Change Your Image
mgools
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Baxters (2024)
Wow. Pleasant surprise.
Wow. Pleasant surprise.
I wasn't expecting much to be honest. I heard the books were great so gave it a go, and to my surprise I got sucked in. Acting is good, and characters are likable. The writing is apparently good as I can't stop binge watching it. What I like best though, is this is real world and how most people really are rather than a depiction of what Hollywood wants us to be.
Yes there is religion in this show, and that seems to upset some. However, this is the way many many households are. If we truly want diversity, then we need more shows like this that depict real families.
In a time where most new shows are garbage at best, this one is a breath of fresh air.
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2017)
I am dumber for having watched this.
Absolutely nothing was good about this film. I can't believe I am giving it 2 stars. Story that tries to be..well...unique, different, artsy, etc. And fails on all fronts. All with an ending that tries to be touching, but just didn't work. The acting was terrible as well. I am talking middle school level. I have seen better acting in a cafegymatorium at the local school. Makeup and wardrobe gets a bigs thumbs down. Choreography might be okay and guess one of the stars can go for that. They tried to hard to be unique with it, but there was a little talent that did show.
I can't believe the love from some, but I guess we all like different things.
For me I feel dumber for having watched this film, and disappointed with myself for not turning it off before the ending.
Saint X (2023)
3 stars for the acting and likable characters. 0 for the show and it's ending.
What did I just watch? Spoiler warning. Watched the first 6 episodes and they were okay. At least it made me want to see the ending, but then somehow they change this murder mystery into a tragic gay love story. What the heck. That just didn't fit at all. I know Hollywood is more concerned with influencing its viewership than entertainment these days, but it was like 2 different stories that don't fit together at all. The acting was good, and the characters likable. The story even has promise until they slapped the viewer with the worst ending in TV history. Don't let the first 1-6 episodes pull you in or you will be very disappointed. Give this a pass.
The Winchesters (2022)
Could be worse
Where to begin. This show could have actually been good. The writing is passable but not great. However, what makes the show as bad as it is, is the actors that were chosen to play the characters. Whoever picked this cast should reconsider their job choice. The mom plays power character well, and John Winchester is okay. However, the person who plays Carlos is almost unwatchable, and Latika isn't much better. These 2 should give up acting. I know that sounds harsh as I am sure they are better than I, but they are unlivable and just not good at their craft. Now Mary is just emotionless. She tries, but her character just isn't believable. Not sure I can go on after episode 2, but may try. Not the worst show I have watched, but it feels like I am just waiting for the episode to end.
Night Raiders (2021)
Pleasant suprise
This movie really hit home as an ex teacher. Seeing our schools and current government trying to indorenate our kids. Grabbing them at a young age and feeding them false information and brainwashing them into certain ideologies. I thought the the execution of the movie and the acting were good, and the character choices were spot on in my opinion. The writing was passible, but the story helped to compensate for the things that were lacking. I might be slower than some here, as I was wondering where that bird whispering was going. I wish it would have touch a little more on why this word was important, and how it changed things. All and all a very good movie that shows the concerns of indoctrination and lack of freedom created by doing so.
Tulsa (2020)
Fantastic film
One of the better movies based on a true story. I had no clue at first there was religion on this movie, but as long as you are not Christophobic, it shouldn't bother you. The acting was average, but the characters were extremely likable. I am sure the young girl will be in many future films. What sets this film apart is the fantastic story, and the impact children have on our lives. Easy to recommend this film if you like stories based on true events, and are tired of Hollywood propaganda garbage. So glad I happened onto this movie. Smiled, laughed, and almost cried. If you want the typical Hollywood tropes and propaganda this film is not for you. If you are Christophobic, this film is not for you. All others should give this fantastic move a watch.
The Remaining (2014)
Much better then expected.
I wasn't sure about this movie when I chose to watch it, but recognized some of the actors and thought I would give it a go. I like end of world/times movies and most of them are not known for their acting or story. In this case the acting was very good. Much better than most of these types of movies. The story was also well written, and directed. One thing that seems to be missing in movies these days is likable characters. I found myself actually feeling for these young adults as they recalled their choices and made new ones. If you are into end of times apocalyptic type of movies then this should be on your short list as it is one of the better ones.
