Change Your Image
Taha82
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dae Jang-geum (2003)
Beautiful Depiction of Perseverance and Love
At first, I was hesitant watching 'Dae Jang-Geum', thinking it is only a cooking show, and now after finishing the series, I realise just how wrong I was. This series is far more than just a cooking show. It's a masterpiece.
Storywise, the plot itself is a masterpiece. It's just such a well-written story that you barely can pick out any defect from it. Throughout the series, there will be problems for Jang-Geum, and there will be solutions. She is always in trouble, and yet she manages to get herself out of it. This occurs in every episode.
One time you'll be happy and cheerful because she is doing well, and the next minute you want to pause the show, take a deep breath, contemplate, and then resume. Something important happens at the end of each episode, and right at that moment when you want to know what comes next, the episode ends...
The way she always manages to get herself out of the hole someone hat digged for her is just an amazing depiction of perseverance. She always continues and fights; something that we shall learn. Another lesson is that, when you try to eliminate someone or harm them by any means, at the end of the day, you are the one who will pay the price. A Persian idiom says "The digger is always at the bottom of the hole himself...". Anytime one of the characters tried to harm or eliminate Jang-Geum, she used it as a fuel to strike back and gain strength; something we shall learn too!
Besides Jang-Geum, the other characters are also quite well-made and well-designed. You can understand the thoughts and emotions that each character is going through. In fact, the characters are quite complex, and sometimes you feel sorry for the 'bad' characters.
Additionally, this series had one of most jaw-dropping plot twists I've ever seen. You probably know which one I'm talking about if you have watched the series. Quite a turn in the story that changed everything. It was a clever one.
As well as that, this series had one of the most realistic and decent depictions of love I have ever watched in a movie or series. Most interestingly, this decent depiction of love was done without a single kissing scene, and this has earned my respect for this show. This shows how off Hollywood is. It took years for them to hold hands and to express their feelings, even though they had feelings for each other from the very beginning. This is truely the correct way to depict such feeling in a series or movie.
The soundtrack is also quite beautiful. There are energetic songs when there is action going on, such as cooking and preparing for an exam. And then there are beautiful emotional songs when the scene is sad or sentimental. Sometimes, the songs are repeated many times, but nevertheless, I believe the soundtrack was well-done.
The clothing and atmosphere design was also decent and well-done. You would actually feel as if you are in the 16th century.
Overall, a great series! One of my all-time-favourite! Definitely will suggest it to eveyone!
Tenet (2020)
Pretty good in my opinion!
Everyone must take into account the art that is put into the movie. The plot, the acting, the cinematograohy, the soundtracks, etc. It's sad to see Tenet not having at least a rating of 8.0.
Well of course, not understanding a movie yet spending 2 hours on it is really not satisfying. But in my opinion, Nolan's movies are not there to satisfy anyone; they are there for those who will spend their time to understand and feel the movie, ane appreciate the art! Inception is not meant to be satisfying; it is a masterpiece that must be lived with. Here is the same.
Interestingly, after watching Dark, I didn't face much difficulty understanding the movie. Surprisingly, both have a lot in common! Time loops and people who try to save someone and prevent events from happening, yet being the reason that event happend in the first place...
So I suggest everyone to train their mind and get ready for these types of complexities before trying to understand them, and must spend enough time to get everything together.
I personally enjoyed every part of it. Perfect action scenes, amazing acting, cinematography, soundtracks, and mysterious plot. Loved it! Hope you like it too!
A Hidden Life (2019)
Beautiful...
The story is definitely a story that everyone must hear. These men are those life needs. Men who fight for what they believe and suffer. To those who lived faithfully a hidden life, and rest in unvisited tombs...🍻
The cinematography is perfect. The landscape is beautiful. The actors are amazing. Basically I can't find any lagging issue in this movie but one: I wish it was in German. Not that the English speaking actors are not good, but I believe it could be way better if it was in German.
You can feel the pain, hardship, sorrow and suffer in August Diehl and Valerie Pachner's eyes. I'm really impressed and hope to see more from them. Never had seen a movie directed by Terrence Malick, but I'm glad I was introduced to him by this masterpiece!
The scores are just beautiful and peaceful, but at the same time, epic and sorrowful... It shows the importance of soundtracks in every single movie...
If it was completely in German, I would have given the movie a 10...
But now that I see the average rating, I really believe this movie is really underrated. People keep on talking about the "3 hours" and yet love to watch the Irish man...
The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady (2018)
This is why I still watch TV Shows...
One thing I always want to see in a Movie or TV Show, is a good, mindblowing twist. The previous episodes of the show were OK, and at some point kinda borring. BUT, after waiting this long, I found what I was looking for! A great episode with an awesome twist!
However, after watching Netflix's "Dark", the twist was something not very surprising. I wish I hadn't watched Dark before this. But still, found this episode an amazing achievement! The amazing cinematography and the adequate intensification of the atmosphere and story-telling, and the sentimental scenes, expressing Nell's emotions and wishes made the episode basically as good as it could be.
