Change Your Image
asharirfan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Helicopter Eela (2018)
She is here,She is there, She is Everywhere to stay!
I really love this movie, and watch this movie with my mom, we both loved this movie and its relate to us, because my relationship with my mom is same as eela with her son (riddhi) i am also a teenager and studying in college. so i can say its a great movie, but i didn't understand when bollywood gives some unique gem like this why peoples doesnt like it, i mean if helicopter eela have only mother son drama so it will be old story because we saw many in previous years, now they trying something new, they created eela and her background, they created it musical family drama,and its fit in all matters. Kajol looks young mother and she acts very natural, she is bubbly like my mother, she annoys her son like my mother, i love the drama created in high school between mother and son. and one scene (when vivan sees that his mom sit alone in bench because he told her to stay away from him) i felt this scene and think that eela only have vivan and vivan not feel this, overall music works too well to proceed the movie without going boring, all songs are great, especially the lyrics of (Mumma ki Parhchyi) are too relate to my life with my mom. all songs and performances are great. KAJOL steals the show.
All audience please support this movie and make it a Hit !
Down a Dark Hall (2018)
too dark, too boring, too silly, lacking of lights all thanks to production company
Firstly i they missed the chances, they read novel but they can't follow its story, second they have a problem with lights, i when she entered in blackwood, the lights are gone, i mean production company have not enough money to buy lights to make scenes understandable, all scenes shot in darkness, which doesn't connect me to the movie, all scares, all faces of characters wasted in darkness, director is so clever he efforts on only last 10 minutes in the film, whole time the film goes too boring, according to the trailer the film premise looks decent but in the movie there is nothing expect darkness and boredom of 1 hour 36 minutes, even characters are too uninteresting, AnnaSophia Robb, just giving expressions and anger in whole movie which looks super boring, she done average job but forgettable like the movie, Uma Thurman fake accent annoyed too much more than a movie, Isabelle Fuhrman nothing special, Victoria Moroles gives her best, she excels in many scenes especially her entry is good, she is just relief in the movie, Noah Silver charmingly done his role best but have a limited screen time,Pip Torrens just okay, so there is nothing in the movie, there are some scenes which wasted in darkness, story wise they missed the chance,
Downrange (2017)
Hats off for those who create this, and thanks for making this without making any boring moments!
I just love this movie, i know there are some loopholes, but they should be ignored because of its never ending fun ride, the movie glued me into the movie from first scene to last, i don't know why imdb nop appreciate this types of movie, this screenplay is very unique, i mean that the rating of maze runner: the death cure on imdb is so paid, i already saw a lot on about the fake high rating of the the worst movie, but why imdb gives the low rating to downrange, everything is so super fun in the movie, the newcomer gives her best debut, and all the actors are great, the ideas and sequences support the suspense, while watching the movie, i feel what i am facing the situation, the shots of sniper come from any where and kill peoples, its a nail biting thriller which done good at many points. and the unexpected ending with the unexpected character, so all said and done its a great movie which have lots of sequences and fun moments, and its a movie for whole family, go and give this a chance!
Baaghi 2 (2018)
Dragged Story, the romantic track that feels uncompleted, and at the last the rubbish and useless ending.
