Change Your Image
pogirlshines
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Lake Placid 3 (2010)
Who Writes These Plots?
One of the major things that ticked me off about this movie was the usual "doing things that don't make sense." I get all movies are far fetched & all but the fact that your life is in danger & you know those Crocs keep busting through that door of that old waterfront cottage that has a large buffet/chest in front of it & the first thing you don't do is shove that thing up against the door? Stupid
That alone helped me to give this a 3. That and the very negligent parents & the beginning where "Sadie passed" was mentioned like she was a great person who didn't die trying to feed some young girl to her pet crocs. What a psycho. Seems the bad seed effect was presented in this boy relative's inheriting bad judgement feeding dangerous creatures thinking "they are my friend." Which to be honest some people do think like that.
It actually had too much action with ridiculous plot twists as well.
Not that enjoyable to watch because it never lets up the last half of the movie. Not sure why so many film makers don't know what makes a good movie or is this not their goal?
Hollow (2011)
Keep Your Friends Close & Your Frenemies Closer!
I had to "LOL" at the description calling these 4 people "friends." Yeah, they were not friends at all. I don't know where I missed the part where they mention who the father of "Blondie Queen Bee's" child was. They mention she left school to have her baby. Apparently. Emma, Lynn & James all went to school together while Emma kept James as her bestest friend in the whole wide world which pissed off her frenemy, Lynn, who must have slept with James when Emma & James did date for a short time?? Not sure but, I know that James invited her to break up Emma's engagement with waste of space Scott. I can't stand movies where doormats don't stand up to the bully b's trying to flirt with their men & always seem to succeed in "stealing" their men that they didn't appear to care about in the first place. Catfight was pretty good though. I gathered that Emma has had previous loyalty issues with Scott so not sure why she became or stayed engaged to him. Lynn didn't seem to care about James much either if he was the father of her child & James only seemed to care about Emma, even if it was only to ruin all her future relationships. I think most miss what the "horror" in this film really was. The duplicitous nature of both couples. In that respect it was interesting but just drug on for far too long.
The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020)
I Really Enjoyed It!
I watch movies to be entertained. I haven't enjoyed a movie this much in quite some time. It was not what I was expecting as a horror movie. I read some of the reviews, less spoilers, to see if it was worth watching & was glad I started watching regardless of the "strange" reviews giving it "1." Proves that some of these reviews have to be falsified or these people truly have poor taste in movies. There were "plot holes" to me as I felt if anyone were questioned in connection with the murders, they would have noticed the size of one of the men questioned previously & that cop, I would think, would have been put on suspension for showing up for work & behaving unprofessionally for any reason. It really kept my attention til the very end.
The Midwife (2021)
What Happens When You Pretend Not to Know Your Husband is Cheating on You
Some of the reviews state they could not figure out what was happening.
Here's what I saw
SPOILER** Husband moves his girlfriend into the home he shares with his very pregnant wife. The first thing this witch does is crash into the pregnant wife's belly with one of her moving boxes & knock her down. "WHOOPS"
She loses that child, not sure how because she was in the last trimester. But then the wife manages to get pregnant again right away. I am not sure if it was AP's plan to make her lover's wife lose the child so they could be together or what.
There's no sincerity in any of the characters actions. NONE of the three are happy with their situation but won't try and change anything.
Throughout the movie, they never show the husband & girlfriend being passionate together so I'm sure this confused some viewers that nothing was really going on between them when in fact, there obviously was. They were always coming and going as a pair all the time. The husband was always doing things with the tenant and not his wife. She was always alone. Then the obvious "sounds of sex" where the wife pretends in her own mind it's her baby's spirit haunting her rather than face the truth.
The behavior of the husband & "female friend" is disgusting throughout with obvious shots of the girl telling the man "when are we going to tell her?"
Even a scene where one of his many nightly "sneak offs" the pregnant wife goes looking for him & asks the "tenant" if her husband is in her room because she can't find him anywhere. She tells the wife to "go back to bed" he's probably just out for a walk, lol. She's lying because he's hiding in her room with her and again she's harping on "telling her." They are both dressed at the time but again very sus.
This "Midwife" is obviously something to make the movie more exciting as the wife's "alter-ego" so to speak. Every discussion the wife had with this "Midwife" was her trying to help herself with the constant loneliness that comes with being betrayed & humiliated as well as being cheated out of the companionship you would have if your husband didn't have a side chick.
That's why the midwife always gave the husband & his AP dirty looks & spoke harshly to them. This gave the wife the opportunity to express her deep hatred she had for the both of them. Obviously these conversations never existed but in the weak wishful mind of the wife. The "deaths" were again just her secret vengeful desires against them both.
