Change Your Image
beamerportia
Reviews
A Family Man (2016)
I liked it.
I enjoyed this story. Sometimes it's nice to watch a movie that makes all the desired choices. Maybe predictable, but it's an interesting family story with likeable characters. No action packed scenes, but I enjoy a movie that's just about life. Doesn't drag out and you're content when it ends.
Dispatch (2016)
Just Bad
This was bad from beginning to end. I watched it all the way through so as to give a legitimate review. This film is actually as bad as the majority of the reviews. I wouldn't be surprised if some of the bad reviews are even from the actors who signed up for this misadventure.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Watched for Toni C.....
This started out strong, but unfortunately that didn't last long. We always enjoy Toni C movies so we stuck with this. We kept making excuses for the "Andi" character, but we eventually just started referring to her as "the idiot" and accepted that fact so we could move ahead. We stuck with it to the end. The four stars are for Toni C. We do not recommend this series, due to the many, many, unnecessary episodes. Tips if you do want to give it a try are popcorn and beer. It also helps to put it on mute with closed captioning. For some reason, the words don't sound so ridiculous when you're reading them.
We still love Toni Collette!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Turn back time....
Very, very entertaining. Great cast. Knew nothing about this film when it popped up in my Netflix suggestions, but I quickly caught on to each and every message (especially so after my second viewing). The cast pulled me in right away....and the characters were portrayed well. Frightening to watch this nightmare that basically began in 2016. More please.
P. S. Be sure to watch to the end of the credits. 😊
Spring Valley (2021)
Well Done
Would like to see more like this. The cameras don't lie. The reality can be painful and shocking to watch, but it's the only way to show the truthfulness of the reality....and the necessity and importance in change. The strength of the victims is inspirational. Very well done.
Cake (2014)
Yawn
Slow, boring. Kept waiting for something here to grab my interest, but that never happened. I watched it to the end, but only with the help of the fast forward button. Came across this movie on streaming in the "movies to be leaving this month" category. Would have been okay to miss this title.
Reacher (2022)
Very Entertaining
I turned this on expecting to just watch one or two episodes. I didn't even realize when I paused for a break that I was already on episode four. I then continued to binge through to the end at episode eight. It held my interest all the way to the end. I liked all the cast and characters. I rarely binge an entire season in one day, but this moved quickly and was very entertaining. Worth checking out.
I'll Be Gone in the Dark (2020)
Judge for yourself
I read the book and watched the documentary and I give them both high marks. My thoughts are based on my emotional reactions as I see them. Michelle's strong obsession and dedication is heartfelt and comes through loud and clear. Some of the negative reactions seem more of a quick-to-react to judgment of Michelle and Patton as the viewers perceived them prior to the story. I wouldn't compare the Golden State Killer to stand-up comedy. So my recommendation is to judge for yourself. It's very easy to just keep watching.....or turning off the TV. :)
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Entertaining
Love Kristen Bell.....and what a great title. Thoroughly enjoyed this series. Short episodes that move quickly. It was very entertaining, in a bizarre way. It kept me guessing, and it kept me surprised. Lots of chuckles. An easy binge that's worth the time. Kristen Bell is so enjoyable to watch.
What Is Life Worth (2020)
Done well.
I enjoyed this film. No fact checking on any of the content. It's not a documentary. The stories and the overall enormity of the tragedies from that day should be remembered.
Clickbait (2021)
Entertaining
This series is worth watching. I scanned a few reviews, but they were sketchy enough for me to just watch and judge for myself. I binged on this in one day. Every episode just left me wanting more. An entertaining script with lots of surprises. I recommend adding it to your Watchlist.
The Drew Barrymore Show (2020)
Okay, good, better, great.
Wasn't a fan at first. I would watch depending on her guests. Then I didn't pay attention to the guests, and just watched the show. For me, it just gets better and better. I now look forward to watching every morning. Drew's love of animals and children played a big part of my tuning in each day. I now genuinely just like and admire Drew as a person. It's that simple.
Let Him Go (2020)
Don't expect much.
Started out okay, and then took a very slow journey to the end. It had all the predictable frustrations getting to the ending (which had no surprises). The bad, nasty, lawless family destroys everything in its wake, etc., etc. The filming is so dark in places that you can't watch this at home in the daylight...unless you're in your basement, lol. I'm a KC and DL fan, so I hung in there out of loyalty.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
Loved this film
I really enjoyed this story. If you're a hopeless romantic, this film will entertain you. Great cast and just a sweet, touching story. It may have been done before, but this is one of the better ones that warms the heart.
Downward Dog (2017)
I love everything about this show.
I absolutely love this show. I love Martin and I love all the people in his world. Martin is beautiful and all the people are beautiful. This show is brilliant. Nan and all the other characters are genuine. This show is heartwarming and fun as it draws you into Martin's complex thoughts. It's never boring and keeps you wanting more. I loved the original webcast and also loved all the show's trailers and was not disappointed once the show aired. Martin's voice is just so perfect and completes his personality. I love how his eyes look forward and then look away as he processes his thoughts. Congratulations on a GREAT show.
The Fall (2013)
Third season not worth the wait....may contain spoilers.
Loved first season, tolerated second season, disliked third season. Just did not understand the third season's total lack of attention to security of a serial killer. This was even after his confessions and after he led the authorities to where he was holding his latest kidnapped victim. Basically he was left in his hospital bed unguarded and unrestrained. His nurse (who resembled all his victims) was in charge of the alleged serial killer and she became very protective of him, seriously? Of course she also was "under his spell". Plus his latest kidnap victim is also in the hospital unguarded and in his adjoining hospital room. It was so ridiculous that it became a comedy of errors....and eventually I started rooting for the serial killer!! I watched the last two episodes of the third season mostly on fast forward. Ugh.