Change Your Image
bcjones-46089
Reviews
Leave It to Beaver: Captain Jack (1957)
Direct ancestor to Malcom in the Middle
In an episode that could have directly been a plot in Malcolm in the Middle, the boys get a mail order alligator and raise it. I'm sure with Malcolm sensibilities the alligator would have gotten out and some comedic action ensure, however as it is it beat contemporaneous portrayals of children as little angels. In addition, the depiction of the drawbacks of Ward's masculine decisiveness and June's refusal to roll-over both showed a bit of well-needed subversion of 1950s uniformity.
Yes, the continuity gap brought on with the pet dog is a small concern. Think of the dog as equivalent to the missing guy in the Pine Barrens, a mystery left for the viewer to resolve on their own.
Adam-12: Log 152: A Dead Cop Can't Help Anyone (1969)
Must be good if it pisses off Trumper types
When I was in active duty I learned that the hotheads who rush in tend to be pretty short lived, and not really help anyone. Better to have a plan. The plan may not (and probably won't) survive the first encounter with the enemy but the act of planning allows you to adequately assess risks, resources, and options and thus greatly increase your chances.
Action first think later may be boring but it does better for everyone and for the long run. The Wells character may be a bit of a stereotype, but thinking like his exists. I for one am glad that in its first season Adam-12 made a point of making this point. Sure, as Harlan Ellison once said, I think, the real LAPD was nothing like Adam-12, but that is the story of TV. And in this case, I am thankful for that.
Quincy M.E.: Jury Duty (1981)
Ludicrous
This has to be the worst episode of Quincy in my opinion. There is no way in hell they would let Dr. Quincy be a juror, as a professional and hobnobber with other criminology professionals. And the overheard stuff in the bathroom to boot. His personal relationship with the judge. The whole thing is a crock and difficult to watch. And consulting with his buds, discussing the case all over. Removing evidence from the courtroom. Give me a break.
And on top of that the acting is way over the top. Quincy is his usual self, that's ok. The judge, DA, other jurors, it's just not an enjoyable watch without a huge suspension of disbelief.
Emergency!: Gossip (1974)
Well balanced story and production
The gossip of the focus was well done as an analysis of the disruption gossip causes as well as having an unstated but general feel of racial undertones. Dixie as usual handled it perfectly. The production was very well done, especially the grand finale fire with the awesome touches of the "Martell Industries" logos and print adding a great level of reality to the fire. Great kudos for the set design and use, realistic looking chemical labs, etc. Only drawback - the burns and clothing damage of the victims was inconsistent. The armored car opening was also very well done, and a great demonstration of what fire rescue teams have to go through on an accident and the variety of skills and abilities required. Well done episode.
Emergency!: Details (1974)
Bad day in the life of Johnny Gage
A great episode for Details and how they matter, with great performances all around, especially showing how complications have to be handled in the right way. Dr. Early gives a great talk to a man in a difficult situation. Johnny gets the girl, and then finds the situation isn't as good as he thinks.
Well written and plotted. Great acting and directing in demonstrating the obnoxiousness of the kids in the episode, and realistic reactions by the paramedics in the situations presented.
One key detail is never answered, ala the Pine Barrens episode of the Sopranos. What happened to the Squad that never made it to replace Squad 51?
The Big Valley: Heritage (1965)
Very creative
Excellent story, creative use of the Molly Macguires (farther west than historical). Great set design, the mine looked very realistic for the time. Good fleshing out of Heath's character, with the past of working in a mine, establishing how rough a struggle he had as the bastard stepchild. Great slice of 19th century business workings, with the nascent stock market trading floor. The sleazy businessman was a little too obvious. Might seem racist about the Chinese scabs however it realistically reflected social turmoil of the time.
I was pleasantly surprised. The acting was fairly well done too, and well cast. Best part of the plot was revealing the fake death by the drunk dead man "rising from the dead" from the back room into the saloon.
Columbo: Étude in Black (1972)
All star lineup
John Cassavetes (very creepy), Myrna Loy (perfectly snooty), Blythe Danner (great expresions)- tough to beat, and all on the ball. And a very engaging plot, this is a well put-together episode of Columbo, with great shots of the Hollywood Bowl. Columbo playing chopsticks on the concert piano was an excellent scene. Would rate higher except for a couple of plot holes (no one saw him run through the Hollywood Bowl and down the street in an overcoat????).
Forensic Files II: The Black Hole (2020)
Dungeons and Dragons????
Seriously, Dungeons and Dragons makes you a murderer? Please, please, facts... not conjecture folks. That's just pathetic. That alone makes it 5 stars for me. This is supposed to be forensic science, not an opinion show.
Father Knows Best: Kathy Makes Magic (1955)
Great concept and comedic timing.
"I hope I never die again as long as I live." One of the best episodes of Father Knows Best, and a fine example of how Correlation doesn't equal Causation. Well acted and directed. Boys sneaking cigars is something you would never have seen Wally Cleaver be involved with, showing how Bud is one of the most realistic boys in sitcoms.
The Wheel of Time: Blood Calls Blood (2021)
Ok, now it's getting real...
I thought the last episode was great. But now, they shift gears... and climb higher. We're getting to Mad Men level character development, and great acting with a more meticulous story touch. Had me wanting more at the end. The story arc is picking up, and reaching more depth and shaking off predictability. Good stuff. The world building is working well, too, giving it a more lived in sense. Some of the realistic touches too, like light winds, or dogs barking in the distance. .
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
A lesson in empathy
Everyone who has seen Brenè Brown's Empathy video should watch this right after. This is how you do empathy, even between species.
Well put together and heartfelt, with beautiful kelp forest visuals and two amazing chase scenes, one with shark vs. Octopus and one octopus vs. Crab, with full octopus genius on display. Well done.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Very well done, right atmosphere
I thought the first episode was very well executed, with just the right atmosphere, probably since Phillip Glass was involved in the music. I was able to guess the main plot twist ahead of time however the story pulls you in subtly, and ends on a great note. A good kick-off.
Pandemic: How to Prevent an Outbreak (2020)
Awesome documentary, great selection of folks
This was an awesome documentary. Riveting, with a cast of real life heroes. The cinematography was great. I can't believe it came out just before COVID-19, and now we are living through the consequences of problems depicted in the movie.
Mary Tyler Moore: Sue Ann Gets the Ax (1977)
A great play on the characters, plus Prima Donna puppets
Just watched this and busted out laughing as much as the first time I saw it. Lou being a softie at heart when it comes to Sue Ann, and knowing how to manipulate Mary. Mary's recognition of manipulation, and getting a spine. The miseries lined up for Sue Ann, and best of all the Prima Donna bunny puppets, and Lou checking them. Pure comedy perfection.