Change Your Image
largentgary
Reviews
Search Party (2016)
Awful
Got about 30 minutes in and couldn't stand this crap any longer.
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Disgraceful
I can't believe how bad this is . Absolute insult to the book and without doubt the worst adaption of the story I have seen.
Chernobyl (2019)
Masterpiece
All I can say is absolutely brilliant in all aspects , I can't say anymore than you MUST watch this .
Prospect (2018)
Classic Sci Fi
I really enjoyed this low budget film . I especially liked the way it made you think of the universe outside the storyline like an old fashioned pulp magazine short story .
Titans (2018)
Finally
At long last a DC series with some balls!!! can't wat for the second series.
First Man (2018)
Disappointing
I was looking forward to this film on a number of areas, however whilst it's an ok movie it disappoints overall . To start with it's really slow moving and I get that it's more focused on Armstrong than the actual event I don't think it delivers on that aspect.
I don't want to pan my areas of disappointment just wished I'd waited for it to come on Foxtel so that I didn't waste my $$$ at the cinema.
Intelligence (2005)
Brilliant
Just recently got into this via Netflix and was instantly hooke , reminded me in some ways of the The Wire , so disappointed to find it had been cancelled after The second series .
Extinction (2018)
Pretty Good
Wasn't sure what to expect , but this is not a bad movie , could be a set up for a series . The only annoying part was the two main children.
The Outpost (2018)
Aaaaghhh
I love Sci Fi and fantasy , however I can't understand how money can be wasted of shows like this , there must be better scripts from the many great book series of both genres.
I couldn't get past episode 2 , life is too short.
Geostorm (2017)
Awful
One of the worst movies I have seen in a while , can't imagine why some of the cast were involved in this . The relationship and acting between the two brothers made me cringe evertime . I couldn't watch the last 20 minutes it was so bad.
Cloak & Dagger (2018)
I'm trying
I'm trying to give this show a chance , but so far ( episode 3 ) , it failing, it slow , and doesn't seem to know what it wants to be , I'll give it another episode and if it doesn't pick up I'm gone.
Strike Back: Retribution: Part 6 (2018)
Let Down
I enjoyed the fist 5 seasons of Strike Back , but Series 6 is just not doing it for me the script is poor and the chemistry between the actors is missing , there are moments that actually make me cringe.