Change Your Image
diforst
Reviews
Anyone But You (2023)
I love Rom Coms
However....other than Glen Powell, the cast of Anyone But You was less than mediocre at acting even though there are many serviceable journeymen actors in the movie. This film has a cute premise and the travelogue of Sydney is more than spectacular. The outline of the story is a good start, but the dialogue is below juvenile. There were more F bombs than in an action movie. In my humble opinion, the more four letter words in a script, the less likely the screenwriter is of their abilities. If you bother to watch 1930 comedies, the plot and dialogue are usually good enough that it's not necessary to shock the viewers. In my theater, the audience laughed at the first bombs; then cringed at the later ones.
Forewarned etc.
FBI (2018)
Agents always lose the suspect.
I enjoy the FBI series, the ensemble of the four agents is excellent. However the other two "stars" are well less than top notch. BUT every week they chase after the suspect, and he gets away, and they eventually round him up. This is so unrealistic and repetitive. Have they never figured out that they should surround him instead of calling out his name from 100 yards away. It makes them look like idiots. Week after week the same lame staple of the show. Is the dumb prep chase part of the formula to make the agents look stupid each and every week? Soon only FBI International will be on my radar.
Robin Hood (2018)
May the Writers, Director and Producers never make another film, Please.
This movie has ruined a whole generation of kids vision of Robin Hood. Just reissue the Errol Flynn version!
This is a mish mash of derivatives.....Zorro, Ben Hur, Batman, Hunger Games, Three Musketeers, but not Robin Hood.
Please, avoid this abomination.
Lady-Like (2017)
Shameful.
Who paid people to act and produce this? I'd be embarrassed to be connected to Lady Like