Change Your Image
abillings-66467
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Close to perfect
It will take a lot for me to rate these movies low. I've been a huge fan since I was in middle school and I'm now middle aged. There is nothing out there like Scream.
However there is one flaw in this movie and it's at the end. It's similar to what the Duffer Brothers do in Stranger Things by not killing anyone off except for the new extras. It's going to lead fans to not trust what you're doing and perhaps not be as emotionally invested. Of the 6 movies, I think this is the only one I can say this about. Creator's, be careful with this. Take more risks like when Wes killed off Randy. That was hard but it would have been worse to have had that happen and him survive.
Other than that, I love what they did with the killer/s. Though I was able to predict and that's never happened before... but there were still parts around that that were thrilling and surprising.
Gale's scene had me on the edge of my seat and so emotional for her.
Ghost face is just more aggressive and violent. Super scary. The scene in the store, the subway, Gales apartment, the window screen, all nail biting, screaming, edge of seat stuff. That mask is great too. They amped up the thrill for sure.
It worked without Sydney. I, personally, didn't miss her. You don't want to come back? Peace.
Kirby. Yeah that worked. I'm not mad about that storyline. I was concerned that wasn't going to work but it did.
This isn't no 1996 Scream. It's original like the '96 Scream but it's different. In a good way. I'm interested with where they will take this storyline with Samantha. A lot they can do.
Moxie (2021)
Gen Z is so lucky to have movies like this be cool
While millennials had American Pie, Can't Hardly Wait, or Waiting be the influence at the time.
Moxie shares an empowering message in a cute, teenage movie about double standards and equality. And while I love the movies, I grew up with, I can't imagine how much more secure within myself I would've been had I had movies like this.
The acting is great! I love seeing this younger generation of actors come up.
The storyline between Vivian and her mom is different. Vivian and her friends is awesome and supportive and the love interest is sweet.
Why we needed to have half naked women and drunk men being what teenage movies were 20 years ago is lost on me, when movies like this are just as good and hold a better message.
A Long Way Down (2014)
Eh.
I can't quite figure where or why this movie didn't grab me but it is missing something.
The topic is heavy but the movie wasn't and maybe that's what didn't sit right with me. If felt inauthentic and disingenuous for a movie about suicidal people.
Great actors but some of the characters were underdeveloped, which made their storyline unconvincing.
I also feel this topic should be handle with more care and realism. Toni's character was really the only one that felt fully developed and real to me.
If you want a good movie about suicidal people and storyline, watch On the Count of Three. Raw, heartbreaking and real.
With A Long Way Down, I'm left wondering if I'm missing something... I don't recommend.
Haunt (2019)
Why do people rate horrors the same as other movies?
The category of Horror movies stands on its own. Horror movies are not winning Oscars, so why are reviewers expecting deep character storylines. Slashers don't do that. They are made for the thrill, suspense, gore and yelling at the screen because the characters are stupid - they have to be or there would be no movie. And this one is above average.
Some didn't like it and gave it a 6, some did like it and gave it a 6. If everyone just went in with realistic expectations of slasher films, I think this movie would be better rated.
The haunted house was super creepy. The main character had a backstory, so you understood her motives. The acting only sucked in the very beginning. The kills were gory. The movie was suspenseful. Yes, I was yelling at the screen. The masks were scary. This was a great slasher horror movie. Not perfect because you're not going to get that with slasher horror movies, but mission accomplished. It was gory, thrilling and suspenseful. The ending could've been a little stronger.
Alone Together (2022)
Katie produced, wrote, directed and starred in this
She wanted to tell this story and what a lovely story it is. This is not for mainstream society. It takes its time as it unravels into a sweet love story about being true to yourself. It's not an overdramatized, empty romance.
It starts at the beginning of the pandemic but not in a way that brings up any of the uproar that society felt. It's calming and quiet watching these two lonely people find connection with each other but particularly June finding herself and who she not only wants to be but who she wants to be with.
I can see most people feeling this movie to be slow and maybe boring but I found it to be sweet, relaxing and heartwarming.
Hope you enjoy it.
Keep Breathing (2022)
It's more than surviving the wilderness
This is a deeper story than a girl who tries to survive after a plane crash in the wilderness. So if you're looking for that, you're going to get more than that in this.
One reviewer shared how they fast forward through the flashbacks... ok so than you missed the point of this series, why even bother watching it? This isn't for simpletons or surface folk. If you like deep, healing stories where one can reflect, learn, heal and let go, then you'll appreciate this gem that is not for everyone.
Of course there are a couple things that I'd change to make her time in the wilderness more believable but really, that's not the point of the series.
Midnight Mass: Book IV: Lamentations (2021)
Symbolic. Pretentious. A little messy. Slow start. Sad ending but I think it was...
More disturbing than scary. Scary in the symbolism but visually disturbing.
