Change Your Image
beavisintheflesh
Reviews
Atlanta: Tarrare (2022)
I'm sorry but...
I'm usually down for whatever Atlanta brings to the table but this was a shockingly disappointing finale. Just weirdness on top of weirdness with a half baked explanation. Of course there were some great moments, but I expected something a little better.
Atlanta: The Big Payback (2022)
I liked this episode but...
I just wanna call out the one reviewer who said it's "too well acted to be a comedy". Why do y'all view comedy as a lesser genre? It's not just cruddy wacky movies, some of the best movies I've seen have used comedy, like, Truman Show, Pulp Fiction, Taxi Driver, etc.. Comedies aren't just silly fodder, they can be thought-provoking, and you can add this episode to that list.
Turning Red (2022)
Unique Film, but one major problem
A lot of people are complaining about the story, character development, saying things are rushed, but personally I had no problem with it. It's on point like most Pixar films. Hell I even enjoyed the animation, it's something a little different and it's honestly kinda charming. So why did I give it a 6/10? The jokes! The jokes in this film are so cringy and bad it takes a lot out of it. I get some of them are about the pains of hitting puberty but a lot of them could've landed better. I just feel like Pixar wants to create straight drama sometimes and the mouse forces them to include comedy. Either way it's a mostly enjoyable watch.
South Park: Help, My Teenager Hates Me! (2022)
That's more like it
I was laughing start to finish. Loved the kids basically being mini-dads to the teenagers and lot of great jokes and gags this time too, like the bathroom/lotion, the ending was hilarious and kinda wholesome too. Great episode.
South Park: Back to the Cold War (2022)
Bizarre
It was very bizarre, but not exactly funny either. And the satire on Russia/Ukraine wasn't as strong as I expected from SP either. As much as I miss the old format, if the stand-alone episodes continue to be weak, I'd rather them do the dramedy/serialized format, because it seems like that's where their hearts are nowadays. Excluding The Big Fix, the episodes introduce funny ideas, but fail to follow them up with strong humor or social commentary. I love South Park so I do hope they can recover from this slump though.
Curb Your Enthusiasm: Angel Muffin (2021)
Why so low rated?
I heard this season of Curb Your Enthusiasm fell off but I still wanted to check it out. I was afraid Larry David had finally lost his magic after 20 years but...this wasn't bad. At all. It felt like a normal Curb episode and of course I had some laughs, like the earmuffs bit and Larry talking about the dog's name. What am I missing here?
Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters (2007)
Bizarre, yet Entertaining
Everyone who said this is an extended episode of the show rather than some "epic" movie is correct. But that's not a bad thing though. The opening is incredible and there's plenty of witty one liners and hilarious randomness to go around. Also it was nice seeing all the incompetent villains and having the Aqua Teens interact with Dr. Weird. Also, the animation, while not really impressive, is a bit of a step up from the show, and the bits of CGI they used. Blended in well. My only complaint is some parts kinda dragged, like the amusement park, and some parts felt forced to secure the R Rating. At the time of the movie, Aqua Teen was not yet an 18+ show, it was still TV-14 (sometimes TV-PG) so seeing the ghost hump everything was kinda jarring. Nevertheless though, it's a good movie, and I highly recommend it for fans of the show, if you're into stoner humor, or just wanna see something funny and witty but in a bizarre way.
The Drawn Together Movie: The Movie! (2010)
Not as good as the show
Drawn Together the show is just nonstop twisted fun. This movie however, loses that fun carefree spirit of the show and is pretty much bitter and kind of a buzzkill. The characters have also suffered, they are not used to their fullest potential and are reduced to one note jokes. For example, even though Captain Hero is a necro in the original show, he also has other weird hobbies and crazy characteristics. Here, he just mushes up on a dead chick the whole time. And ironically, this movie is kinda preachy, something the original show has almost never been. Now there are some laughs to be had and a few good jokes, but overall it's just a disappointment and kinda bland from a show where anything goes.
Harley Quinn (2019)
Pretty Darn Good
This series is pretty fun, great stories and even better characters. Not flawless, but it's definitely different from most DC series and if you like action and/or dark humor I recommend it. Also, the so-called "edginess" doesn't feel forced here. I know hearing about 10 F-Bombs per minute and seeing extreme casual violence isn't for everybody, but it honestly feels like a natural byproduct of living in the city of Gotham.
Pros:
Great characters
Good balance of action/comedy/drama
Animation is nice
Cons:
Not all the jokes land
Some of the dialogue is clunky
Season 2 is a very slight step down, story-wise.
South Park: Post Covid (2021)
Great Special
Honestly, I didn't laugh that much. But I was very invested in the story and it was great seeing the boys all grown up with messed up hairlines. It was kinda depressing at points, but that just added to the special and drew me in even more. You might not like this if you looking just for jokes, but it has a great story and some eerie but very relevant social commentary, so you definitely shouldn't skip this.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
VERY Mixed Bag
This reboot is a very mixed bag. When it's on point, this show is the perfect reimagining of the old Twilight Zone and it'll keep you on the edge of your seat. But when it's bad, damn it's really bad and wonder who approved this bastardization of the original series. Hope it gets a third season though, maybe the writers just needed some time.
Tha God's Honest Truth with Charlamagne Tha God (2021)
I liked it
He ain't the funniest, and some jokes are awkward/fall flat, but some are honestly an absolute riot. And but there's some good & informative segments on here. I remember actually being touched by the mental health episode. And honestly, this show ain't racist, you gotta view all the "cr*cker" comments the same way you would view it on Chappelle Show or South Park. And it's getting better and better every episode.