Change Your Image
Sky4021
Reviews
Palm Royale (2024)
Amaze balls
I absolutely adored this,from the picture yes I judged a book by its cover lol I thought this was going to be poor and boring!! But oh my god how wrong was I amazing cast amazing acting great story, funny,I felt sorry for her even when she was planning constantly how to get popular and rich I mean you couldn't dislike her,she was cleaver and caring,I just love her as an actress she's brilliant in all she's in,I just can't wait for season 2 please tell me there's a season 2!!!!! I binged this in one day then wanted more!!!!it's a real comforting cheesy tv series fab outfits just a real good all round feel good series!!! I want more please!!!
David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived (2023)
Amazing and incredibly moving
Oh wow what an amazing man he is,strong willed incredible and at first so it seemed invincible then the worst thing in the world happened and my god my heart broke for him,David had no fear and there was no stopping him!,the documentary had me in tears in parts my heart broke for him he had everything and just like that his world fell apart,he is amazing!to go through so much and he still stays strong positive and determined,the friendship they all had was beautiful to see the emotion when they all spoke about David was so hard to watch you just wanted to jump in the tv screen and cuddle him was a very hard watch but he still tries to live his life to the fullest he is amazing I just can't say it enough,if you happen to see these reviews David I have so much admiration for you you are incredible.
Road House (2024)
Oh dear
Well I like jake great actor,this film felt cheap,the nurse couldn't really hear what she was saying half the time,Conor mc Gregor needs to stick to fighting he's not actor and found it cringe his acting didn't know he was in it until he popped up and I turned it off after 4 mins! I'll stick with the original thanks,not sure why Conor now thinks he's an actor lol why do a lot of these sports people try acting most of the time they fail!!! Vinny jones is a pass he can act,but the film didn't live up to expectations and I only made it hour in sorry big no from me,although jake body was a huge hit with me ππ
EastEnders (1985)
Boring
Since Xmas it's gone rapidly down hill it's like they have changed writers it's awful,poor acting people in it who shouldn't be nuggets mum and her daughter waste of time bringing them in,and jacks daughter in the wheel chair she's another one who was pointless coming into iit,story lines boring Whitney got run over and now up and walking about and heavily pregnant none of that would happen,sonja acting like a child because Whitney is pregnant,even though she's had a child and lets be honest way past it now being a mum again,it's only when you watch old episodes were max and Tanya and Ian's old wife was it it 2011 I think were decent but sorry past 6 years it's got worse only time it picked up was end of last year and it's like they have given up again.
Northern Comfort (2023)
Enjoyed it
It was funny and entertaining,I've a fear of flying and it reminded me of a bad flight I had and how I though it was the end lol Timothy I love him he's always great in what ever he's in,I've also been to Iceland and my husband drove in horrendous conditions I laughed a lot at this this film could have been about me and my anxiety and fears lol so very very good and if anyone who has fears like me or anxiety you will laugh and this!!!! Not sure of the bad reviews it's so cringey the sauna scene killed me and the dancing in the room you could feel the cringe factor in the room you want to look away but can't πππ
Expend4bles (2023)
stop now
First things first Megan fox in a small tiny dress predictable with all her assets out why can't they dress her in normal clothes lol all her films are the same seems that's the only thing she has to other because it's not her acting skills that's for sure absolutely terrible,these films are now tired and done I love most of the actors and enjoyed the other films,but now is the time to end them!didn't have anything to offer I'm afraid I turned it off half way through so that tells you something,not even Megan's body could save the film lol try it yourself you may like it,I mean I tried! I love Stallone but thinks it's time to end these films.
Platform 7 (2023)
Outstanding
I binged watched this! It's so well written and done,it's only a shame there was 4 episodes,great acting from all involved, this series had me gripped from start to finish.
I'm not sure of the bad reviews if I'm honest,did we all watch the same series!!
The only thing wrong with it is it ended so soon and there wasn't enough episodes!
Would love another series although I know it can't be carried on. But absolutely fabulous well done to all involved. It did reminded me of the film Ghost when he went after his killer,and few other films I've seen. Fantastic supernatural series please give it a watch!!!!!! You won't be sorry.
