Change Your Image
Kronaut
Reviews
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023)
A great piece if you suffer from insomnia
I fell asleep three times trying to watch this 40 minutes little movie.
It doesn't matter how interesting the decor or setting is or how innovative the scene changes are, the one tone speed reading is just like a sleeping pill.
Impossible to stay awake. I really tried.
The dialogue turns in to white noise that makes you drift away. Then you wake up, realises you have missed the last couple of minutes so you rewind, try to catch up just to drift away again.
I'm really surprised by the high ratings people give. But if you're having insomnia, give it a try, maybe you can finally get that well deserved shut eye.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
Season two destroyed it
This is a review of season 2. I have the first season a 7 but season 2 is just a weak four.
I can't believe the justice system work this way in the US. Where no one cares who's quilty or not, the only thing that counts is a win for the lawyers.
The seasons main suspect is fishy from the first to last frame and as a viewer I feel nothing at all. There's nothing to care about. The judge is a cliche that just repeats her impatience lines in every episode.
The mimics of both the prosecution and Haller int the court room is ridiculous.
The side stories are also vague and uninteresting. The only reason I stay on is that I usually like court room dramas but thanks Netflix for making it possible to watch this is 1,5 times speed.
Collateral (2018)
I want a second season
Collateral is a really good watch with interesting characters. However you really want to follow the story arch's for some of the characters for a second season.
Now some of the characters hang a little bit loose. They are interesting but not enough related to the main story given the screen time they get. Maybe a sequel was planned but never happened?
With that said. It's a great watch with interesting plot. I like how it unfolds and it keeps you guessing for some while.
Usually I think series go on for too many episodes. But here I wouldn't mind another two episodes, it feels a little bit rushed.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Great idea that quite don't reach the finish
I binge watched Kaleidoscope the first day of the year. A great New Year's Day binge.
As a heist series it's really great and it's as interesting concept that it doesn't matter with episodes you'll see, in the end everything makes sense. I really like most of the characters.
But there's some thing that makes Kaleidoscope not being really great.
Number 1. The character Bob. You know from the very first introduction that this guy will cause problem and not a single heist crew would jeopardise themselves with a guy like that in the crew. It's just frustrating.
Number 2. There's some give aways where this heist will go and since you figure out too early, the ending is somewhat bland.
Number 3. The pink episode where it suddenly is a slapstick comedy.
I don't know if the episodes show in different order for different people but I think the order of the episodes really can affect how you will view the show in the end. Wrong episode to early and the rest will be kind of boring.
But overall, still a very good watch.
Shooter (2016)
Gets worse by every episode
For every episode of the first season it just gets worse. I dpubt I will get the other seasons a chance.
The plot is far too ridiculous and improbable. What started out as a man's attempt to cleanse himself turns to being about... well what? It's all just a mess.
I lost count of how many times Swagger had a chance to kill his enemies, but for some inexplicable reason never did.
Swagger, who is America's most wanted man, pulls a cap down over his head and suddenly he is like Clark Kent, unrecognizable.
We have an FBI agent who goes solo with the knowledge of the boss and who acts completely illogically.
We have a psychopath villain who is totally untrustworthy and blackmails his own boss but still gets to live. But a 70 year old needs to be killed.
Just writing this review makes me feel like I have to lower the rating even further.
The Watcher (2022)
Worth every minute
Usually when I look at Netflix or HBO these days, I tend to fast forward or look at 1,5 speed. Why? Because the shows are stuffed with pointless scenes and dialogue, just to make up time.
The Watcher is interesting from the first to the final frame. Suspense thriller with interesting dialogue and characters. Every scene is well thought of and there for a reason.
Yes, the characters are exaggerated but that's what I love about it. It's supposed to be based on a true story, that doesn't mean it's a documentary. And the characters are unique and interesting. Reminds me a bit of my first Twin Peaks experience 25 years ago. Nothing alike, but still the mood in the show brings me back.
Great watch!
Collision (2022)
Slow and predictable
Well, the very first scene of the movie shows what's gonna happen in the end.
After that it's just one very slow build up with characters that are not likeable.
In the end there's five minutes predictable conclusion.
There's subplots that don't lead anywhere.
The production wants to tell us so much that everything just becomes uninteresting.
There's also me important messages but don't cram them all into in movie like this.
Quicksand (2019)
Do your homework
The script writers obviously knows nothing about the Swedish justice system.
All faults and errors in the screen play destroys the viewing experience.