Change Your Image
lardychrist
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
1917 (2019)
Not bad BUT!!!
I'm not gonna say I didn't enjoy it I came out the cinema thinking I hadn't been ripped off like I have with many films recently but and here's the problem with 1917 the story is very simple the 2 soldiers have to get from A to B to deliver a message that could save hundreds of lives including one of the soldiers brother's but what happens on their journey is a bit unbelievable and convenient I'm trying not to give anything away storywise but it felt a bit to rushed to me like they spent all the money on cinematography and direction (which is outstanding) and didn't spend to much time on the actual script, there are certain parts of the film where I just thought "come on that's a bit lucky innit" and it happens a few times in the film which ruined it a bit for me but it is worth a watch just for the cinematography and direction which is definitely the best I've seen in a long time.
Us (2019)
So annoying
I wanted this film to be good so badly as I really liked GET OUT so I thought this would be more of the same creepy type horror but alas this film was just stupid it bugged the hell out of me from the stupid decisions the character's make to the no explanation premise and plot that we are supposed to just believe and the worst of all for me was the fact that the film is set in America where every other person has or owns a gun yet not one person uses one in the film I'm not gonna go into the plot holes that litter the film as I'd be here all night and I've read a few other imdb reviews and they sum it up better than I could but if you're considering going to see US all I can say is "don't waste your money and wait for it to be released on DVD or or Netflix cause it really isn't worth spending your money on.
Wayne (2019)
This is my first 10 outta 10
This show is brilliant I loved every episode it reminded me of kick-ass with some tarrantino thrown in the acting is superb and every character is a brilliant cliche especially the twin brothers who just made me laugh every time they were on screen, I would urge you to sit down and watch the whole 10 episodes (30mins each) in one go to get the full Wayne experience it's a masterpiece.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Outstanding tv
I've just finished watching the umbrella academy and I had to limit how many
episodes I watched each day cause I didn't want it to end it's outstanding tv the use of music is brilliantly done it reminded me of pulp fiction way the music was intertwined into the story the acting is spot on and the only reason I didn't give it 10 out of 10 is cause I wasn't to keen on the vanya character who started to really annoy me towards the end but I can forgive that cause the rest of the show is just fantastic especially the character number five and the actor who played him, to anyone who hasn't watched it yet give it a go you won't be disappointed.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Well worth going to see in 3D
I've just got back from seeing Alita battle angel and I'm a happy man I really enjoyed it and would recommend going to see it in 3D as it visually stunning the only thing that stops it being a 10 outta 10 stars is the story has a lot going on in which I mean there are so many side story's that aren't really brought to a satisfactory conclusion that it left me a little confused as to what happened to certain characters but it is supposed to be a franchise so hopefully those characters will be explored in future films that's if they make more which I hope they do and from what I can gather it's a good reimagining of the manga original which I haven't actually seen but I'm certainly going to look into having seen this.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Great visuals but diluted story
I so wanted to love this film as it sounded like something I would really like I've been following the development of it for over a year now and after watching it I was so disappointed visually it was brilliant but the story felt like it had been so diluted to nothing it could have done with being at least half hour longer if not more just to develop the characters a bit more or so they had more depth to them and a bit more story behind the rolling cities would've helped but all in all it's not a bad film just a bit dull.
Creed II (2018)
Rocky 4 revisited
Just got back from watching Creed 2 at the flicks and I'd read a few reviews before going which weren't to good so I wasn't expecting much but thankfully the reviews were wrong it's a really good film it's basically Rocky 4 revisited with all the emotion and the abligatory montage that made Rocky 4 so good there a couple of thing that didn't make it a 10 out of 10 for me like the way that they've dressed Tessa Thompson is in my opinion over the top and ridiculous but I'm not one for fashionable clothes so it's just my opinion also I found the parts without Stallone in them a little boring and I worry how the franchise will survive now he's not doing any more Creed films but putting all that aside it's a great film well worth going to see and the final fight scenes are brilliant and a great homage to Rocky 4.
Overlord (2018)
Great couple of hours of escapism
I enjoyed this film it's like watching the game wolfenstien the acting is pretty good considering they're all fairly unknown actors the actions and effects are well done, I would have given it more except there's a feeling that there's something missing and I can't put my finger on it but it's lacking a certain something but all in all it's a great film as long as you don't take it to seriously and just enjoy it for what it is a good old gory war film.
Pandemic (2016)
Not bad if your a dedicated zombie fan
This film is o.K compared with a lot of other low budget zombie films that are churned out monthly these days the acting is quite solid the actors do a good job with a mediocre script the effects are reasonable the only thing that annoyed me was the first person camera work which gets a bit boring after a while and the sound is dull in parts but it's definitely worth a look if your into zombie flicks, I found it a enjoyable hour and a half as long as you don't over analyze it like a lot of people do in these reviews who've given this film a low rating by taking it far to seriously (it's only a film) just take it as a decent well acted entertaining film and definitely worthy of a look in there are so many bad zombie film out there that deserve a bad review but in my opinion this isn't one of them