American Horror Story (2011)
Poor show
What's happened to this show it's been rubbish the past two series and to add Kim K in it are they that desperate,she can't act at all! Poor sick story line babies in jars and showing miscarriages pretty poor and insensitive for ladies who have experienced miscarriages,I miss the old ones they use to be so good,I'm not sure if they have changed writers,they have lost alot of the old actors,I found myself fast forwarding because I got bored and because kk appeared..just doesn't make good watching anymore I'm so disappointed I please bring back the old feel to the show again I miss it,I guess I'll have to rewatch old ones.
Good Omens (2019)
This is brilliant
Omg I absolutely love this just on season 2 and two episodes left love that the guys from the league of gentleman are in the hitchhiker episode so many good characters and well known actors/actresses in this,I don't want this to end !!! Love Michael and David's bromance! Loved them in staged too! This is so well written love the humour love the way they bounce off each other...more pleaseeeee I can't get enough of these guys! If you haven't seen this please watch you will do the series in one day....has a Harry Potter and amazing beats feel to this. I do hope they make another series and maybe in the future a film.
Staged (2020)
Genius
Fabulous just on series 3 I can't get enough of it,David and Michael what a comedy duo πππ so so funny,it's cleverly done! Please make sure more are made! It's so different and unusual.
Fabulous just on series 3 I can't get enough of it,David and Michael what a comedy duo πππ so so funny,it's cleverly done! Please make sure more are made! It's so different and unusual.
Fabulous just on series 3 I can't get enough of it,David and Michael what a comedy duo πππ so so funny,it's cleverly done! Please make sure more are made! It's so different and unusual.
Fabulous just on series 3 I can't get enough of it,David and Michael what a comedy duo πππ so so funny,it's cleverly done! Please make sure more are made! It's so different and unusual.
Unstable (2023)
Hmmmm
As much as I love Rob Lowe this fell a little flat,let's be honest anything with Rob is great as he just gets better looking with age lol sorry but it's true and very shallow of me I know!
This is the only thing I've seen with him in which didn't really do it for me felt like they tried too hard for laughs and like he's trying too much!but he still looks great did I say that already lol lovely he can work with his son also,i wish I could love it but can't it's the only flop I've seen from him which is a shame just not working for me not really funny,great acting but not very amusing some parts ok but not great....sorry again Rob!
Alan Partridge Live: Stratagem (2022)
Brilliant
Just watching it now near the end why are people moaning πππ it's his same cringey witty same old Alan partridge π
maybe the ones moaning haven't seen all his old stuff who knows but I for one loved it....just the same old stuff he does so what's not to love!! Wish I had got tickets to be honest and I'd be happier if he bought back Alan in the hotel or another film like alpha papa....come on how can you not like it funny amusing cringey π¬ the typical Alan I'd love to see if Alan soon on tv...let's not wait years like last time he will always be one of my favourites him and Peter Kay.. aha love him.
Your Place or Mine (2023)
Wanted to like it
What a shame,great actors but what a let down! I only managed 40 mins,slow boring and little interaction with the main characters just didn't make sense to me what's going on between he main characters I was so lost!
I hate writing this because I love the actors,But just didn't grab me or make me think wow this is a great film I'll tell people about this, sadly I found myself going on my phone and in the end gave up! I wanted so much more for this film I don't even have a lot more to say lol it's not good don't bother move on to something else!try it but I think you will think the same boring and dull...
A Christmas Story Christmas (2022)
Great π
A brillant follow up,well done to all involved,I wasn't sure at first I thought oh no please dont! But I was wrong it was great,familiar faces all grown up little snippets of the original so many reminders of the ordinal visit to Santa in the store the music the daughters eye I double dog dare you gag! Emotional bits regarding the dad who passed,this along with the original will be watched every year! The ordinal will always be my favourite but this is a close 2nd,even the dogs from next door are mentioned the old radio,a look a the pink rabbit onesie the leg bowling ball it's all mentioned through out the film...the kids will love it I did. I was 8 when the original came out and still enjoy it jut as much and will this one for years too.
Man Down (2013)
Brilliant
I can't believe I've only just watched this omg I didn't stop laughing from start to finish on every episode the best comedy I've watched in a long time!!! I literally had tears of laughter I can't believe there's only 4 series I want more!!!! Brilliant to see the late Rik mayall in the first series one of the best taken too soon !!if you haven't watched this please do you won't be disappointed im gutted I've just finished it,think I'm going to have to watch it again certainly will cheer you up if you need it,brilliant acting plenty of belly laughs and lots going on even the school kids are funny,don't watch if you're easily offended lol.
