Change Your Image
sshaji
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bro Daddy (2022)
A very predictable but enjoyable light-hearted feel-good movie.
Some movies are created simply for entertainment and you never expect anything more from them and if you do your at fault. Prithivraj returning to the director's chair knew there would rly high hopes pinned to a movie following Lucifer so he had made it clear from the very beginning by openly stating that Bro Daddy is no special movie and he keeps his promise. Bro Daddy is one of those movies you watch simply to see your favorite stars on-screen and forget about everything else. The movie has an extremely bland screenplay and plot that is as old as malayalam cinema itself, miscommunication/lack of communication. There is a "problem" that can be solved simply if all the characters sat down together and spoke with each other but of course if they did that there would be no movie. So they go around trying to cover things up and finally during the climax everyone finds everything out and they all forgive each other and live happily ever after. But yet I really enjoyed the movie, how come? Because prithivraj does everything else possible to cover these things up by using aesthetic frames, good-looking people, trending costumes, rich settings, familiar faces, great songs, and light-hearted enjoyable moments. Bro Daddy is one of those few movies where direction and actors overpower a weak script to an extent. When I say to an extent it's because towards the end, the movie starts to drag heavily and we beg the characters to just open their mouth and talk !!! But the movie is still enjoyable because sometimes you need a simple movie with simple problems and simple solutions so you can simply lean back and relax. But there is still one unforgivable thing that prithviraj does which placing extremely talented actors in completely insignificant roles. This list begins with Jaffer idukki, unni mukundan, soubin sahir, and a surprise cameo at the end. Unni mukundan has absolutely nothing to do in the movie other than pose for photos and clap, if his cameo was a surprise i would understand but he was revealed in the teaser and trailer and i expected something big. Soubin's character reminds of suraj back in the 2010s where he would play the annoying comedy character that would bring more irritability than laughter. Soubin's character adds nothing to the plot yet he is there to drag the proceedings. When it comes to performances the senior cast was extremely delightful beginnging with the happy and energetic mohanlal and lalu alex to meena and kaniha. However, in my personal opinion kalyani really needs to improve A LOT in emotional sequences, her face seemed very bland and dead. Other talented actresses could have done wonders with the same scenes that she failed in. Bro Daddy is definitely an enjoyable one-time watch if you expect nothing more than light -hearted moments and an energetic mohanlal.
Mafia (2020)
Mafia reminds me of those essays I used to write during my writing class!!!
You know those essays we used had to write in some point of our educational career. The answer to the question could with just one sentence but in order to look smart and hard working we build up our paper with pages and pages of unnecessary garbage. Once we run out of garbage idea, we would finally reveal that one sentence answer. Mafia is basically the movie version of that essay. The director builds a whole movie full of slow-motion scenes of guns loading and biceps that are completely pointless and the one sentence answer is the grand climax suspense. And believe me I am a huge fan of revelation suspense movies. Like those are literally my most favorite kind climax suspense, but as much as these revelations are exciting to see the all the excitement depends on how intriguing the scenes that lead to the big revelation are. If the scenes that lead to the revelation have no steam then the revelation is basically pointless because it is going to have no impact on the audience. Director Karthick Naren completely fails to create and connection with the audience whatsoever. We end up just sitting there like idles with no emotions like fear, anger, or excitement (all of which are very important for a successful thriller) not overcoming us. This led to me reacting with just an "oh" to the great climax revelation. In fact the villain had to praise himself powerful because the character created for him is one-dimensional. However, I wouldn't say the movie was a complete waste. I really enjoyed staring at Arun Vijay's well-built body and hairstyle along with Prassanna and Priya Bhavni Shankar. I went in with huge expectations because of D16. I thought it would be similar to Vikram Vedha but I guess if you go in with no expectation it could be a decent one time watch.
Masterpiece (2017)
I don't think even Ikka fans could suffer this movie for more than 2 scenes with him.
