Change Your Image
rcjordan-03151
Reviews
Aerial America (2010)
Nj for the W!
Highest rated episode out of the states ! NJ! Love this show watch NJ episode. Ends after hurricane sandy. Love how each episode starts with the natives who were there first wish they went into them a bit more.
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Danny McBride hits another homerun!
Edi Patterson, Steals the comedy in almost every episode, as sister Judy. Walton goggins, is even funnier than his role in Vice principals full of one liners and the accent he's hilarious . While Danny McBride and adam Devine are able to bring the best comedy out of the cast and hold the storyline together, The character of "Eli Gemstone" by John Goodman, certainly surprised me in season one with the level of comedy he's capable of. He's obviously an iconic actor & hasn't disappointed me ever in the past. I think this was risky for him & it paid of big time! He's done comedy sure, but not the "McBride" style who stated "they were surprised he agreed to the role". Season 2 is built on the backstory of his character "Eli Gemstone" and by episode 4 he's become possibly the funniest one of the show. Nailing the role And bringing more to the show than McBride expected. I can't wait to see what else they come up with and hopefully we'll see a season 3 as well. Side note : Danny McBride needs to write a movie for Edi ! She is too funny & will keep you laughing every episode.
Vacation Friends (2021)
The classic comedy recipe
Just a funny movie for all. I don't like John cena unless he's in a comedy movie (so far). I'll give him some more opportunities, but haven't liked any of his action movies. Any comedy films I've seen him in were funny. LiL Rell is hilarious in this, (IMO) and goes all in for plenty of great laughs. While Cena and his "wife" (Meredith Hagner ) steal most scenes, lil Rell and his "wife" actor (Yvonne Orji) are a very funny pair . This movie has been done plenty of times, it's a classic scenario for a comedy ,Many others have tried & failed. This one definitely passes the test, with jokes that land and the actors thrived in the hilariously awkward scenarios that they get thrown into. It's a comedy Win for me .
She Ball (2020)
Nick Cannon Can't act ,rap or direct apparently
Nick has been a great game show / network host over the years. & had one movie where his acting was good (drum line). I thought he was just an actor in this movie , but he directed it as well. It makes complete sense , sprinkling his racism theories / prejudices & preaching all over it . The one kitchen scene is "word for word" how he feels. He doesn't like white people it's very apparent (with his past interviews and rants and now this scene that he directed) . Besides that. The movie is called "she ball " specifically so he could just put a bunch of good looking females into a movie nothing else, with a little girl who actually is talented but this movie wasn't even about basketball lol . Besides the one little girl who was a good ball player all he did was Get a few big names in the hip hop community to get people to watch it , then he just tried to make a "deep" movie (like he's spike Lee or something) & adds his not so "subliminal" and "preechy" vibes sprinkled all over it. Big hypocritical mess. Just hip hop music and women, to keep you a tiny bit entertained .
Jolt (2021)
A "Good" Film to watch most of you will enjoy it ignore negative reviews.
We Rarely get "Great" movies these days. So I appreciate all "good" movies when they come out and This was a Good movie from beginning to end. With a few twists that'll blindside you keeping it interesting. There's Nothing else like it (some people mention crank) this is nothing at all like that movie. I guess they think the titles are too much alike. But I don't think the writers of this movie had "Crank" on their mind at all. You'll be satisfied if you are looking for a new movie to relax and watch during your free time. Stop picking apart movies and enjoy fresh ideas instead of remakes and sequels. 6.5 stars for me 🍻