I read one of the reviews and I second that. Nell could easily enter the house and see a bunch of ghosts and that's it. Some jumpscares and here we go. But they didn't do it! They instead showed everything Nell ever wanted. A caring family, and her mother, with her husband, all together, understanding and hearing her. Eventhough this whole thing was really nice, in its own way, it became nightmarish, and a petrifying sixth sense telling me that something's wrong. "What on Earth is going on? and why do they act as if they're real? Hold on is that gallows? Ohhhh. Ooooohhhh...
Yeah that was me. Basically they made a happy scene as terrifying as possible, and that's an innovative achievement! Brilliant! It was like one of those nightmares in which you just see good stuff turning into bad things and you can't do anything but watching...
Note: I really liked that solo ghost-like dancing scene, the same we saw in one of the previous episodes. It all made sense... it showed how alone Nell was at that moment...
Little Women (2019)
I liked it but...
I really liked the movie and its costume design, and of course, its atmosphere and acting. The soundtrack was elegant and the actors did a great job in expressing emotions and specific charactersitics, especially for Beth.
However... one thing I didn't like is the back and forth manner. I certainly believe that the movie could have been way more amusing to me if the timeline was more chronological. I found it hard to catch up with the events, and even thought some of the past events are happening in the present. I had to watch the movie again and more precisely to understand it better...
I'm pretty sure that the movie really deserved the Oscar for Costume Design. At last, I give this movie 8 stars...
J'ai perdu mon corps (2019)
How I Felt at the End...
I loved everything about this animation: The Screenplay, the Soundtrack (the songs are truly unique and are masterpieces), the Character Developments, the Flashbacks, and the Romance in it. As I already mentioned, the Soundtracks are beautiful. The track called 'J'ai Perdu Mon Corps' - other songs in the movie have the same style - intensifies the emotions present in every scene that it is played in.
The fact that they made the movie in a way that makes you wonder where the 'hand' is going and what really happened is another powerful part of the movie. The rain... the atmosphere... everything is stunning.
The Quotes were amazing too... They make you contemplate at some point...
I wish there was more at the end. I tried to rationalize what happened. Where would he go? Did he leave her forever? Will he return back to his uncle? Will he ever stand up? What I'm saying is that I did not find a conclusion at the end. It's like finishing the movie before the story actually ends...
Anyways... the animation is pretty unique, I loved it, and I would like to give it a 9.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I'm starting to ignore IMDb ratings...
Not saying that it was a masterpiece, but still liked it pretty much! All these years, this movie tried to teach us something, and that's the fact that with hope and the power of being together, you can defeat the strongest. It taught us that even the bad characters have a heart.
Beside these, the movie itself wasn't bad at all. The atmosphere, the music, the acting, and everything else was really good. The twist was also breathtaking...
Final Space: The Sixth Key (2019)
Nice...
That's the kind of episodes I've been waiting for... Sacrifice... Epic Soundtracks... Twists... Tears... Fighting for glory... and at the end... realizing that there are still episodes to come! An epic battle between the squad and the titans awaits!
Final Space: The Set Up (2019)
10 for KVN, 9 for the Episode!
Loved KVN in this episode. The episode was good overally. Didn't have anything unnecessarily extra. Funny twists, as well as a lesson. We also get to know why Gary's mother is trying to get the keys.
Final Space: The Lost Spy (2019)
Eww....
The only only good part of the episode was that part when we learned the history of Gary's family... Other than that, it was just a waste of time... Disappointed
Final Space: The Closer You Get (2019)
I've been waiting for this type of episodes!
This was the best episode of the season (so far) and there is no doubt about it! Full psychology and action. Son killing his own father, knowing it's not actually the father, but he is the one getting hurt... The smile Gary had when he was possessed...
Final Space: The Remembered (2019)
Nice but...
It's really nice to see Avacato again in the show... But... There wasn't such need... it just ruined his epic death in the first season...
Final Space: The First Times They Met (2019)
Could be used better...
The story again, was good. Nightfall trying to get back her memories of her own Gary... But really... I hate it when they mix up good ideas with too much kisses and jokes and stuff. This could be a powerful episode, with that twist at the end... Sometimes I wish I was the director...
Final Space: The Grand Surrender (2019)
Deep if you think about it...
The whole concept and the story behind this one was really meaningful... I've been expecting this kind of episodes!
Final Space: The Happy Place (2019)
I mean... Okay but...
I know this show is a whole comedy based show but sometimes it gets off the trail and I didn't really like this one... I need more philosophy out of this unique show...
Final Space: The Other Side (2019)
That's an Episode I was looking for...
A perfect story for the show. Being stuck alone in one side and everyone on the other. Trynig to get back to your friends for 60 years you almost forgot you are all alone. A twist that made my eyes wide open... 10/10!
Rick and Morty: Edge of Tomorty: Rick Die Rickpeat (2019)
Nice start for the season!
Hilarious as expected, with some crazy ideas, even though disgusting at some point...
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Perfect Story and Montage, With Emotional Ending...
I was literally expecting Toy Story 4 to be something special, with an outstanding story, and actually, all of these were true at the end!
The story was really attractive and innovative. The comdey was awesome and adequate.
The new characters were really good and made the movie even more fun! The ending was emotional and kept me wondering... So overally, I loved this animation...
Tomb Raider (2018)
Good enough!
I literally enjoyed watching Tomb Raider. The movie is made masterly. I suggest you to watch the movie without any expectations as it might ruin it for you...