Pure waste of time. Pointless other than for one finally suspense. There were a few reasons that persuaded me to watch the movie. One director Ajai Vasudev his last movie Rajadhiraja with Mammootty that came out last year was a perfect entertainer with decent story line, so when the duo came together again I expected lot of entertainment but did I get it, NO. Second Gokul Suresh, Sureshettan's son I wanted see his acting and I knew he was in the movie, to be honest he in not bad but I wasn't impressed and I am a huge fan of Suresh Gopi. 3rd the action scenes I saw the trailer, after watching the movie that is one of the reasons I would tell people not to watch the movie. The action are ten minutes long and take forever to finish, because it is completely in slow motion. It was fun to see Ikka on screen again and I loved his style and look but after a while even he couldn't make me entertained. This could have been amazing if the some of the scenes were removed and trimmed down making it more racy thriller. But in the condition that it is in right now I would recommend watching Aadu 2
Ramaleela (2017)
Mass Mass Movie
Definitely one of the best thrillers I have seen in Malayalam after Drishyam. This movie is so good. Dileepettan rocked and his performance made me a stronger fan of his. He has proven once again that he is not only made for humor but can handle serious roles. He has truly grown as an actor and shines on screen. This is a must watch for Dileepettan fans and other who hate dileep must give this movie a chance because this is one of the few movies of the recent times which shine beyond the star. And if you are imagining a completely serious thriller you are wrong. Shajon , Dileepettan's sidekick is made for comedy only in this movie and he could not be more perfect in this movie. Altogether this is a must watch movie for all groups of people dileep hater and lovers. You would never regret the decision.
Aadu 2 (2017)
Not everything in Life needs Logic, Sometimes all need to do is lean back and ENJOY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This is movie is just amazing. It has been so many years since I have have been so relaxed when watching a movie. Every dialogue, every scene, every action, and every look is filled with humor. If you loved the first one then this will definitely be your most favorite movie at least in the recent times. And if you didn't like the first one don't worry, I hated the first one but I could watch Aadu 2 again 5 times in a row. There is definitely not much story to prey on but when you are dieing out of laughter there is no time to look for a story. Also, for a movie that completely relying on humor Aadu 2 has a pretty decent story. Standing ovation for the directory to have such a good sense of humor. There was this one scene were I paused the movie to finish laughing. Music was good but nothing matches to "Kodikayarna Pooram" in this one though. Shajiettan's intro could have been little bit more adipoli if he came in running but it wasn't bad. Jasurya as Shajiettan rocked, and the old villain Vinayakan gave tough competition to Jayettan because he was also party of the comedy this time. Every character did their roles perfectly. It is a must watch for humor lovers and those who want relax their minds for a while.
Jomonte Suvisheshangal (2017)
Jomonte Swargarjayam
Jomonte Suvisheshangal is just a scaled down version of Jacobinte Swargarajayam. If you have already seen Jacob this movie will be a let down for you other than for the few comedy scenes. The only reason to watch this movie is because it is a completely painless family entertainer with decent jokes. There are definitely many sathyan anthikkad elements add to the movie which makes us more disappointed because it reminds us movie like nadodikattu and ghandinagar 2nd street. DQ is that same young handsome romantic youth that we repeatedly see him as. Mukesh is definitely excels when it comes to act as he always has. Anupama does not really have anything much to do. This is nothing more than an entertaining 2 and half hours.
