Change Your Image
sarahcoleman-79272
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Passenger (2024)
Weirdly compelling - flawed but compelling
I get the poor reviews, it wasn't perfect, but there was something about its off kilter atmosphere that kept me hooked. Yes it was overly and unnecessarily sweary, yes there were a few well dodgy moments, but I loved the 80s clothing, the dated interiors and vehicles, it all gave a feeling of the inhabitants being trapped in a place untouched by the outside world, a place that could fall victim to some strange Squid Game type plot and fiendish organisation. I was frustrated by the lack of explanation of what was going on in the woods, and the woman with the chemistry set in an empty lab in the bread factory was totally ridiculous, but I liked the oddness of it and the plot. I didn't expect the ending and to be honest was a bit disappointed- but I would watch another series as I'm genuinely intrigued....lots of unanswered questions.....are they ALL in on it? Is the chief of police part of it, talking about 'light' and obsessed with prioritising trivial mischief over real crime? Do all the women know they're making numbered jumpsuits for games contestants? Was Nina Clare or was Clare Nina? Who /what were the 2 points attributed to Mehmet on the scoreboard? Who was the big guy we kept seeing, who came into his own at the end? Is there a creature?...... there HAS to be with all the dead animals and then the group sent to recapture it - but what were the bread men doing moving it about in a truck?......pfffft maybe TOO many loose ends left, now I think about it.
Rain Dogs (2023)
Too much of everything
I love Daisy May Cooper and was looking forward to this. But no, didn't do it for me. Not clever enough, funny enough, and concentrated too much on shock humour and crude imagery. Needless use of the worst kind of language (we all know the word) liberally sprinkled throughout like it's akin to 'damn' or 'blast', images of graphic pornographic art and seemingly constant sex acts and masturbation. Re- reading this I'm coming across very prim and offended, a pearl clutching Nan, and be assured I'm far from it, but I wasn't disgusted, offended or mortified, I just found all those issues I've listed so SO distracting and unnecessary in what could have been a lot funnier but still realistically and well observed, hard hitting and tender whilst still being honest and gritty. I also think it highly unlikely that a 10 year old girl would come out of that environment as well balanced and unscathed as Iris did.
Mayflies (2022)
OK but not enough back story
I've not read the book, but I felt that a lot of potentially interesting detail was missing from this film. Why the poor relationship with Tully and his Dad Woodbine? Where were Jimmys family and why didn't he get on with them? What happened to Hog? How did Limbo die and where? I also found Tullys rude health throughout very distracting! Even in the last scenes he was hale and hearty, leaping about with a football. Poor Ashley Jensen, acting her socks off, but ultimately a selfish character, wanting her husband to hang on as long as possible in agony purely for her sake, plus, I found her a bit exhausting to be honest. Maybe I was in the wrong mood for this, but it didn't give me the feels I think it was aiming for.
Glass Onion (2022)
Don't bother
Could only stand this for an hour. Gleaned the outcome (shocking - NOT) from other spoiler reviews. Awful acting, slow, wordy and dull. I felt embarrassed for Ed Norton...pay offer must have been irresistible. Location was good looking, some half decent decor in the house and a few nice outfits but that doesn't go any way towards carrying the film. It all took SOOOO long to get going, cliched characters exchanging 'meaningful' glances, the obligatory assistant type players added just to bulk out the suspect list, and the Cassandra/Janelle Monae 'twist' was straight out of Scooby Doo. Shame, as I'd saved it for Christmas Day viewing. Gave up and watched Django Unchained instead. Now THATS a film..... OK so it's lots of blood and bad language for the festive season - but hey.
Am I Being Unreasonable? (2022)
Great funny, sinister, clever series - under promoted!
Loved this, binge watched over 2 nights. I'm a big Daisy fan, but the supporting cast were brilliant too. Dark, funny, mysterious, mind bending, but ultimately very watchable. The ONLY gripe I have has been mentioned by others - the last 10 minutes where the Alex character does a complete 360 in flashback and becomes the villain of the piece......I found that a bit too much of a stretch when we'd been with him and Nic all the way through, seemingly a pair of sympathetic characters. Also - a 7 year affair for 'revenge' on his brother? - a gesture that Dan wasn't even aware of - and as it turned out deserved anyway???? However, this series comes highly recommended and I enjoyed it hugely. More from Ms Cooper please.
Belfast (2021)
Thin, no atmosphere and cliched
Shot Like a graphic novel, clean sets, stereotypical characters, no atmosphere, no grit, disappointing on every level. Was looking forward to this but it was SO cliched and insubstantial- the script was predictable and the 70s references clumsy.