The Man from Earth (2007)
Terrible
How is this so highly rated? The acting was average at best. The characters were unlikeable. The theology, history, and science, used was inaccurate. It is like they wanted you to think the movie was cerebral, but in reality it was just the opposite. I feel dumber for having watched this think-less drivel. Story was terrible, and appeared only to be written in an attempt to turn someone to the atheist religion (Yes, these days atheism is basically a religion). It would have been different if it would have been a passing part of the storyline. As written it was just boring drivel about a bunch of unintelligent professors who thought they were smart. I guess they did get that part right :).
The Thaw (2009)
How can I be alive in 2022?
I thought the film was okay. Not good, and not bad. Obviously a propaganda film, and they don't hide this.
Good:
Val Kilmer and Andrew Ashmore.
End of worldish type movie, and I enjoy those even if unbelievable.
Low budget, but didn't come across like a low end horror movie.
Bad:
Inaccurate information on climate change.
All other actors.
Neutral:
Predictable, but not so bad as to ruin the film.
It is great to watch these films after a time when the world was already supposed to end due to "global warming". It is kind of like watching a football game after knowing the outcome. You realize your predictions were wrong, and can pick things apart in a way you couldn't other wise do. I am guessing my enjoyment of the film was also altered because of this as well. Not good or bad, but different. I, and many others, have lived past these end of the world predictions from so called scientists throughout the decades, but they sometimes make for some decent time killing films. This one is in no way at the top, but a good time waster if you are into these type of films.
If you are looking for an okay film, and don't put too much stock on accuracy then give this a watch. Heck it has Val Kilmer and a younger Andrew Ashmore :).
The Resort (2022)
Breath of fresh air
Not sure how to write 600 characters to say this was a fun film. The acting was good, the story was fresh enough, and most characters were very likeable. One of the better new series I have seen in a while. If there is a season 2 lets hope they don't Hollywood it up. This was a binge watch, and I am feeling a little guilty about how much time I spent on the screen over the weekend, but it goes to show you, the show just pulls you in. Always wanting to know what is going to happen next. I almost forgot, they even has some good humor for a change. If you want a fun show to watch, this is it. You doubt you will be disappointed.
They/Them (2022)
Kevin Bacon has hit rock bottom
I am guessing KB need some money very badly. To stoop to acting in this drivel, is just embarrassing for this once great actor. Not sure I can add anything new to what other reviewers have already said. If I had to say one good thing about this is that it ended, and will most likely have a short shelf life. Unless you are die hard woke, and lap up anything LGBT, it is doubtful you will find anything to like here.
As for Kevin Bacon, I am guessing he knows his career is on the downswing, so taking what he can get. I just hate that history will be tainted for him for having acted in this nonsense.
Fireball: Visitors from Darker Worlds (2020)
Inaccurate and boring
So much inaccurate information, and very boring to listen to. It looks as if almost none of the information presented was validated for accuracy. If you have insomnia watch this documentary as it may be your cure.
Uncharted (2022)
Fun film
I really enjoyed this film. They focused on just making a fun film. Action, humor, and good acting. Was it over the top? Yep, and so were the games out is based on. I love these type of movies and this one did not disappoint. Tom Holland fit the part better than I expected since this was more of a prequel where a younger Drake made sense. And Mark W was good as always. BTW... make sure and watch through the credits.
The Cleaning Lady (2022)
Could be better
The show is fine. The acting is good, the characters are likable, the pacing is good. Story is fine as well. That is the thing, everything is just average. Combine that with totally inaccurate information on how illegal immigrants are dealt with in the US, and you have an okay show at best.