Ore Mukham (2016)
Very, Very Unorganized
Organizing the plot is a very significant detail when creating an entertaining movie, especially when the movie is a crime thriller. Unorganized crime thriller could lead to many plot holes. Ore Mukham is a good example of an organized movie which has great potential. After seeing the trailer and teaser I was expecting a very entertaining and suspenseful movie, and after watching the movie regretted wasting my time. The sad thing is that the movie had so much potential story wise but the unorganized screenplay spoils everything. The transition of character from time period to time period is extremely confusing to remember. The character of Zechariah Pothan done by Dhyan could have been amazing if the writer had put more focus on him. Instead the character lags trying to portray a good/bad hero. Not only is the writers fault Dhyan also should be blamed because he puts no effort at all into the character. Pragaya Martin looks like she still has a hangover from acting as the ghost from Oru Murai Vantha Parthaya because she still seems to smiling that same creepy smile at random moments. The only two people in the movie I like in this movie is Abirami and Aju Varghese. I am not saying that you should never think about watching the movie, it is definitely watchable and has decent suspense but the organization spoils the suspense. If you looking for a well organized entertainer I would recommend Adi Kaapayare Kootamani
Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam (2015)
One of the Most Beautiful Enjoyable Movies I have Seen
I did not have much expectations when i saw the movie. My friends had told me that the movie is pretty good i have to watch it. When I started watching i wasn't expecting much. But after i saw it couldn't stop thinking and talking about it. It definitely one of my favorite movies. It is probably the best movie jayasurya has done after Janapriyan and Punyalan Agarabatis. This is definitely one of the best movies you could watch with your family. There is not really a very big story to the movie but you will enjoy every moment. I am a huge fan of Jayasurya and this movie increased my respect for him. He does excellent when it comes to acting. The rest of the actors also did very good. I truly congratulate Ranjith Sankar for this movie. Good Job
Pulimurugan (2016)
Lalettan, lalettan, and more lalettan
You know how in the teaser of Thoppil Joppan Mamta Mohandas describes Mammootty as Marana mass. If Joppan is Marana mass Pulimurugan is kola mass. It is probably the best action movie you have ever seen. When i went to see this movie i excepted a few outstanding actions scenes and nothing else, but Pulimurugan is something much much greater. It brings about every emotion a movie could bring. I didn't even expect one comedy in the whole movie but it has plenty of comedies which make you laugh out loud. The one reason that Suraj Venjaramoodu is in the movie is to make comedies there is no other reason for his character. The script is also pretty strong even though it is mainly made for the action sequences. This movie definitely has the best action sequences Malayalam cinema has ever seen. It has just THE best action sequences Malayalam cinema and the only reason such a feat is achievable is because of Lalettan. There is no way you could describe Lalettan's performance in this movie. He is just unbelievable good. Through Pulimurugan Lalettan proves again that as long as he is alive no matter how many Nivin paulys and Dulquer salmaans come and go he is always the king of box office. If you are a Lalettan fan especially a die-hard one like me this is the biggest treat you will ever have. It has thousands of mass scenes and enough and more Meesha Piris and so much more. You have to watch this movie in the theaters to get real effect. This is definitely one of the movies that every Malayalee could hold close to their heart forever. It is not an option it is must no questions asked.
Sapthamashree Thaskaraha (2014)
Prithiviraj and his friends go against a villain and plan to steal all his money
Watchable that is i am going to say. Though i heard great reviews about this movie i didn't really think it was that great in my opinion. It was definitely watchabe but this suspense was not that great. When i was going through people's comments on nowrunning one person said that it had a similar ending to many recent prithi movies and it sure does. The movie is definitely watchable but i really don't know about how enterating it is though. If your excepting a comedy from this movie there are definitely a few good ones. I personally thought the story was well planned though each moment of the movie just kept adding to the theft but it was all spoiled for me by the ending
Kasaba (2016)
Go Watch If You Love Mammootty
This mammootty movie is a definitely a treat for any mammootty loving person. If you are a die-hard fan of mammootty this will probably be your most favorite movie. IF you are planning to watch this as family i wouldn't really recommend watching this movie for it involves topics like prostitution. Everything other than the plot and story is good in this movie. I excepted a lot more story from this movie because nithin is the son of the one and only renji panicker the greatest dialogue writer in malaylam cinema. I personally loved mammootty performance everything from the style of walking to the way dialogue delivery was spectacular. There are also a few good fight scenes. Do not go to watch this movies expecting a suspense thriller like me for this movie is not even close to being one. The only reason to watch this movie is for mammootty.