The House Across the Street (2022)
Terrible
Whispering all the time and the loud music you can't hear anything,the music is way too loud! She's whispers every time she talks and I haven't a clue what's going on,also very slow and a little dull and boring! Im not sure why they didn't think this music sounds too loud over the whispering,the viewers won't hear what's going on!the plot is good but doesn't draw me in,I'd be happy to miss the ending if I'm honest,I know some will like it and some will think the same as me the quiet whispering was just too annoying for me actually frustrating because you're really concentrating to try and lip read even!
Matriarch (2022)
Bad
So bad I kept forwarding it hoping it would get better lol dear lord it's slow boring dull!!! She's always in good things the main character but this is the worst thing I've seen her in I remember her from the early days in AS IF.. but no sorry as much as I wanted to like this it just didn't happen ,I even stopped it and came back to it the next day hoping I may feel different but unfortunately it wasn't,it was still dreary and dull!!! But some others may enjoy it not everyone likes the same things!! But no I wouldn't recommend this at all skip past it and find something else exciting to watch.
The Peripheral (2022)
Not bad
Really enjoying it apart from Charlotte Riley's acting I'm sorry but her acting is terrible the put on accent sounds so false her general acting isn't great but I've never really rated her as an actress,if someone else would have played her part it would have been perfect,apart from that it was good,loved it though Chloe grace moretz is a brilliant actress everything she's in she does it so well,great plot great story great graphics,if you're thinking about watching it do you won't be sorry,very well written 10/10 for everyone involved hopefully there will be a second series to enjoy,go and watch it you won't be sorry.
Blonde (2022)
Awful!!!!
What a disrespectful movie marilyn must be turning in her grave!!!! All make believe and hear say rubbish! Made her look awful,none of it was how she was,the movie is a joke,should have never been allowed to be made,I'm a huge Marilyn fan and have been for many many years,I'm disgusted how they have made her look utterly awful! The poor woman can't even get any peace when she's dead she's still being made a mockery of and made to look like one sad and desperate nut job!! Yes she had issues but all of that in the film sweet Jesus give the lady a break and show her some respect! Very sad indeed.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Boring
Was looking forward to the second series but it's very dull slow and not a lot of action just kissing sex and arguing what happened!?feel like I'm watching a different t series! Such a shame maybe it's just me I don't know! Started off ok then slowly got boring!!!! Maybe it's just me but I've read some other reviews stating similar,I'm on episode 6 and it's still got no better feel bad for leaving this review!
The storyline seems a little meh I have to watch it to the end now but seems all over the place to me,feel like I'm watching a completely different series oh well never mind I expected a lot like the last I guess!
The Railway Children Return (2022)
Truly awful film
Ruined a classic film bringing racism into it why was that needed!!??why change a film which had a feel good family feel to it!! No need what's so ever.miserable fail in my eyes and others reviews I can see,stop trying to rewrite classic films leave them alone,not sure what they were thinking another one ruined by wokeism and drivel, a charming family feel good film ruined......appalled to be honest how on earth did they think this would work!!
Stop trying to rewrite classic films for rubbish like this,some terrible acting too may I add,the original railway child actress
Jenny Agutter must have been crazy to join this film.
Red Rose (2022)
Brilliant
Blew me away so gripping and makes you think!!! Very well written loved it,well done to all involved! Very good ending and left it so it could possibly carry on...creepy dark series..
Marriage (2022)
Slow and boring
I wanted to like it because I love both the actors,firstly the song at the start and end is irritating and loud I had to mute it,maybe it's me I just couldn't get into it sorry.
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016)
Fabulous π
I only come across this Saturday,I'm just near the end of the last series I absolutely love it it's quirky,out there,weird and wonderful I love dirk ππso gutted they didn't make anymore only 2 seriesπ«π
Holding (2022)
So bad
I really wanted to like this,but omg it's terrible,so bad I feel bad for saying this but it's not good! I tried and tried I'm on episode 3 it's got no better just doesn't make sense it's confusing all over the place and just slow.