Change Your Image
sergedenas
Reviews
Chapelwaite (2021)
North American version of...
A cleaner version of Taboo, less grumbling and brooding as well. Eerie and atmospheric. Adrien Brody is always plus. His speech is like a watered down Tom Hardy (in Taboo), meaning you can understand what he is saying.
The Blacklist: The SPK (No. 178) (2021)
Getting very tired of Ressler...
The main problem other than the last few seasons of the "Keane" arc is Ressler. He has become so insufferably melancholy and irritating. How many times has Reddington saved this pouting little turd and he still acts like a spoiled brat.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Ruined. Just ruined.
Straight from the get go viewer's will realize that this is WOKE. Why destroy "He-Man" just to be woke? Create a new series with new characters. Kevin Smith is not a "NERD" he is a "SHILL" and a liar.
The Blacklist: Chemical Mary (No. 143) (2021)
Back to form
It is not often you see fear or worry in Reds eyes, but you do here. Good episode 👏. The only gripe I have is how fast Keen is becoming a criminal "mastermind". She does not have the capacity or temper to be in that position.
Kill Chain (2019)
Good movie...But
The beginning of this movie is loose and a little incoherent- but please stick with it. It's entertaining enough, my only qualm is that these "assassins" have the aim of a level 10 noob from CoD. Don't expect "John Wick" precision.
Wrong Turn (2021)
True
A bunch of millenials get picked off by a bunch of rednecks...
Amjeon (2019)
Meh... annoying characters.
Watch this if you want to see a fragile "protagonist" crying, flailing and waving some sort of razor around for 25+ mins.
House M.D.: Two Stories (2011)
Does he look like a B#tch?!?
Nice PF reference. In case everyone noticed the nods to Toronto in 3 or 4 episodes, it is because UofT Reference has the largest collection of Sherlock Holmes.... stuff
The Pale Door (2020)
Old timey "From dusk till dawn"
Enjoyable. A little more character development was needed, but entertaining to say the least.
VFW (2019)
Entertaining movie... despite the snowflake teen
Good movie. What you would expect from an "80's -esque" horror.
The Blacklist (2013)
1 major annoyance...
Great show, but the ineptitude of agent Ressler and the constant whining and crying of agent Keen are hard to ignore. You will ask yourselves, "How're these individuals FBI agents?".
Titans (2018)
Meh...
Story wise, it's getting better. Character development... I could care less
Jisatsu sâkuru (2001)
Nope... I understand it and I thought...
I understood where it was coming from. It is pretentious and deliberately confusing. If this is supposedly a critique of society as a whole, it is way off and pointless.
Climax (2018)
The only thing missing...
Let's be clear. This is more of an "art" film than anything else. Simple premise, yet never hooks you in. Characters become annoying very fast. The only thing missing is Ryan Gosling, this seems like a movie he would be in except he is a good actor and probably passed lol.
Overlord (2018)
Unrealistic...
Very entertaining. Yet the most unrealistic part was Jovan Adepo's character. Maybe not unrealistic but certainly whiney, like who the hell let a complaining b*tch like you into the military? That's my only gripe with this film. Otherwise, gory and well paced horror flick.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Good movie except ...
Good movie except for every scene with Jaden Smith
Ludo (2015)
Evil Jumanji... not in a good way
I am fan of the foreign horror genre, so needless to say i was excited to view this film. Foreign horror films often contain more in depth mythos and psychological scares than the mainstream films. The idea of this film was very interesting yet failed to deliver. The pacing was too slow and scattered and despite the typical gore, Ludo failed to grip me. The scenes combined with the soundtrack felt solely for shock value ( a la Martyrs sans story line).
The first act was, albeit too long, supposed to flesh out the characters. Which it did. It gave the viewer a sense of the environment and what is culturally accepted and not. Then, it switched from being a 'slow-burn'into a music video that bombards your ears with industrial type beats and seizure inducing lights. From here you are magically whisked away to a non-nonsensical time shifting quick explanation of the cursed game complete with gore and not much else.
To say more is really irrelevant. Many will disagree, but if you are curious in viewing this, it really wouldn't hurt skipping some scenes and just skimming through the rest to arrive at a flat ending.