Change Your Image
Leester37
Top 3 of 2008 so far:
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Hellboy 2: The Golden Army
Reviews
Creature Comforts (2007)
Brilliant....as usual
Aardman does it again. Next to Pixar, Aardman Animation proves again and again how to do animation properly.
I had a great time watching the first episode of Creature Comforts. I thought it translated well for American audiences. My only concern is that most of the audiences aren't going to get the subtle humor in this show.
Having been a fan of the BBC version and the short film, I knew what I was in for when I sat down to watch this. The animators did a great job matching up pre-recorded voices to a perfect match animal. Look at the first episode with the Goat, who sounds stoned, and the dogs on the street that keep calling each other "dawg".
Is this for everyone? Not by a long shot. In fact, I'd be happy to see the show last for a full season. But like I said before, audiences aren't going to get it.
Neverwhere (1996)
Love it.
Neil Gaiman is a genius. I have read the book and immediately sought out the miniseries.
Since it was filmed in England, it has that very TV-movie-ish quality, (but that's what it is, so I'm not going to complain too much.) I really thought all the actors involved really brought to life the characters, and it was great to put some faces to some characters.
The story is quite possibly one of the smartest I've ever seen. They really do keep it close to the book (or the book is close to this....I or whatever.) Check it out if you like British Humor/Dr. Who type stories, it's up that alley just abit.
Altered (2006)
Not that bad....not that great....but not that bad.
I'm gonna give this a five. But only because I felt they had the right idea. It seemed like the filmmakers really wanted to do something new with the who Alien abduction angle, but it did feel a lot like retread waters. The obvious comparison to Dreamcatcher can be made...but this flick takes that in a different direction, it just falls flat.
I was very surprised by some of the actors, though. Mike Williams is the only actor I recognized (him being in Blair Witch), but the other 4 actors in the flick were pretty good. They did their best with what they had I guess.
Another thing this movie had going for it, I think, is that it had some really good creature effects for a movie that obviously didn't have a huge budget. And the gore is pretty decent as well. It's a shame the story couldn't keep up with the FX though.
I look forward to Eduardo Sanchez's future work, just to see where else he'll go from here.
Superman Returns (2006)
Superman has indeed Returned...
Look. If you're a die hard Superman fan from birth. One who has followed him for years through every trial and tribulation. (And yes, I even mean the crappy electric blue Superman in the comics.) Then guess what? You probably won't dig this movie.
BUT, if you look at it from the point of view that these are characters from a MOVIE (NOT a comic book), than you will love this movie.
From the moment the credits roll, you will be transported back to the Christopher Reeve flicks of old. In my honest opinion, it does a very good job keeping the tone of the movies alive. There are subtle hints and dialog back to the events of some of those movies in fact.
Routh was very good. Not PERFECT, but this is his first flight in the tights. Spacey I thought was perfect casting, and the same went for Bosworth. I've read numerous complaints about her in the movie, and they seem to all be unfounded.
The film is beautiful. You could tell Singer had the love for this movie.
Don't worry, I haven't forgot the special effects. The F/X in this movie are some of the best I have seen in years. They really do justice to the legacy of Superman.
Please don't let a few negative reviews sway you. Go see this movie.