I am not tiger shroff fan because i didn't find him interesting actor. i know he dances very good, but dancing is not the only thing in the movie, the thing which take you high is "acting" and on the other hand, the action which is done good at many times in the movie but " jump from the ground and reached to the helicopter" i can digest this scene, and there is not only one there are two many scenes "hundred of people shoot tiger with machine gun but there is no single bullet that attack tiger any body part" and at the last i saw tiger is walking like a stagger, guess what "in the thousand of bullets, he just got foot pain" i mean "wow". when the film is dragged on jungle sequences i already guess there are lot of illogical scenes going to happen here, so tiger waste 1 hour by telling his love story which is too uncompleted and dragged in the middle of this so so story and action scenes. okay lets get to the point why tiger is wasting time by using fake police card, why he didn't tell to everyone that he is an army man, and guess what "he tells to everyone" i am not a hater of tiger, but why the story is keep dragging, i know baaghi 2 will not surprised me through its story. and acting, there are some punch scenes that hold me to watch this movie because i didn't find it interesting, and i dont feel to watch the "uncompleted love story" because its too repetitive, like how many times a girl leaved her boyfriend for her father, i saw many movies like this, and in the trailer "they showing that this will be the unique love story" but i turn out to be the biggest joke of the year, acting wise manoj is good, but his character is so dumb written, and some scenes he do some decent type of over acting which makes him more dumber, and tiger shroff "when he said that "i am an army man" i mean " the style of telling" he is weak in dialogue delivery, and action scenes are good with him, i mean it suits to his personality, disha patani juest look beautiful but her role is so weak because of her acting, she just got two lines in the whole movie "where is my riya" and " i love you" that's all. Prateik babbar is okay in his drug addict act, but audience will not remember his like his previous movies, all will forgot his role in the movie like me, darshaan kumar has less screen presence, but its okay,because he didn't deserve too much act, because we all know he is not made for these types of villian role, i like him in marry kom thats all. so all said and done, baaghi 2 is just stick on action scenes and, action is not only thing in a movie, we need a story, a better story, or a okish story, but its all about story and we didn't find here. so if you want to see action without story so watch it. and at the last "if shekhar divorced neha" so they didn't make this crap dragged drama, direction is avevrage, dont expect too much from its direction because camera work is shaky in some action and starting scenes, songs are forced but only the "love song" is good and all are waste for this type of movie, i dont want to give 1 star but imdb required 1 star to write a review, so all said and done watch this at your own risk
Maze Runner: The Death Cure (2018)
I click the fast forward button on my vlc then i watch it and finished to the end, sorry for those who watch this boring movie on cinema
First of all i said this movie is boring with silly story line and dragged love track which gives me sleep, thanks but i don't need sleep because i have a lot.
this movie have the first scene which is good and they made the trailer from the only first scenes of the movie, this movie grabbed my attention because i love virus sci-fic movie but this movie have nothing few zombies which do nothing in the movie, just doing break dance in front of all cast, but zombies is only in 2 scenes of the virus movie called "cure". i didn't find anything about virus in the movie, just taking, taking and love track, and at the last they try to make me fool through the last scene but i didn't make me fool like the other who gives the movie positive movie, there is nothing positive in the movie, they add some scenes in the last but i didn't find it interesting, its too illogical and boring, and some elements in the movie which i like is the daughter and father duo, they both are amazing but they didn't get the large screen time, dylan is the zombie of the movie, he just stand and stare in the movie, he have nothing to do, and his dialogue delivery is like zombie (only in this movie). second kaya, she is just looking pretty from outside but inside she is so dumb and her character is poorly written. Ki Hong Lee is the guy who stretched this movie, if he was rescued with all the guys in the bus, so they didn't make this boring stupid movie, Will Poulter which is just perform eyebrow dancing performance and carrying gun in the whole movie, but he doesn'nt shoot well, he try to compete with dwayne the rock by giving his looks but fails, Rosa is the only one who gives her best with his dad gian carlo, their duo is superb. barry peper is the most worst villian of the year, they should give him the oscar of the most dumb and word written villian,
all said and done! this movie is garbage, with a lot of scenes which the leading cast is walking with the peoples , and just put the guns on the hand, don't waste your time .
Winchester (2018)
this is the REAL and SCARY, which is far better than annabelle and conjuring 2.
I love the movie because it have a realistic story and dozen of jumpy moments, i think the fault is in the trailer because its did not create the buzz just like annabelle Creation and Conjuring 2, but when i saw this movie last night, i was just surprisingly amazing, i though it will be the boring story, but its not, it have many moments with was very scary and edge into my seat from start to end, the screenplay is very good and best, 1st half is scary and build the character very well and in the second half the real story and truths start revealing with lots of jumpy moments, jason clarke is giving his best performance, he make me laugh with his looks sometimes and he is also heart broken in the movie, i am his fan now, second helen, she is deeply fit in her widow sarah role, she true to her character, i think the opening insidious 4 is nothing in front of winchester, and this movie is for whole family, if you really want to watch a good movie with perfect ending so watch this and know the real story of winchester house from this.
