Change Your Image
petergamble-55726
Reviews
Finch (2021)
Tom Hanks can't save this post-apocalyptic abomination
This film has a big star, excellent production values and a cute dog. Beyond that, don't waste your time. The screenplay is unbearably vapid and the slapstick robot is truly cringe-worthy. Essentially, it's Cormack McCarthy's "The Road" dumbed down to a G-rated cartoon. Even Tom Hanks cannot save this post-apocalyptic abomination.
Firebase (2017)
scattered and incoherent
The story is scattered and incoherent. None of the actors appear to know what's going on, just like the audience. Watching this short film was an unpleasant experience.
The I-Land (2019)
Confused, derivative and painful to watch
There's almost nothing redeeming about the pilot episode. Confused, derivative and painful to watch. I resent the creators for wasting my time.
Overboard (2018)
Surprisingly funny
I was not optimistic early on, but there are plenty endearing performances and surprisingly funny lines to elevate this well beyond a six of ten. A bit of a gem in a sea of lame romcoms.
Age of Deceit: Fallen Angels and the New World Order (2012)
Absolute Garbage
Poorly written, poorly edited, poorly conceived. Don't waste your time with this paranoid and misguided trash.