Change Your Image
thazritesucka
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Raised by Wolves: King (2022)
Glad I stuck it out
Season 1 was very slow. It took me several months to get through the season, watching it on and off. I've watched the first 5 episodes of season 2 in 3 days.
Hooray.
Music Box: Juice WRLD: Into The Abyss (2021)
Sad
Huge Juice fan and found some insight in this to say he was quite a drug addict wasn't he. Some parts were uncomfortable when you consider how many kids will watch this.
Apart from that, there's not much here, a lot of the value comes in the last 20 minutes interviewing people in his life.
I guess it's always going to be hard to release something with a proper narative posthumously when that was never the intention initially.
Worth a watch if you're a fan, otherwise wouldn't bother.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Flat ending
Last episode was a bit bland for me and seemed a bit too easy after what was a very good build-up.
The actor that plays the Dad in the past is stiff as a board, right from the opening scene.
8:46 (2020)
Like the passion but hate the Dorner take
I'm a big Chappelle fan and I could enjoy this for what it is - obviously not comedy - if it wasn't for his horrible horrible take on Dorner.
Dorner was a mentally ill cold blooded murderer so to try and tie him into this was a bad choice. I'm surprised Dave wouldn't have done more research on the topic given it was such a big part of what he talked about. It frustrated me.
Mr. Robot: 405 Method Not Allowed (2019)
Didn't notice!
As a disclaimer, I did watch this in two sittings over my commute, but still.. I didn't even notice nothing was said in this entire ep. Can't get a better review than that. Great stuff.
1917 (2019)
Visually amazing
Visually this film is amazing. Beautifully shot. The cameos are great and story style of meeting new people along the way.
I didn't think Chapman was/is a great actor in this film - don't recall seeing him before - so it was a positive that he doesn't last the duration.
The French girl and baby seemed a bit unnecessary as well and was clearly a point for the milk to be of use.
Good film.
Uncut Gems (2019)
I aways like serious-Sandler
Always been a fan of Adam Sandler's serious roles and this was another good one.
Maybe a bit too gritty at times - you can't understand the dialogue for the first few minutes because the intro music is too loud - but I was interested start to finish. Very good and a satisfying ending.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Are bots rating this film?
No point in re writing what has been said many times here so will simply say I agree whole heartedly that this film had the potential to be good/interesting but is just dumb with plot holes galore. There's at least 10 major ones.
A cool atmosphere is created but that's it. In general I hold user ratings on this site in fairly high regard so the results here hurt my feelings a bit.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Calling BS on rule zero
This is a really interesting murder story so there was absolutely no need to include the two geeks. Make it a two parter and leave them out of it. If you decide you need them to help the plot move through the cat torture stage then leave them there - we don't need to hear their thoughts after the police are involved and are actually making progress. And if you are going to talk about the facebook group it makes sense to hammer them harder on the guy they pushed to kill himself (even though he looked nothing like the bloke in the video??). If you need to pad out 3 eps then interview some more people that knew Magnotta instead of the internet sleuths that solved nothing.
Also why not explore who the other person in the video was? Seems weird to waste so much time with the geeks and brush over something so huge..
The Righteous Gemstones: Wicked Lips (2019)
I think its these guys I do car pranks with
That's gotta be the line of the year. Great stuff.
The origin story quote was also fantastic, as is Kelvin in this ep.
Great stuff
RocknRolla (2008)
Not as clever as it thinks it is
This was not great.
The premise driving the whole film is a 'lucky painting' loaned out, which is quite silly. The way Tom Hardy's characters coming out is handled is silly. The snitch revelation could have been handled better throughout so we actually wondered who the snitch was.
Travis Scott: Look Mom I Can Fly (2019)
Travis rules but this sucks
Big Travis Scott fan but this is garbage. Just random clips with no cohesive narrative. Too many clips of children saying how fantastic he is after one of his shows. Many references to being an inspiration but no insight as to how or why. Boring.