Change Your Image
aiswaryapradeep24
Reviews
Keedam (2022)
Suprisingly good
Had zero expectations and started watching. But it kept me on the edge of the seat. Quite thrilling and has good twists. Well written screenplay. Not many big names, nevertheless this film doesn't disappoint.
Ek Villain Returns (2022)
One time watch. "time pass "
Good plot but could have executed it better by improving the screenplay. A lot of times the flow of these scenes were lost as they were placed at the wrong times. Performance wise it's just okay, the cast could have acted well. Character detailing for John's, tara's and Disha's could have been better by giving some insight on their backgrounds. Music was good.
The mid credit scene was cool and unexpected.
Overall a one time watch flick if you have got time to pass. Just casual viewing, don't have much expectations after seeing the first film Ek Villain.
Meppadiyan (2022)
Simple movie
A very simple movie but includes a crucial subject . First half depicts the conflict though at some points there could be a lag . But the second half is more fast paced and interesting. Climax was just great and totally unexpected. A one time watch family movie .
Varane Avashyamund (2020)
Feel good entertainer
It's a very heartwarming film . Can be watched with the whole family . Though it does lag a bit at some points , it's quite manageable. And the parallel stories were great too . It's a feel good one time watch .
Mission Mangal (2019)
Missed a great opportunity to create a world class film
I went for the movie not for Akshay but for the 5 leading ladies. This movie didn't meet my expectations. An excellent subject at hand and Bollywood as usual decides to use masala in it . When Hollywood is making space films with proper content , here we are dancing with mops and hitting goons in the metro . Atleast the makers should have respected the real mission.
Excellent star cast but too little importance was given to their acting prowess . It's not a bad film per se , but as a science film it doesn't qualify to be in the same league as Gravity and interstellar.
Rehnaa Hai Terre Dil Mein (2001)
Stalking in the name of love
When did love become stalking ? Or vice versa?! There are quite a few elements that aren't acceptable today . Great songs and visuals
Virus (2019)
A multi starrer movie of the year !
Aashiq Abu directed Virus is a very engaging film that tells us the behind the scenes of curbing Nipah virus . The cast is worth the mention . Everyone played their roles really well . The research behind this movie's story has to be mentioned . Overall it's an informative movie which you wouldn't regret watching.
Uyare (2019)
Breath of fresh air in mollywood
Uyare is an awesome movie to watch especially, the last few weeks' had a lot of masala films. Parvathy was as usual great and only she can do this role in whole of Malayalam industry . Asif Ali as the possessive obnoxious boyfriend and Tovino Thomas the fun business man were excellent in their roles. The supporting characters like Sidique, Anarkali and the cameo by Samyuktha were brilliant . This is not your regular acid attack movie , rather a movie which can create impact with the message . Way to go team Uyare . Another state award for parvathy on its way .
Athiran (2019)
Awesome thriller never seen in Malayalam cinema before .
At the beginning, it was kind of similar to Shutter Island. But as the story progresses, I was proved wrong . The first half contains jump scares and loud sound effects. The second half is the crux of the story and not many scary stuffs. The setting was great , in fact it managed to give off spooky and eerie vibes .
Coming to the acting , Sai Pallavi was brilliant. Fahad as usual was great . Other supporting characters were amazing . A very small star cast which was able to create an impact . The only negative part was the romantic song in between the progression. But once we watch the climax , the song would actually make sense . The climax was amazing. Not very predictable though. Do watch this in the cinemas to get the actual experience.
Special Chabbis (2013)
Superb film
An awesome plot with no lags . All actors were great .
Awesome climax and well executed script
Kalank (2019)
A bad copy of Sanjay Leela Bhansali's film
The trailer was amazing. I think I had too many expectations, which weren't met .
The actors have done their role beautifully. The settings and costumes were too good . For a second it felt like a SLB movie . But then the screenplay lags at various times . Logic in some scenes were clearly missing . Songs and dancing were great , but those can't clearly improve the story of the movie .
Do go it a miss if you don't want to see another cliched Hindu - Muslim lovestory along with a love triangle .
Madhura Raja (2019)
A potboiler
2weeks back , I had watched Lucifer . I went to watch madhura raja with similar expectations. And I was wrong. The movie starts of really well . Mammooty's entry could have been better. The bgm is quite disappointing compared to pokkiri raja. The first half was actually fine . There is a lag in the second half and the story starts deviating .
Some parts of the movie were not digestible. The action sequences were great . Comic elements were pretty less . Actors like Aju Varghese , Suraj and salim kumar were sidelined . The cameo by Sunny Leone was appreciable.
Overall it's an entertaining film which can be watched with family over the weekend .
Godha (2017)
A good family entertainer!
After Basil Joseph's 1st directorial venture , godha was for sure a breath of fresh air . It's a sports film with a dash of romance and comedy .
Also I have noticed that there are some wrestling scenes that have a resemblance from Dangal .
Awesome acting by the whole cast .
It's a watchable family movie .
Truth or Tamanna? (2018)
A fresh story
The series will keep you engaged and at the edge of your seats especially towards the last few episodes.
The settings have been amazingly done . The actors were great too .
The climax has a twist and you will love it !
Lucifer (2019)
Welcome back Laletta
After the disastrous Odiyan, lalettan is back with Lucifer .
It's an awesome movie with a great storyline and direction . The casting was superb . The acting was great too . The fight sequences were very well executed.
The only thing I found funny in the film was the dance number . Rest all were great .
This is a mass film and if you are a lalettan fan , then this is a must watch .
Badla (2019)
One time watch
I went to watch this movie before I watched the original. Had a lot of expectations as both Taapsee and BigB are great actors .
The first half was all fine and the build up until the climax was great too . The climax could have been executed in a better way and captured the attention of the people. With a lot of twist and turns and different povs , you may get confused . The final reveal could have been more impactful.
Taapsee could have had more space for performance as her previous movies were wonderful. Amitabh was too good in his character . Amrita Singh was great too .
It's a one time watch .
Made in Heaven (2019)
It's awesome
The show ' Made in Heaven ' is a new concept in India . Each episode shows us a wedding and the problems surrounding it .
The casting is excellent, the wardrobe of all the characters are great too .
The writing and dialogues leave an impact on you after the end of the episode .
Girls Hostel (2018)
Rethought about the rating .
The 1st episode was very interesting and was eagerly waiting for the 2nd one. The 2nd one was great too . I expected that we will get to know the rest of episode 2 in the episode 3 . But the makers left that plot and started another one in the 3rd episode. Now the wait has been since forever for the next episode.
Initially I gave a rating of 10 stars , but was too disappointed with the delay.
Dev (2019)
An entertainer
The movie was fine . Harris Jayaraj's music was too good for a comeback. The leads' chemistry is fantastic . The 1st half was moving at a good pace . The second half was ok too . The cinematography and visuals are beautiful. Last half an hour was a bit boring and slow but the ending scene makes up for it . A family movie which can be watched over the weekend just to pass time