October (2018)
zero for this boring same old tired story give in this new form that they called "emotions"
Varun dhawan is not doing over acting tht doesn't means he is not acting, he talk like normal person in daily live in this movie, that doesn't means it is his acting, he should need to work on real acting, he just dropping flowers in this movie for the girl bandita sandhu who makes this movie a "wafer thin plot" by asking only one question "where is dan" i mean this question have a lot meaning , not only love, why? songs are too dull, dont go for this.
Truth or Dare (2018)
Go and Watch because its different and its a BLUMHOUSE movie.
After i saw the review of Maze Runner: The Death Cure movie rating on imdb, i was shocked, seriously there is nothing in maze runner just a boredom, i guess imdb is also taking money these days for giving the best rating of worst movies, so Truth and dare movie is simply amazing, i mean every scene is well created, and after a long time i saw this big budget teen movie after happy death day ( i also like it, but on these days imdb not taking money for giving best reviews on worst movies) at the point, truth and dare is scary specially the death scenes of every character in the movie is so unique and they grabbed my attentions through its smiley snapchat on people face, they are awesomely done and looks scary as hell!!!!!!!!! there are a lot of sequences in the movie specially the game jumped into another character to other! its a great popcorn flick, all the character done a fabulous job specially the leads lucy hale looking beautiful even in the tense sequences and she is eye candy of the eerie movie, tyler posey is amazing in his performance. all said and done, its amazing movie and for all younger and teen audeinces.
Hichki (2018)
Hicki will help you to pass every exam in Life!
Hicki presents the right story with solid and realistic subect with solid performances and full of entertaining sequence with full of teachings of lesson to face biggest problems and weakness in life, the 1st half is all about the naina childhood life, her family problems, and many more but in every scenes she teach us something it doesn't matter if it is a small thing, but sometimes the big problems can be solved in very few minutes just because of doing the right thing at right time, life doesn't test you subject wise, it is a great message actually proved very decently in the movie, hichki manages to entertain us in all section except songs, the songs are very slow in the movie, but i love "Oye Hicki" and "Madamji Go easy", the pranks scenes also done very brilliantly to keep the audience on the point, hicki gives the background of Naina and all student life very amazingly with balance nothing go too much, everything is just good, first half is slow and takes time to come at the point but second half teaches us everything to solve our life problems,Sidhart P Malhotra Direction is too amazing every shot captured all things very beautifully and focused. hicki also captured the scenes of slum areas and their people very lavishly. and the scene where the raw of peoples are standing to fill the water, amazing scene done very perfectly in the movie, Rani Mukherji is back and in the form again, she is the real naina mathur and female version of bred cohen, she acts very realistically and looks very real and beautiful in every frame of the movie! the Bunch of students all are amazing and looks true to their role, they live their characters.Neeraj Kabi is the awesome and the villian side of his character for students of 9f is amazing, Hichki full fill your premise, some scenes looks dragged but they are entertaining, i enjoyed the whole movie, its a good entertainer, and every student needs to watch this with friends, family and class fellows, hichki gives you everything which you expect from it!
Raid (2018)
Raid is BRILLIANT, OUTSTANDING, SUSPENSEFUL, AMAZING, needs more word for this non-masala movie.
Like i said that Raid is not your routine masala movie, because it have no illogical twists and turns, it have plain story line with amazing story telling, the chemistry between the two ajay devgn and saurab shukhla is simply hilarious, grabbed my attention from 1st scene to last scene, there are so many moments between ajay and saurab that crave me to see more scenes like this, simply amazing, there is lot of tension atmosphere created by the whole cast, even the all family members of tauji in house and specially amma character that will laugh us in tense atmosphere, the movie gives you Roller Coaster ride from beginning to end. this is not a masala movie, its a pure thriller movie with decent twists and strong performances by Ajay devgn who is the strong rod of the film, he is the right hand of this Raid and on the left hand, Saraubh Shukla as tauji is the evil for the first time, looks great and perform very well and deeply fit in his role, no one can replace tauji, illeana D'crz looks beautiful and play her limited role very pretty amazing, she have little screen presence and it was great. the songs are simply awesome but looked forced because the sequence of the song "Sajna teray bina" is comed in very illogical time, i think they should cover the songs in first 20 minutes in the movie, the songs sequences disturbs, so raid is the thrilling ride of fun and suspense, direction is very good and covered all things in tauji house very well as well as the romance between ajay and illeana. So Go and Watch it because after a long time bollywood come up with true and movie.