It reminds me of how many go thru their lives in cowardice, suffering rather that speaking up & ending bad situations. Just as the one conversation with the imaginary Midwife about getting a divorce & that it was against her vows of "til death do us part."
The end of the movie shows the three of them still pretending to be the happy couple with the friendly tenant about to leave for the hospital so she can give birth.
I found it quite interesting. I enjoyed it.
Escape Room (2017)
Entertaining
I found this movie to be quite entertaining from start to finish. And this is all I ask of a movie. There was never any time/scene that I was bored or it appeared to drag on. I am not sure why this has so many bad reviews. I enjoyed it. True, everything is not spelled out for the viewer but it was pretty easy to draw your own conclusions. Were they all being punished for their perceived transgressions? Apparently. I'm not sure what moral crimes the sister & her boyfriend & the AP's husband were all guilty of. The ending is fairly clear if you listen to what that voice says to the lone survivor.
Dawn Breaks Behind the Eyes (2021)
Didn't Hate It
Seriously, what was going on?
I liked the sets, the characters were interesting but the story line was all over the place at certain points making the entire movie confusing to me.
I'm a fan of giallo and this ain't it. Flash back, flash forwards, flash sideways or to an alternate universe? To something that happened in the house to other people they were reliving or were they in fact going to haunt this house?
*spoiler* Not if it's burned to the ground. *spoiler*
*spoiler* Typical for too many modern movies was the "male hate" with the movies castration of the male actor in their film (film about making a film). We get it, penis envy actually is a thing for some of you.
The movie became especially confusing after the director's brilliant idea to have all the party guests indulge in hallucinogens. There were hints at infidelity but it was hard for me to differentiate what was real or imagined. Did Eva actually catch her lover in the act with the usual suspect or was this her imagination for the film they were making? I DON'T KNOW. I'm not sure if having to read subtitles was part of the problem. I hate doing this as it does take away from enjoyment of what is actually transpiring in the movie. I wish they could release a dubbed version.
Especially in an "artsy" film you are trying to read expressions of the actors & the actions & then reading subtitles.....no. Not in something like this. It didn't work for me because I can't say how this really ended even with the distant smoke & Eva by her "two selves(?)" *spoiler* Too much guesswork. Like I had to make up what I thought was going on? That's not what I watch a film for.
Deadly Expose (2017)
Rogue Detective Breaking The Law
**SPOILERS** The acting was decent. I gave this a 4 because it was interesting & exciting but most of my "excitement" was really just anger at all the mistakes the lead character kept making. The fact that even after the FBI took over the case, she was going rogue all over the place possibly causing more people to be murdered. If she had turned over the evidence she had on her phone or even reported it to her precinct & the feds as the law requires, they would have had more info on their end to possible solve these crimes much earlier. In real life someone like this would be fired or prosecuted for that behavior, unless they had connections & it was a cover up. She withheld evidence numerous times. She thought it was a good idea to bring someone her live in boyfriend hated, because she was coming on to him, to live in the same house with them, lmao. Does a boyfriend that loyal even exist?
They also never showed her having any real suspicion towards said live in boyfriend when he came up with injuries 2x during which attacks had occurred. Obviously most victims fight back & will harm the attacker during any struggle.
I guessed correctly who the killer really was by all the questions he was asking her about the case when he was at her home.
The ending was insane for the point that the guilty party was shot once by "someone," who is NEVER revealed, right before he was about to shoot her so she was able to pick up the rifle he dropped and finish him off. I thought they would have shown her partner had followed her after being wounded and made the hit, but they didn't. I don't know if this was just bad editing but it kind of ruined the movie for me. **SPOILERS**
**Having legit technical advisors leads to the credibility of any film.
Sadie (2016)
They Warned Me "Don't Watch It"
This review has *spoilers*
And I watched it anyway. Sometimes the reviewers don't share my taste but I should have listened.
Gave it 2 stars because sets & costuming were decent.
I watched it because I usually enjoy Tipton's acting.
It was so far fetched & pretentious that it was hard to watch.
The plot was terrible. There were so many other options the writer had for the ending but went with something ridiculous & frustrating for the viewer. I'm not sure if the writers are idiots or think that we are when they come up with ludicrous story lines such as this but it makes it difficult to enjoy if you have IQ in the double digits, let alone those over 100 who's brains are picking apart & critiquing everything they are watching. I'm not accusing anyone of anything but it also appears that many of our current entertainment venues assume everyone is homosexual. Either that or they are in fact trying to indoctrinate the rest of the populace.
For me personally, I find girl on girl a turn off, not a turn on. I believe many men feel the same way though the media has tried to make us all think otherwise. How about having some really hot, passion between a man & a woman again.