I didn't like that it was unclear what the monster was. Was it an angel, demon, a vampire? It wasn't clear. Some of it didn't make sense at the end and that's what seems a little messy to me, but I don't want spoilers so I'll leave that alone.
I liked what the story was symbolizing about our society and maybe more specifically extremist. Not that anyone who needs to watch it for that wake up call would, but still. After episode 2, I liked the pace of the story. It has suspense and a few twists. The acting is great.
The monologues.. well I guess people had some problems with that lol. They didn't seem to bother me at the time. I felt they were part of character development but maybe it did go a bit against the show don't tell concept. Looking back, I guess there were a lot..
I think if you're interested enough to be reading reviews then give this show a try. Episode 4 was when it changed for me in a positive way. It hints at some promise in episode 3.
How It Ends (2021)
This movie is intelligent.
If you've met and healed your inner child, then you could really like this. If you don't know that you have an inner child than this will be over your head and unappreciated. It's super Indy, trendy and introspective. It's funny and serious. But it's not going to be for everyone. My inner child hangs with me daily so I found this relatable.
"Good luck looking for yourself."
"For me to count, you have to count too."
Intrusion (2021)
Definitely watch if you like yelling at the TV
Get a weapon!! You're being attacked, get a weapon!! So frustrating, annoying and dumb. The script is lame and the acting is weak. The house is obnoxious. There are far better thrillers. Skip.
Scream (2022)
They Are Passing the Torch.
With Wes gone, new directors have their hands on an important franchise. Hardcore fans have got strong opinions. Like most things, yes there is room for improvement with Scream 2022. However, considering what this is; a re-qual with new directors wanting to keep the franchise going, it turned out great!
The balance of keeping ties with the original while desiring to take it further, and maybe curve a little bit, is on point. Multiple story lines connect to multiple original characters and this allows for the new directors to go off in different directions if they choose. This was interesting to me and I'm genuinely curious what they will do in the future.
I don't see the original cast continuing with it - of course I could be wrong - but they made a bold move in regards to the original cast and that was emotional. To me, this sequel/reboot is passing the torch to the next generation, which makes me sad but also, if done right, will make this franchise stand out more than it already has.
Not to be annoying and continue overusing how "meta" and "self aware" this film is but, it's true. They know what they are and how they don't want to be like other horror movies and lack originality. I have not seen other horror franchises unfold the way Scream has. To me, Scream 2022 just took a right turn. I think moving forward, we will see a new cast take over an amazing franchise. I just hope they can keep it as special and unique as it's been so far. I hope they can keep Wes's spirit alive in it and I wouldn't be mad if some of the original cast members made an appearance here and there.
While there were tiny moments I could criticize, they are not worth lowering the rating. It's not perfect but it's pretty perfect for what they did. I think this movie is setting us up for something new and in the grand scheme of things, it really did not disappoint me.
I will say one more thing: if the two lead female actors that survived want to keep the fans happy, they will need to sharpen their acting a bit more. Just saying. 🔪👻
Spencer (2021)
Read before you watch...
The movie itself says... A fable about a true tragedy. We all know the general story of the marriage between Diana and Charles. This movie is not claiming any sort of truth but rather a story of what it might've been like based on interviews and such. Don't go in thinking you're going to get an exact nonfiction.
With that being said, it is incredibly well done. The acting, the vision, the music. And as nothing is perfect, there are one or two slow parts but nothing that I'd discriminate for.
The music has a hint of edge to it; that horror movie scratch with piano and violin. But what a great throwback when the last song in the movie plays.
Visually the movie is beautiful.
The acting. Yup. Could be her best role yet, though her Joan Jett performance in The Runaways 11 years ago was dynamite as well. While she doesn't LOOK exactly like Diana, her portrayal of her is fantastic. Not sure if it's good enough to win the Oscar but the talk of nomination seems on point from where I was sitting.
If you are interested in the royal family, the story of Diana or just a badass female who gave up the opportunity to be a princess to gain her Self, then I recommend this movie.
When you like who you are, who needs a crown anyway?
The Strangers (2008)
This movie is terrifying
Yes, poor choices are made by the characters in the second half but that doesn't take away from the absolute terror of the possible reality of home invasions, stalking and torture. The ways the killers mess with them in this movie is unlike any other. They know where they are all the time. Creeeepy!
Hell Fest (2018)
This was way better than I thought it'd be.
I'm not sure why reviewers are so hard on horror movie reviews; they are not academy award winning movies, they are made for scare, horror thrills and suspense. Most horror movies are unrealistic so why do so many rate them as they would a more critically acclaimed movie?
THIS movie delivers on horror, suspense and thrills. The setting is unique and the storyline is classic. Parts are predictable and parts are not. I like the ending. If you like a good slasher, I'd be surprised if you don't like this. Give it a go.
The Resort (2021)
This was not as bad as the reviews say.
