Change Your Image
limejest
Reviews
Roar (2022)
had potential
Looked forward to this anthology and def had a lot of potential. Have to say am disappointed Apple Tv hasn't continued showing the rest of the eps as promised. The first ep which i found biased as i was left to my imagination, which peaked my curiosity to continue. In my mind it felt like a menu of so many entreys, my appetite dwindled until i wanted more. I give it more accolades than which the critics write. Let's make good movies and tell our stories, which discover and represent great topics. Enough of the BS. Carry on 💝
Belfast (2021)
finally a film 💯
As a raised Catholic and from irish decent in the good ole USof A, do we finally get to witness history from the eyes of a child. This film says so much fom onions of layers framed in truth of our human condition, especially with the turmoil in Ukraine now. If we don't quit our divisions, we as angels will have failed tremendously. The dialogue says it all as do the actors who portray the tragedy amidst the love which stands erect. Great film along with its history. I give this a high 5. And a hard slap at that. And also include the music of Van Morrison throughout this story line. Genius.
Inventing Anna: Check Out Time (2022)
cheesy lite funnn and distracting from world issues
On Ep 5 and have recommended this series to so many as my review title suggests. This series brings up other scam issues as the main character devolves along with all who also want more. It's funn and gossipy as it is real or made up. Great takes on personalities and choices. Love this series.
Looking for Lenny (2011)
Go Lenny
At my age and knowing enough about Lenny Bruce and the history of Stand up and what it takes to be recognizable, Bruce is a hero. This Doc. Said more than i expected and will rewatch in case some dialogue was missed. XLENT.
Euphoria (2019)
Euphoria
With the 2nd season beginning i felt the need to rewatch the 1st. Have to admit the rewatch is better with the dialogue and understanding all the characters portrayed. At first it was a diabolical turn off and began to realize the importance of how life can play on a dime via influence, drugs, family, disappointment , puberty , perspective, maturity and all the fear we grow up with. And this is just high school. What i don't like tho is this story doesn't say the truth about all kids today growing up but offers a good and sting look into reality.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Satire at its best
A lot of folks for some reason choose not to find comedy, satire or parodies in our lives. This flick, Don't Look Up is a cosmic trip within its title. The cast was superb as Caprio and Lawrence illustrated what it takes to convince our government with their anxiety. Seriously, i laughed so much especially during the White House scenes. Great satire on todays mishaps and egos w/in our USof A.
A Girl from Mogadishu (2019)
XLENT
Even tho this topic is quite disturbing, it is also enlightening. The cast was endearing and came across as truthful. Love how this topic of brutality is actually discussed through the medium of film so more folks can understand the implications of such a travesty.
DL Hughley: Shocked and Appalled (2005)
yup
Laughed my ass off since dave chappeles sticks and stones. ExLnt.oh damn. I need 150 characters to make this go through. Well, every topic which was brought up made me laugh and i'm a 67 year old white chick. So what does that say?
The Resident (2018)
xlent
Wonderful drama framed with everyday life. Even though the lay person doesn't really understand what goes on behind the scenes, this series portrays them quite well