Change Your Image
sharron-7
Reviews
Highlander (1986)
Lots to like
There are films you like because they're crap (Beastmaster) and then there are films like Highlander that you like despite the fact that they are crap.
Anybody who thinks this is high-class film making needs their bumps felt.
BUT, it is so enjoyable and one of my all-time favourite films and I *love* it. When I bought it on VHS, I played it every night for about a month.
Yes, there are problems with the plot and dialogue, and the character of the Kurgen (villain or comedian?), but it is a roller-coaster ride.
Something to lose yourself in.
Running Blind (1979)
smashing Cold War drama
This is one of the best examples of Cold War dramas. At the very least, it's got Vladek Sheybal, who is (should be) adored by all who are in their mid 40's. It was a cracking story, identical to the book (always a bonus) and has Stuart Wilson, who is gorgeous! Unusually for such a drama, it has a real human story at its heart, and it is wholly believable.
The story cracks along at a brilliant pace. Its setting is unusual, to say the least. I cannot remember another drama set in Iceland.
For those people who are my age, we grew up with Cold War dramas, even if it's just Harry Palmer.
I would love to have this on DVD. It's up there with any John Le Carre.