I also resent how they make women look weak & easily led while pretending to portray them as "strong." Being a cold hearted b-tch does not make you strong. Then showing these evil women acting against other women is not cool either.
Just not sure what this movie hoped to convey to the audience if anything.
**spoiler**...At the confusing end I was left wondering was her EX a supernatural demon lover or a just an evil man? Also why did they finally decide to just let to go to "tell all" but give veiled threats of not letting her go.**
Il profumo della signora in nero (1974)
Vile & Nonsensical
***contains tons of spoilers for your own good***
This is all over the place. It's too hard to determine what is real or imaginary in this woman's mind to the point that it was not enjoyable for me. There is not enough background as to why she is this disturbed. You can't tell if her "hallucinations" telling her something is real or imaginary. What they say in the movie description does not correlate well to what I was watching. Did she kill her mother & mothers lover as a child? Was she molested by her mothers lovers? Did she just become disturbed by what was happening & being abandoned by her father either by his death or leaving that she imagines this & the mother did just kill herself? Did her mother leave her in harms way of the men she brought home so much so she hates all men & because of her father's absence she hates men who leave her all the time as her boyfriend seemed to do & this made her snap?
Was her boyfriend carrying on with that nosy neighbor woman who turned up murdered & that's what drove her over the edge?
I figured that little blond girl was her when she was little. Where were the "dark arts & human sacrifice?" Why did she stop going to her job where she was so important & no one came to see where she was or at least fire her? What was the point of that vase? What meaning did it have?
Did she kill her mother & they thought it was suicide & the guilt became too much?
What was with this ending? How do you "sacrifice" someone already dead by dead people?
Either way, WTF was happening here? Something was obviously lost in the translation of this movie.
I have never been more disappointed in a foreign film as this one. I only gave it a 4 because of the "art" involved in production of it & the acting was decent.
Touched by a Killer (2001)
Couldn't stop watching...on & off
The minute that woman was willing to perjury herself for a possibly guilty person just because he was hot, I was out...then I had to keep tuning back in every 15 min or so & that allowed me to get the gist of what continued. Stupid decisions, one right after the other. I would love to say this stuff was not realistic but bad decisions are made everyday. Watched the last half hour & enjoyed the ending though, cliche or not. Made me wonder if these characters would be facing any charges of perjury if this happened in real life even if she managed to save an innocent man from a death sentence?
The Gracefield Incident (2017)
Well Done For "Found Footage" Genre
Most of these types are a bit scattered but this has a nice pace & rhythm throughout. There's a moral to this story that might put progressives or moderns off that family is important. I don't want to "spoil" any surprises but you have to watch the movie in it's entirety to get it, if you're open enough to do so. I don't care for the "found footage" types but I liked this movie because the people were more believable. It was interesting & exciting & that's why I invest a couple hours of my time. To be entertained. There were some great special effects that surprised me. It's pretty cool how it turns out in the end.
Killer Island (2018)
Very exciting!
Not sure about the poor reviews but I honestly have to say if you stay with this one, it's awesome! I enjoyed it, especially the last half, the many twists towards the ending. I was really into it. Loved the characters, all the charming deceit. Liked the main character as well. Glad I gave it a chance. I was thoroughly entertained.
Psych: Deez Nups (2013)
Too Many Story Lines
Way too many story lines for one episode. This one goes all over the map with the various characters, both the series regulars & the numerous guest stars this episode had. Odd they chose to shove so many emotions & conflicting ideas within one hour. **spoiler** example: Shawn having what appears to be a real psychic vision & then later in the episode Juliet finds something making her question him about his psychic ability in which he confesses the truth to her. I enjoyed it but it felt disjointed at times.
Christmas Apparition (2018)
Surprisingly Entertaining
I have not watched many current movies due to the few I have seen have really put me off what currently passes for entertainment. I saw this 2018 movie on Tubi, the low rating on IMDb & gave it a chance. Unique & well done. I stayed interested throughout. Was not quite sure where the story line was going but it did not turn out as I predicted. I watch movies for treats like this. Don't care for predicable status quo. If you like fast moving plots, lots of violence, this won't be for you. Well done all around.
A Stranger Kind (2015)
Disturbing
But I guess that's what the creator was going for. I knew this was horror but being a fan of Keith-Lee Castle I watched it. The acting was decent from all, especially from Eleanor Tomlinson & Castle. Interesting but very depressing atmosphere in the club. Not getting why the girl was choosing to stay in her situation since she did not appear addled. If you are fan of the macabre you should enjoy it.
Manhattan Undying (2016)
Enjoyed it
Not sure what others were expecting but I like to be surprised & entertained. The suffering artist was predictable but believable.