All of these bad reviews made me so curious to watch the movie and I'm so glad I did. The movie had me totally spooked. My heart was racing. I thought it was creepy. The horror and suspense doesn't last long because the movie is only an hour and 15 minutes versus an hour and a half or a two hour horror flick. Some of the dialogue is lame and not natural but some of it is very natural. I mean this movie is not going to get nominated for best actors or screen play but it is not nearly as bad as everybody's making it seem. In fact maybe that's why I liked it so much. People were preparing me for the worst and I thought it was super creepy. Plus the ending surprised me in a good way. If you like suspense, thrillers or horror's, give it a try. It may not be at 10 but it's definitely not a one.
A Teacher (2020)
This show does not romanticize or glorify anything.
And the ending is perfect and realistic.
Without giving anything away, I'd like to share that this show is extremely well done and portrays an important message in a way that is real. It unfolds with intrigue, pulling you in while you question why you're excited for the next episode. It's climax has you wondering "whyyyy Clare?!?" And the ending gives you a heartbreaking, reality of the consequences of such a situation. The ending is not a happy ending for all and that is what makes it realistic, not glorifying anything. If you can stomach the storyline, I absolutely recommend. It's extremely well done. Excellently acted and perfectly paced (a couple of slower points but nothing to get your panties in a twist over). Well done to all involved!
The Woman in the Window (2021)
All you haters that read the book
Go to Hollywood and be a screenwriter. Go on, get! People who bring down the score of a movie that are disappointed because they read the book make no sense. It's near impossible to make a 300, 400, 500 + page book into a 90 minute to 2 hour movie.
This movie was thrilling and suspenseful. The visuals were creepy and haunting. The acting was spot on. It's rarely perfect when you adapt a book to a movie, but this was a great movie!
Most Likely to Murder (2018)
Why such a low rating?
Fun, light movie. Well cast. If you're looking for something easy to watch, give this a go. I enjoyed the Ace Ventura references.
Mercy (2016)
Do not scroll your phone and watch this movie at the same time
Or you will miss stuff and be confused like the rest of the viewers who couldn't keep up. This movie is good. The lighting sucks and it's too dark and the first 20 minutes are slow but it becomes very thrilling - combine those two flaws and yeah, you'll reach for your phone to start mindlessly scrolling because your brain is looking for more stimulation. BUT give it a chance, it's a good one. Also, the delivery of the story is a share a little then start again, and share more, than start again, so if you're scrolling, you'll be lost. Ok? So put your phone down and hit play.
Before I Fall (2017)
I really liked it!
First, Zoey Deutch is well on her way to be a big deal in Hollywood. This movie stuck with me. It's not a new concept as I'm sure you read, but it isn't exactly identical to Groundhog Day. I ended up rewatching it. I liked the message and honestly, the music. It gave the movie a neat little vibe. Without giving anything away, I'll say it's got its own flare on the time loop thing along with a touch of Mean Girls. I recommend it.
Death of Me (2020)
It's got a low rating for a reason
The movie description is intriguing but the movie will be the death of you. I've never given a 1 star. It's not good. Makes no sense. Pick something else.
The Vanished (2020)
Started with a 4, then a 6 and settled with a 7
There is not one decent actor in this movie. The choices/reactions these characters make are so unrealistic that it was hard to take them or this movie seriously. In fact the parents are not very good people and I stopped caring about a happy ending for them. The good thing about this movie is that it keeps you wanting to know what happened to Taylor?!? So I finished it. When I finished it, I understood why the choices and actions of the characters seemed unrealistic. And then I felt bad for the parents rather than no longer caring about them. The twist was predictable, been done before. It's a shakey start but a more solid finish. I didn't realize it was an actor turned writer and director first movie. I went from giving this a 4 to 6 to a 7.
Frozen (2010)
It's not as bad as the very low reviews
Could this actually happen? No. But most movies are not realistic, so don't hold that against this gory thriller. It's a lot more fun to imagine if this could happen and what the heck would you do if you were in that situation?!
The acting is very good. I felt their fear and sadness. The gore is short but intense. I needed to pause it and shake it off. I recommend it for entertaining purposes.
Happiest Season (2020)
This is an important movie
Funny. Great acting. Important message. I'm so happy to see this movie and how Hollywood is supporting normalizing relationships and love of all kinds. It's a feel good, honest, uplifting holiday movie.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
You can come from nothing and still get everything you want
I thought hard about giving this a 7, 8, 8.5. I mean, I just watched a show about chess.
During the viewing I couldn't quite put my finger on what it was I was liking about this show. But once it finished, I summed it up perfectly (hence the name of this review), and I bursted out into tears while washing a paint brush in the sink. I mean, after the year we've had, could there be a more inspiring, uplifting, beautifully written story?
The rating it's getting alone should tell you to watch it but if you are reading this, I'll add; you don't need to give a woot about chess to enjoy this.
Knock Knock (2015)
The terrible reviews are not lying
Many people wrote a review saying that even though they read how terrible this movie was, they watched it anyway and regretted it. So here is what to do step by step;
1. Pick a different movie with a higher rating
You're welcome!