Change Your Image
maurovicmarin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jaws 2 (1978)
Not thrilling at all, unnecessary sequel
Jaws 2 (1987)" is the sequel to the first Jaws" directed by Steven Spielberg. This movie is directed by Jeannot Szwarc but the actors and place is the same as the previous one.
A couple years have passed since the last shark attack on Amity Island, as we can see from Chief Brody' s elder son who is now 17. A couple of scuba divers visit the proximity of Amity Island and dive to take pictures of The Orca" that sunk in the first movie. A shark surprises them and kills both of them but they dropped a camera which contains evidence of the attack. Another two attacks are needed to make the mayor aware of the situation. Chief Brody takes everything in his hand and hunts the shark down.
This movie is completely different from the first one, i found it more focused on the family of the chief than on the shark attack. Who appeared only later in the movie. It's not as bad as it could have been but the plot is just not as good, the scenes are boring, and it doesn't provide enough tension.
The attacks aren't thrilling at all, and nothing really happens that would switch the tension of the movie, it's just a plain and simple story of a normal shark attack. It's really just a poorly made sequel of a great movie, that tried to gain fame through the previous one.
I wouldn't recommend watching this movie, in fact i would rather watch the first part twice than the second part. It looks like the plot has been written in a couple of minutes. I really didn't feel like I was watching the second part of a great shark movie.
The Reef (2010)
Best new-age shark movie
The Reef (2010) is a movie directed by Andrew Traucki. It's a new generation shark movie, and probably the one that gets closest to being a horror movie. It's an Australian movie so the actor's accent might be a problem for non-native English speakers that aren't used to it, I recommend toggling the subtitles on if possible.
The movie starts off in medias res, with a group of friends heading to Indonesia with a sailboat. We find out eventually, that two of the protagonists had a relationship in the past, that functions as side story that isn't too relevant, especially towards the end. During the trip the sailboat hits the bottom of the reef and tips over, making it unable for the characters to proceed. They choose to swim to the nearest island, about 12 miles from the shore, but a great white shark that swims in the area won't make things easy for them.
As I am always kind of skeptic about new shark movies, I didn't have high hopes for this one either. But it turned out to be better than what I expected it to be. As I said, it has some jump scares and it's the most realistic shark movie I have seen. It is not based on a true story but it could have easily been. It's the only shark movie that made me think twice before jumping into deep waters again.
In my opinion, the acting was good, with a lot of screaming and macabre reactions, that really gave me the feeling that I was watching a real event and not a movie. It's nothing too extreme, but that's exactly how a horror shark movie should be, realistic.
I would recommend this movie, alongside with Steven Spielberg's Jaws, as the shark movies you need to watch as a shark fanatic. Solid plot, good cast and overall a more than average shark movie worth watching.
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Not even close to S.S. 's "Jaws"
Deep Blue Sea (1999) is a movie directed by Renny Harlin starring Samuel L. Jackson, LL Cool J and Michael Rapaport. It's a shark based thriller with a twist that also makes it somewhat a sci-fi movie. It's impossible to compare with the shark parodies made recently, but it's also not like the previously released shark classics such as Jaws".
The whole action happens on a floating facility used as a test lab to find a cure for Alzheimer's disease. The medicine is being created from the brain of sharks, which are kept in special cages to prevent them from breaking out. Which of course happens, it wouldn't be a thriller if everything went fine throughout the movie. Chaos breaks out in the facility when a shark attacks an employer and they manage to escape. It turns out the sharks where genetically mutated to be 5 time smarter than any other animal. The crew, all by themselves, must survive the shark attacks, and think of a strategy end this.
Starting from the main actors" in the movie, the sharks' visual effects are awful, in my opinion, the robotic shark from Jaws" looks much better. They are poorly made and all of the action regarding them looks entirely fake, with blurry and stiff movements. Which ruins almost the entire movie (as far as visuals go) because they are the key element.
The real good actor worth mentioning here is LL Cool J (Preacher) who is the cook of the facility. He still manages to make a side character one of the most interesting and comic ones. He is the only reason why this movie is watchable. Other scenes are either boring with no energy, predictable or look totally fake
If you wanna watch a shark classic i would much rather recommend Jaws" by Steven Spielberg. It's better in all aspects.
Jaws (1975)
Old-School Masterpiece
Jaws (1975) was directed by Steven Spielberg and it based on the novel written by Peter Benchley of the same name. It's and old blockbuster and still one of the most famous movies ever released. It's a thriller set on Amity Island, which is a fictional summer resort island in New England.
The story is about a great white sharks who terrorizes people on the 4th of July on Amity Island. Three victims get eaten before someone takes the situation in their hands. Chief Brody (Roy Scheider) the sheriff of the island, Quint (Robert Shaw) an army veteran with an astonishing shark killing career, and Hooper (Richard Dreyfuss) an oceanographer with great knowledge on sharks form a crew and head with a ship to hunt the beast down. It gets more complicated than what they thought it would be and face many difficulties during their hunt.
The well known Jaws soundtrack when the shark approaches the victim is one of the golden attributes of the movie, and the thing that probably even the new generations well know. But other than that little detail, the whole movie is just brilliant. The actors really give us a heartwarming feeling while on the boat, they express their passion for their jobs really well, and they really look like they are putting an effort into catching the great white.
Being a 20th century movie, i was thrilled every time the shark got to show itself on the camera, which is something hard to accomplish with the technology they had at the time. I think that if the movie would have come out at the present time it would have the same success as it had back in they day, being a masterpiece in all aspects.