Slow moving but I was entertained. If you were expecting some dippy fast moving, lots o' action "Twilight" movie, you would be bitterly disappointed. The actors were proficient enough throughout and the story line flowed.
Surprise ending, not what I expected at all. I must have been engrossed, had tears in my eyes.
Psych: Lassie Jerky (2013)
Great Episode!
Fast moving & super funny! Nice change, shooting (sometimes literally) mostly outdoors was pretty cool. Kate Rogal was hysterical! Loved her in this. Didn't see the ending of this coming, kind of a strange plot twist. The barbecue part with Gus was LOL funny! The scene where Lassiter catches that camera was great! I would love to be able to question how they did certain effects & how stunt doubles were used in this.
Random Encounters (2013)
Very Cute
Of course it's not going to be up for an Academy award but I enjoyed it. I thought it was entertaining which is why I choose to watch a movie.
It was slow in spots, towards the beginning but from about the middle on, it picked up the pace & was more interesting. The acting was decent.
I liked the ending, during the credits. Cracked me up.
Psych: Indiana Shawn and the Temple of the Kinda Crappy, Rusty Old Dagger (2012)
Loved it!
**May Contain Spoilers** I really liked the twists & turns throughout. The Indiana Jones touch was amusing. Big fan of Cary Elwes, Sean's crush in all the episodes he appears and always enjoy the repartee between these two.
Spy (2015)
Five Stars For the Stars
*May contain spoilers* The cast was pretty good but the script sub-par. When I got the DVD and watched it a few times along with some of the outtakes I realized the main problem with a fairly decent film was the doggone editing. They left out some really funny lines that would have made the actual film much better. The back and forth of some really lame conversation that was supposed to be over the top was TOO over the top to be enjoyed by me. Again the editing of how long the camera lingered on things for the full comedy impact was not done well. It flashed around on things and made changes from one day to another so quickly without context sometimes, it was disturbing. Cute in parts but basically kind of disappointing. I used to be a huge McCarthy fan but not so much anymore. Her characters are getting too gross for my liking.
Not Cinderella's Type (2018)
Expecting Fluff But Pleasantly Surprised!
May contain spoilers***I expected this to be a lot like "A Cinderella Story" but was surprised to see this abused girl's issues addressed in a much more realistic way. Cinderella was a story about abuse from family without compassion and so was this. It could be hard to watch at times, and yes the aunt's behavior towards her unwelcome niece was a bit overdone. You find out later why the girl is so disrespected by this family from hell and how her sad life is finally remedied by a real life Prince Charming. Times I cried my eyes out like during the scene where she finally confronts her abusers after the last straw but it was actually heartwarming and well done.
A Love Song for Bobby Long (2004)
Loved this movie!
**Spoilers***Great movie. I found it interesting. Loved the cinematography & the atmosphere throughout. I liked that it did not "force" itself on you like so many movies do. Easy to watch as you follow the lead character through multiple discoveries about her life that she never got to really live. For me personally, I found it eerie & intriguing that this story had similarities to my own life but both my parents, Bobby & Lorraine were club singers at one time with one of his standards being "I Really Don't Want to Know" which Bobby sang towards the end of the movie. You can imagine when I started this, I was just drawn to it til the end.**Spoilers** John Travolta was excellent as well as the rest of the cast. Something great to watch on a rainy day.
To the Wonder (2012)
A Movie to Go Mad to...
Or at least get mad at! I didn't stream this a while back because of the bad reviews but when I found this movie at Dollar Tree for a buck in BLU-RAY no less, I grabbed it! I was really hoping that people exaggerated or didn't get the movie. The previous reviews panning it were not wrong, I was for choosing to view it anyway. This movie is so bad, and I normally love bad movies, it actually borders on Movie Patron abuse! Don't even watch it out of curiosity. At least I got to fast forward it after a while.
Deep in the Heart (2012)
Thoroughly Enjoyable
**May contain spoilers***I really enjoyed this movie though it was a tear jerker. I felt bad for the guy who turned his life around & still his family could not forgive him, only his youngest daughter did. Most men do not have the intestinal fortitude to do what he did in his life, God bless him. What happened after the making of this film is stranger and sadder still. Sad when some just can't forgive. Glad I purchased the DVD!
East Broadway (2006)
Nothing like Cinderella
**May contain spoilers***Decent acting. It was a little corny in parts but a very entertaining movie. Larger stars did not have many lines and were not germane to the plot except tycoon dad. I admit their names got me to watch in the first place. Not sure why I decided to watch this since I don't care for deceit as a story line, but glad I did. Good job acting, directing and editing for the most part.