The Dropout (2022)
Could be better
There are some good qualities to this series, but not enough to get past some of the negatives. Example, Elizabeth was very smart in the beginning. She understood the science to the point of being put in an elite
science group at Stanford as a freshmen, and then by the end she is dumb as a rock when it comes to the science. Add in the most annoying and flat out worst actor I have ever seen in episode 3 (Anna "something or other"...cant recall last name), and not sure if I can continue. I like the main character and Naveen Andres is fantastic as always, so may continue with it, but not sure it is going to hold my interest much longer.
No Exit (2022)
Pleasant surprise and no agenda
Finally a good movie for the sake of being a movie. No agenda, but a refreshing suspenseful movie. I had not seen the main actress before, but she was fantastic. I don't want to give any spoilers, but if you like suspense/thriller movies, don't let this one pass you by.
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
Will it make it past a season?
Let's see. Bad acting. Bad writing. Bad directing. Been there done that but much worse. Add in wokeness, and I would be surprised if this lasts a season.
How I Met Your Father (2022)
They shouldn't have even tried this.
Bad acting - check
Unlikable characters - check
Woke garbage - check
Bad writing - check
Not funny - check
Embarrasses the show in which it is based - check
Low budget feel - check
How I met your mother was fantastic. One of my favorite sitcoms ever. Now this just slaps it in the face.
For All Mankind (2019)
Has promise, but definite political slant
I know this is alternate reality, but think it would have been better to stay within actual realistic technology standards when it comes to some timeframes of when things happen. I don't want to give specifics as not to give any spoilers. Also, this show isn't just about the space race, but has forced a lot of Hollywood politics into the show. Also the political sections were done in a way where they try and make you think one party was what they were not back in that time period. When watching keep in mind the political information they use is totally inaccurate, and you may enjoy it a little more. I am going to keep watching, but can already see they are going to go too far on the politics to where I probably will stop watching.
Madres (2021)
Based on a true story?
As others have written, it is not a horror movie at all, but a drama. I don't want to spoil anything, but at the end you question if things events are actually true at all since the lawsuit was unsuccessful. They also try to make you think this practice is still going on, but to back it up they use a very small slip from Rachel Maddow, which in itself will also make you question the validity of the movie and "true" statement being made.
Station Eleven (2021)
Stop after the first episode if you want to like this series at all.
The first episode was okay, and it appeared the show may have some promise. If I had voted after show one it would get a better rating, but I continued to watch this free fall of a series. It is boring, unrealistic, and flat out dumb. I gave it 2 stars because the first episode wasn't bad. If not for that it would get 1 star. Garbage is just thrown everywhere, and they hope it sticks or resonates with someone. Pass on this one unless you crave a post apocalypse with nothing but artsy people that would have starved after the first year.
Just Another Dream (2021)
Wait until the end before deciding on this movie
I almost gave up on this movie, however, it is worth sticking around. I know it is low budget, the build up is slow, but it has a very good ending. If you give up too soon you will miss out on one of the best endings in a while. Didn't see it coming.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Pleasantly surprised
I didn't expect much, but was pleasantly surprised. Acting is good enough, Lois isn't annoying like she usually is in Superman shows/Movies, and the SJW comments may have been there, but mostly held to a minimum. Expected a turn to full on teen soap opera, as is typical for a CW show, but that didn't happen. As long as this doesn't turn into an SJW teen soap, am all in for season 2. Finally a good Superman series. Wooo hooo.
Jolt (2021)
A generous 3 stars
Okay concept, and like others have said, a Crank knockoff that doesn't work well.
What I like:
It has Kate B in it.
The film looks great in HDR
The bad:
Officer Nevin was terrible. Where did they find this actor. So bad I finally had to turn it off. Second time in history that one actors poor performance actually initiated me stopping a movie.
I did make it most of the way through, but if there was some fantastic Sixth Sense type of ending please let me know, and I may fight my way through the final 15-30 min.
90 Minutes in Heaven (2015)
The best from Hayden Christensen
I always thought Hayden Christensen was an "okay" actor. However, he did a great job here. IMO, only those who watch fast paced action films would find this film "slow". It is about telling a story, and this movie hit it out of the park. If you like true life films, this is one of the better ones.