Världens vackraste pojke (2021)
All questions, no answers
The whole film keeps you thinking "NOW we'll find out......OK, this will explain everything" and it never does. Bjorn floats through the whole thing artfully coiffed in dramatic long coats, gazing pensively out of windows, but ultimately we are none the wiser. Appeared in a film as a kid, no follow up film career to speak of, didn't handle it well. Unfortunately a very familiar tale of flash in the pan success that promised a lot but left another aspirational youngster high and dry. This is probably the highest point of his career since Death in Venice. Disappointing and over long.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Slow and wordy - but worth the wait
Once I got past about episode 4 I was hooked. Up to that point it was a little slow and ponderous. There's a lot of religious discussion and deep one on one conversation, but it really picks up and turns into something I didn't expect.
The Quiller Memorandum (1966)
Great to look at - but slow and patchy storyline made it hard to watch.
Watched this for the first time last night, expecting something along the lines of The Parrallax View or The Man Who Came in from the Cold......I was sadly disappointed. As a fan of all things 50's and 60's, I LOVED the locations, cars, sets and fashion. The Berlin streets were a wonder and very atmospheric, as were the swimming pool and Nazi base locations. HOWEVER; what's with the loud over dubbed footsteps in every scene? Were we to think George Segal wore tap shoes or something? And the amusing but unnecessary soft focus for Inge was distracting - and cringey. The dialogue and its delivery was clunky and stilted, over long in parts, and George Segal seemed to find everything mildly amusing for some reason. Oh, and what happened to Slugworth (sorry, I mean the bespectacled contact from the swimming pool)? He said he'd go with Segal to explore the Nazi base, leaving Inge in the car....we never saw him again! The best scene for me was when we realise Segal is retracing the exact same steps as Jones in the opening scene.....in essence, I think, having us believe he's gone through the exact same process, including 'knowing' Inge, as Jones did? I stuck with this film for the retro styling over and above anything else, plus the John Barry score was great.
Mank (2020)
Style over substance
Great cast, big budget, fantastically lit and filmed, wonderful sets and costumes - not enough. Meandered and crawled along, looking stunning but saying nothing. Oh - and the sound???? They all sounded like they were stood in a (large) biscuit tin - the outdoor segment with Seyfried stood on the wooden pyre talking to Mank - there was ECHO on the dialogue - bizarre. In fact the more I think about it, the more disappointed I realise I was.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Disappointing
Its OK......for little kids. It was severely lacking atmosphere, clean empty streets, totally Spielberg-lite, just no magic at all. Kurt Russell was good, charismatic and with plenty of presence, but it just lacked Christmas magic and was a bit....thin.
Bron/Broen (2011)
Amazing - totally bereft without it.
I've binge watched all 4 series during lockdown, and now its done I'm totally bereft. I don't think I've ever had such a connection with a 'mere' TV show, but I bought into it massively, and fell for Saga, Martin and Henrik, hook, line and sinker. The characters were complex, had human failings by the bucketload, and elicited feelings of empathy, exasperation and love - like our friends often do. The supporting cast more than hold their own, both cops and additional players; the atmosphere is chilly, often bleak, but fascinating, and plays a huge part in what makes this show so gripping. Intricate plots with many interweaving strands, red herrings, gasp worthy twists - this show has the lot. Like I said, I am now lost without it! Going to try The Killing next, in the hope my Scandi needs can be somehow met by others......goodbye Saga, Martin and Henrik - missing you already.
Triple 9 (2016)
'Opinion is not fact' - I liked this - despite others reviews !
Stupidly, I read reviews before watching - unusual for me. Cleverly, I decided to watch it anyway, and was pleasantly surprised. The films cracks along at an action packed speed, decent characters, good plot, lots of action, convoluted plot. Downside? Kate Winslet not entirely convincing, some characters not fully explored or fleshed out - Affleck, Mackie, the Gal Gadot/Chiwetel Ejiofor relationship......but I really enjoyed it. Its not an 'A' grade film, but its certainly worth a watch.