I would recommend the movie to all the movie-lovers that wish to see the old-timers" and that don't mind seeing the screen in a retro way. Definitely still the best shark movie out there.
The Shallows (2016)
Not worth the time, but you tried at least...
The Shallows" is directed by Jaume Collet-Serra starring Blake Lively as the center (and the only main) actor. It's a drama,horror,thriller that takes place on a beach in Tijuana (Mexico). So the movie is about Nancy (Blake Lively) who went on a trip in Tijuana after her mother's death, on a beach that was meaningful to both of them. As she is a surfer, and the sea is great their she starts surfing with 2 local men. They later go home but Nancy chooses to stay for a couple more waves when she gets attacked by a shark. The story starts to get more intense but it fades pretty quickly and goes from over-exciting to boring very quickly for the next 45 minutes. The ending scene really disappointed me too.
I'm not sure if it was because of the acting or the scenery or something else but i just couldn't feel any compassion or sympathy for the main character, which made it pretty pathetic since she is really the only character that we get to know in the movie. Since it's a movie that takes place in only one place with such a low number of characters (only one this time) i was expecting to really get to know all of her characteristics and the way she lived, with more flashbacks. I want to compare it to the first part of the movie Saw, which is a perfect example of a really good movie which takes place in only one room with two characters.
Another thing that bothered me a lot is the way she thinks and tries to help herself survive. In my opinion, her way of doing things is just too fake, even for a movie, it makes it so hard to watch and feel compassion towards her as I said earlier.
I must say I thought at first this might be a good time to make a mediocre shark movie, but it disappointed me once more, making it another low-grade class thriller. I wouldn't recommend the film to anyone except for those that love shark movies more than anything, but I'm not even sure they would like this one. Good try, but not worth the time.
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016)
Family time
I wasn't sure what to expect from another Alice movie. The previous love for the characters jumped into this one too and do I even have to compliment Johnny Depp's acting skills once again? Hope not. Anyway, although at first I thought the plot was a bit forced, it turned out to be not so predictable.The movie starts to get interesting pretty soon and it has a good morale and more than just a happy ending, it has a double happy ending to be precise. But I must say, in my opinion, some things and facts are a bit too complicated for children, who during the movie should have more than a couple of but why mom?" and might confuse them. As a fantasy movie it's pretty solid, the visuals are o.k. and it has original some original characteristics of course. As I was at about half movie I was going to rate it much worse, as things got too clogged and were happening without order, it was rather confusing for me,which I disliked. But it was actually pretty satisfactory when it all unfolded, making it a solid combination of fantasy and family movie. I would recommend it to anyone who wants to spend happily their evening in company of their kids (or parents). If you mind movies that don't logically connect all the facts and could make sense in our world, this movie is not for you, but if you are here to watch a movie that will relieve you of your negative thoughts and immerse you into a new world, you should give it a try!
Nerve (2016)
Better ending next time please!
I have to say Nerve is one of the best adrenaline movies I've watched the last couple of years. It has a fast pace but still gives us enough time to enjoy the characters. The actor choice was great,bot Emma and Dave gave us that realistic feeling of the movie and a perfect fit for the main role characters.The side ones were not that great but it didn't affect me that much. The dares are all really exciting and unpredictable, I loved that they combined professional filming with the amateur and realistic one (for the dares).
The plot is so amazing that when I was re-telling the story to my friends it took them some time to realize i was talking about a movie and not real life situations.The idea is somewhat innovative and well-timed (since today's world is focused on the internet). It has a moral, but that last part was a bit sloppy which made me give a worse rating than it could have been, it was at parts pretty unrealistic and pathetic. It bothers me that some things in the movie are not explained at all and makes it a bit senseless, but it still reached my expectations and made it really enjoyable to watch.
To sum it up: big plus to the main actors and the plot itself, but the big downside is they way the movie ends, could have been much better.
I would recommend it to anyone who love adrenaline-action movies that reflects on real life situation too ( even if it is not based on a true event ).Solid feedback overall.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
HALF GOOD HALF BAD? - Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
Not having read the books nor watched the trailer, I was really thrilled about watching the movie. Of course i had done some research before heading to the theaters, so i knew what to expect from the story itself but it was my first encounter with the characters themselves.
The movie is being referred to as the X-men of Tim Burton" for a good reason. Other than having the same screenplay writer as X-Men: Days of Future Past" ( Jane Goldman ), the plot that refers to the main and side characters is somewhat comparable, all having a dark and depressed back story by being different from other humans, and finding peace in their own community.
The first noticeable (and probably annoying) thing in the movie is the slow- paced introduction. It takes some time to really get in the mood that you are in fact watching an adventure-fantasy movie. But after the boring stay- at-home and family part it really starts to get exciting. Introducing so many different yet amazing characters in such a short period of time makes you want to slow down the pace even more and get to know every single on of them. Sadly, most of them aren't described as much as most of us wanted to, but that's a common fact when a book is turned into a movie, the real spirit of the work stays within the pages.I was completely fascinated with the character of Miss Peregrine (Eva Green), which couldn't be more fitting, the great acting skills of Eva Green really hit the top.
The chemistry between the main character, Jake (Asa Butterfield) and Emma (Ella Purnell) didn't really give me that 'awww' feeling, and the action parts didn't get on well with the rest of the movie. I didn't enjoy the last part of the movie that much either.
To get this review to an end, the movie has its ups and downs, but overall i would say that the acting and the story itself is pretty consistent, so I would recommend it to those who wish to bond a bit with the characters, while those who seek action and hype should skip it and try something else. Made for all audiences which makes going to the theaters really pleasant.