unfair probably because the expectations from the movie was hiked due to the promotions. The story is predictable and average. Such stories would work on small screen like DVD, Netflix or the likes. In 2018 people would not spend heavy money on watching such movies in the theater.
If one watches this keeping the promotions aside it is an alright movie.
The climax is sudden and could have been presented better though.
Tumbbad (2018)
Rare combination of mythology and good story telling for an Indian movie
Rarely in Indian cinema one gets to see a good quality horror film. A must watch for horror movie fans. The director has great potential of making such a period movie with the limited budget I read. The graphics in some scenes can have a bit more originality, especially the character of Hastak which seemed more like a western mythology character than an Indian one.
Kaala (2018)
Old Wine in a Old Bottle- Nothing new
The movie has a run of the mill story-line that has been told hundreds of times in Indian cinema. It could only be enjoyed by the hardcore fans of Rajnikant. With a budget of Rs 150 Cr one would expect the movie to have some new offering. Tamil cinema off late has produced some very creative stories, unfortunately Rajnikant chose to do such a movie instead of choosing something out of the box.
Breathe (2018)
A no-nonsence series with Excellent Performances
The series is extremely well written and a lot of thought has gone in connecting the scenes. The actors are excellent in their roles.
Watch this in case you looking for an interesting ongoing story. Unlike most TV serials which have a 10 minute story per 30 minutes and the rest with filler scenes, this is a serial that's got meaning in every scene.
The only thing is the series is very dark.
A Short History of Decay (2014)
A great combination of Comedy and Realism
Watching the movie does not make one feel that they are viewing a make believe world. The director has successfully narrated the story while keeping it both realistic as well as comical.
The acting of all actors is excellent. In fact getting in non-blockbuster stars has worked to the advantage of the movie as one feels more relatable to the characters and situation.
Waiting for future work by this director.
Mirza Juuliet (2017)
Pretty Good for a non-big production house movie- Don't go with high expectations and you will enjoy it
The Movie is a retelling of the Mirza-Sahibaan story in a modern setting. A lot of similarities with another movie released around the same time which is Mirzya (2016) Directed by Rakesh Omprakash Mehra, which too is based on the Mirza-Sahibaan story in a modern setup.
Personally I feel this movie is better made than Mirzya. Considering the low budget it is very well made. For people who are yet to watch it, would suggest go in with no great expectations and you will enjoy it. The characters are more relate-able than from that of a big budget movie. The interpretation of the story too is much better than Mirzya.
The actors are pretty good and play their roles aptly. Overall would give credit to the casting director to choose the right actors for the roles of all characters.
The Saint (2017)
Pretty good for a TV movie
This movie is pretty good for a TV movie. The low rating given by people is probably because they were expecting it to be a large scale movie as the commercial movie in the lats 1990's. If one sees the movie with low expectations, they will find it pretty fast paced and having twists frequently. Overall a good movie to kill time.