Red Sparrow (2018)
total yackkkkkkkkkkk
This movie is zero in everything! and i don't know why jenifer lawarence get offers! she have nothing nor beauty nor acting skill!
Annihilation (2018)
the only creature sequence is highly impressive otherwise i dumb movie
Don't watch it! i just watch it only for creatures because i love creature movies.
thanks! nothing impressive to say about this movie, i think people needs to concentrate on their works instead of this non-logic movie which takes people lot of brains attention instead of chills and satisfaction or the feel which we want to feel while watching every movie, this is not any type movie, its lazy movie with dumb character, just use visuals to grab attention at the end, because its hall leaving time, this movie director is so smart but audience is more clever than him
Hate Story IV (2018)
Everyone Hate this because of its repetitive story with annoying performances
Story:
two brother fall in love with the same girl which is not innocent as she seems and she also have a sinister revenge of hate for both of them.
Story Review:
How many times bollywood try this same story as i like to call it old vine in same old bottle, i think they should be renamed this movie to "Hate" because its doesn't have story in the whole 2 hours, everyone is just busy in making love in this hate story, i want to find story in this hate story otherwise i found nothing about hate in this story, many scenes are same attempt, both are fight for the same girl, how many times bollywood attempts these things. Vishal pandya should change his taste of direction, he just full focus on bold scenes not story, he should be change the genre of movie which he makes everytime.
so there is nothing new only dumb twist and turns which are just annoying like the characters.
Direction:
Like Previous movies of vishal pandya there is same direction nothing new in this one.
Performances:
Urvashi looks beautiful, and in acting terms she is just head shaker in the whole movie, her expressions are the same whole time, even in bold scenes she is doing the same thing again and again which is so annoying,
Vivan is looked the married man who's just come to show his fat tummy in the whole movie, otherwise he have nothing to do in the movie, just an bearable dialogue delivery.
Karan is the boy who fit the bill with his strongest performances but he is wasted in this movie, after all he looks muscular with his six packs.
Gulshan grover decent performances gives the relief and fits the bill.
Songs
Ashiq banaya by himesh is refreshing feel in the whole movie, otherwise all songs is just average but they are ruined by the background score.
Dialogues:
Cheesy dialogues and many are so funny, you will hate the dialogues too because its Hate story.
Don't Go and Watch this "Hate" because i have no "Story"
Pari (2018)
Audience takes time to digest this different Cooked Dish!
Pari is the story about Ruksana( Anushka Sharma) but its definitely a story about human being, evil loves human just like this monster love human in (The Shape of Water) yeah i now its a different story with good premise, pari totally live up the expectation for the new thinking peoples only, not for those who thinks pari is routine horror movie, some demonic possessions and cracking door, flash lights bulb same kind of old shits, pari is different story but unsatisfied ending for viewers when you leaves the hall you have some questions in the mind " what if" what if its not that" "its good if this happens" so many thoughts travel around you when you left the hall. pari have average scary moments which is supported by solid background score and eerie atmosphere in the whole moments, so pari is said to be romantic supernaural thriller movie, it have so minus points such as the movie moves slow in first half i don't know but i feel that director created this slow scenes to give anushka character a tightly introduction but its go opposite and turns out into negativity and results is everyone found it a slow half 1st half, second half is covered by spooky moments and mystery open moments which makes audience edge into the seat myself also. Overall the performances by the all stars are Clap worthy, Anushka without make up Ruksana avatar creeps the hell out of us, i know she have minor dialogues but full screen presence, she makes us laugh and scares us equally. Parambatra is good in his decent man role wish to see him in more movies, Rajat Kapoor is just simply awesome in religious role of muslim father, the way he is performing is just eye opener, his act is really new for us (me too). So pari is entertaining for new minds people, its have horror, its have romance, its have music and some jump scares that are decent enough to scare us, go and watch without expecting this is same routine horror movie. i know its take time for people to digest it because pari have new and different concept and story.
