Change Your Image
foomagna
Reviews
The Last Kingdom (2015)
It's not all bad
Predictable revisionist history but it's not all bad. While the story just loops there are some bright spots
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
It's true, you can never go back
There's just enough Nostalgia to make me finish it though I feel stupider for doing so. Bad acting, lazy script and jokes that just don't land that pretty much sums up this hopefully last outing
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Kinda long
It was kind of long for the amount of material so you'll find it stretches on about an episode to long.
At the end the doc decides to shame you for watching it, so there's that. Odd move if you ask me.
6 Underground (2019)
Cartoonishly bad
It's an awful stitched together mess. Horrible dialogue and atrocious camera work makes for one of the worst movies of 2019. To be fair some of the action sequences are pretty badass but that's it. It's that bad.
Truth Be Told (2019)
Good acting, bad writing
How do good actors get into these bad shows? When you're reading the script it seems to me that you might just have to say "well that doesn't make sense" or "that's now how the real world works". I get that this is just a show but it's based is reality, right? I had to stop watching after 3 episodes because there was no improvement and it kept getting more cartoonishly ridiculous.
Banshee (2013)
Cartoonish plot and violence, yet...
The show still works for me. Well sorta anyway. There is always some amazing coincidence that let's are "hero" fight another day. The sex is down right ridiculous and is just gratuitous. So if you have children in the house, watch when they go to bed. lol. But to spite it's weak plot, weaker story and some subpar acting it was worth finishing. Even if it did take me the better part of a year to finish 4 short seasons.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Well acted but...
Most of the acting was above par and that's really surprising considering that the story was depressingly bad. I definitely don't need to see murder scenes but the movie just doesn't give you the sense of the monster that Bundy was.
The Grand Tour (2016)
When is the tour over?
The show is just getting outdated and the jokes just seem mean spirited. Clarkson is the worst in the joke department and I'm using the the term joke very loosely. I'd say it's more than time for this show turn off the ignition and hang up the keys for good.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Why the hate?
Good and fun film! I don't understand how this was not received well by Star Wars so called "fans". This movie is fun and well acted. There are small plot holes but no worse than any other Star Wars film. If you like fun then you should like this movie.
Venom (2018)
Fun but not good
I wanted to like this movie seeing as how I loved Venom for over 20 years now. My biggest problem was the giant plot holes and missing time. Tom Hardy was serviceable as Brock/Venom but I feel like he played like he was drunk for some reason. CGI went from decent to ridiculous at the drop of a hat too. It's watchable but forgetable
Lore (2017)
Unfortunate changes
The narration is definitely missed and takes away from what made the show good. Sadly it has been replaced by weak story and unenthusiastic acting. I can't finish the season, what a shame.
The Death of Superman (2018)
DC animation it the best
I'm constantly confused on how DC animation gets it so right and their live action is always missing the mark. The story stays true enough and the voice acting is top notch.
Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (2017)
DC animation rocks
How does DC do so well with animation but not with live action? Great story and fantastic voice acting.