I May Destroy You (2020)
Gripping but needlessly gross
I was hooked on the first episode, but my interest waned as the series progressed. Stylistically fabulous no doubt, but the characters were represented solely by their unwavering obsessions with drugs and sex. (Where they got their money from for said drugs, drink, food, bills and the rent for spacious London flats was never addressed and was most irksome). I found the very graphic sex scenes unpleasant and distracting rather than enlightening, and felt like I was being goaded into being shocked rather than told a vital and necessary part of the story. By the last few episodes I felt like I HAD to watch it to finish the series after investing time, rather than wanting to watch to find out what happened - or actually caring. Way too long and trying too hard to shock, throughout an otherwise interesting premise.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Curates Egg meets Emperors new Clothes
Beautifully made, intriguing, puzzling, tiresome. In that order. Loads of wet, cold atmosphere, undeniably impressive acting, but ultimately unsatisfying.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Spectacular viewing - best CGI ever
This film is breathtaking to look at, truly the most imaginative sci fi I've ever seen. The CGI is astounding, a 'visual treat'. I've enjoyed Dane Dehaan in Chronicle and Lawless, thought he was one to watch, and probably still is, but he's totally miscast in this, like a young and inexperienced teenager rather than a battle hardened soldier. Cara Delevigne was surprisingly watchable - better than he was anyway. Once I'd conciously suspended my disbelief the film rattled along, with creatures and environments so creative I wanted to keep freeze framing to get a closer look. Yes there were Jar Jar Binks (irritating and superfluous characters) types and unnecessary attempts at romance (just get on with the story) but on the whole it fared well considering the lengthy running time. Reminiscent of a mix of Avatar/Fifth Element/Guardians of the Galaxy, it warrants viewing on the biggest screen you can find with a big bucket of popcorn and a willingness to immerse yourself in a mad, colourful, mind boggling new world.
(500) Days of Summer (2009)
Uncomfortably true to life
I've been in both positions; both the lover and the loved, both the chaser and the pursued. Hard to deal with at the time, but a rite of passage for most. I enjoyed the film,(......... it never ceases to amaze me how these people afford spacious LA apartments but hey), and I grew to like Summer in her own way, you can't hate someone for who they fall in love with - or don't. The pace was good, I liked the dance scene, and I ended up feeling for the pair of them. "Remember kids - the very best version of you will never be right for the wrong person" !
The Intern (2015)
DeNiro is always worth watching....
It was OK - DeNiro was great, as ever, but Rene Russo ridiculously sidelined (cutting room floor?) and woefully underused; the housebreak scene superfluous and unnecessary, and the ending weak. It was better than some of the films DeNiro undertakes these days, but could have done with a stronger plotline with a little more realistic grit and more faceted characters. I must admit I wanted Ben to have more impact at the company - maybe be in an 'equally shared role' CEO with Jules?.
The Tailor of Panama (2001)
Appalling
This is quite possibly the worst film I have ever seen. The acting is beyond wooden - it comes to something when Pierce Brosnan is the 'best' actor it. The usually reliable Geoffrey Rush flounders throughout, and Jamie Lee Curtis is woefully miscast and doesn't do much better. But the gong for THE worst performance goes to Ms McCormack, who is absolutely painful to watch and should audition for panto this year. Time I'll never get back watching this drivel.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
In my Top 5 films - EVER
There is NOTHING I don't love about this film; beautiful atmosphere and cinematography, script, actors, music, it's all top notch. Watched this again last night for probably the 20th time, and I STILL find so much to love. Everett's flowery delivery cracks me up afresh every viewing. I'm a huge Coen brothers fan so it was fated to be up there with Fargo and The Big Lebowski, but this really is top of the heap.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Left me reeling and stayed with me for days
This is the best film I've seen so far this year. Atmospheric, tense and overwhelming at times, you can wonder throughout whether Joe actually exists or not. The claustrophobic sets are effective in conveying his stifled existence, and the superb night shots reflect both the danger and beauty of the city. Phoenix is mesmerising, his past having shaped him into what he is today, but deeply buried residual decency along with his all consuming guilt / torment propels him towards saving Mina at all costs. It seemed he had found another being who had suffered like him and might understand him......I was touched they both counted backwards when they retreated into themselves at times of trauma. I watched through my fingers a few times, and had to massage the knots out of my shoulders, but then shed a tear as the credits rolled. Completely engaging film. highly recommended.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Great entertainment right across the board
As an avid fan of musicals, I too was slightly underwhelmed by La La Land, so approached this film with low expectations, but came out of the cinema thinking "now THAT was a musical!". It looked amazing (the hairpieces were a bit dodgy in places but I have a thing about bad wigs....AND obviously empty suitcases and handbags but thats another story) the songs, even though new to me, were great, the costumes were dazzling and the dance routines jaw dropping. I KNOW it wasn't exactly factually accurate, but that wasn't why I'd gone to see it, I have other places to go if I want a history lesson. It was a true spectacle - can't wait for it to become a Christmas family staple.
A Ghost Story (2017)
Glad I stuck with it
I got as far as the pie scene then wanted out.....it was slow, dull, tedious, and Rooney Mara noisily eating for 5 minutes isn't my idea of entertainment. However, the film changed from that point, and I was hooked. By the end I was moved, touched, and had a different perspective on what happens after death. It's not for everyone, but with a little patience, a rewarding watch.