Dil Juunglee (2018)
5 stars only for songs not for this pure trash
There is nothing New in this rom-com drama, bollywood come in rom-com movie after a long time doesn't matter if it is a B grade movie or direction from debut director (aleya sen sharma). i think IMDB doesn't understand the plot that why they doesn't mention that, you saw Add a plot, and its Right, you are not drunk, back to the movie, Dil Juungle manages to keep you engaged because of its illogical sequences, in the cinema i feel by watching this movie sequence and thought "Why" "What Happened" and "What is this" i think that's not only my thoughts in my behind a couple of peoples are also looking confused but i earlier said this movie will engaged you. the movie move on very faster and this is the biggest thought in my Mind again "What is Happening" the whole 1st half is full of lame jokes, and dialogues such a "Pt usha kyun Ban rahi ho" I don't know "Why". then 2nd half is full trash, and the scene where is hero and heroin realized that they are made for each other is looking so Dumb, Lets talk about the music of this movie, All tracks gives you refreshing feel and they are the pills to survive in this Hell. Tapsee panu needs good movies to prove herself again because she lost her track. Saqib saleem managed to hooked the audience by his average act, Supporting characters are the main hero of this trash. i think they act good more than lead pairs. Niddhi is also good in her accent.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
MASTERPIECE
I like this franchise more than previous, because it has more entertaining chasing sequences then the first one, the background score is the strong bone of the movie, this sounds gives you more goosebumps than tense, this one will edge into your seat though out the movie, also the performances by the all cast is Mind Blowing, everyone gives the real performances and looking so true, Audience needs more movies like this. its a super cool entertaining movie with fun chasing moments and great performances with the solid background score, Direct is just perfect and fit the bill.
Go and watch this!
Fifty Shades Freed (2018)
thank god they end the franchise
Fifty Shades freed is just like the previous installment, some changes which are so minor like anna and grey go married, anna got pregnant, i don;t know why they stretched the movie, oh its torture not to be called a movie, because movie have story, there just added more various sex scenes i different position and times, that's new thing in the whole movie, anna looks beautiful otherwise she have nothing to do, cheesy dialogue delivery from her body language, and then talk about grey, he also not good in sex scenes, he have some muture dialogue other wise he looks sex obsessed man like previous installments, his decent sex obsessed man personality not suits him, and also have an robotic expressions on whole movie, so there is no good performance, not a good story here! don't watch it, if you are looking for a porn film so also don;t watch it, because of old sex scenes like previous fifty shades movies but have some different styles, you know what i mean.
Shaadi Mein Zaroor Aana (2017)
This is another masterpiece after badrinath ki dulhani...
i give 10 marks to smza because its light movie with come up with strong elements with soulful music. raj kumar rao giving us hard hitting performance every time with his small town lover acts. he nailed every scene of the movie with full of perfectness, his charm full fill more the film premise. kriti kharbanda shines in every scene with his superb act, she looks pretty as well. story is too amazing, first half captured the beautiful story then the real chase start in 2nd half, a revenge drama which is also captured very amazing. i love this movie, i think this is 2017 best movie. 4.5 stars for story 4 stars for direction 5 stars for performance 3.5 stars songs.
Thodi Thodi Si Manmaaniyan (2017)
A Unique but slow movie
This movie is good but slow screenplay and direction. these things are very important in film. majority audience attracts with direction, music and screenplay. music is just okay, a band type emotional music in this movie which some audience appreciate, i also appreciate only one song "Tu bas chal yahaan" because of the voice of singer and melody. the film story revolves around a boy and his emotions, not only love is justified in this movie. it is also you can say a musical romance movie. everything is just okay but thodi thodi si manamaniyaan is a slow pace for all lovers, and its also a slow pace for music lovers, everything in in the movie was going so slowly, boring peoples will sleep and wake up, again they sleep and wake up in the cinemas, so you can watch it at home if you a fan of music and romantic movies. i give it 7 for music and slow story, direction is okay okay!