Change Your Image
liekeritzema
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
bring tissues
I find this a beautiful, funny and sometimes heartbreaking film. It reminded me somewhat of Brazil by Terry Gilliam, vibey-wise.
I was a bit shocked because I didn't see the emotional parts coming and found myself suddenly with a very stuffed nose and teary eyes.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
Entertaining
Nice story, good acting and for a story like this quite down-to-earth. Could be a Blake Crouch movie.
Butterfly Kisses (2018)
dark comedy with under-the-skin creepyness
I believe that Butterfly Kisses is a dark comedy/mockumentary in the likes as C'est arrivé près de chez vous, Bad Ben and Digging Up The Marrow.
(mind you, I thought the same about Best Wordt Movie, still won't believe it's for real)
Watched it with my 15-year old daugter, who was really creeped out. In my opinion she missed the 'clues' that this is more of a psychological character study.
Better prove that the acting is great than people reacting that this is a manipulated documentary doesn't exist. (whoooosh?)
I found this one of the nicest quirky movies I have seen.
Whatever it is, I found it a fun and entertaining movie, and my daugther liked it too, for completely differrent reasons.
Give it a go and make up your own mind.
The After Party (2018)
I feel like this is a Harold and Kumar updated rap version (in a good way)
I really liked this movie. Whenever it gets almost too sappy, comic relief hacks in and keeps it entertaining.
The format: take a cliché and break it down (sometimes creating another cliché, but a far more pleasant one and let's be real, The After Party does not pretend to be a very deep movie.)
I also loved the acting, I got the feeling the actors had much fun making this movie.
And since this is a movie about music, the score is hyper! And I liked the diss raps very much.
Also the todayness (?) of the impact of social media made this feel very accurate to me, especially that something awkward can sometimes become a pré.
It left me with a happy feeling and a grin on my face.
If you ever feel down, just watch The After Party. It's an upbeat, positive vibe movie with enough cringe to make you feel better :)
Upgrade (2018)
Watch if you like Paul Verhoeven/90's science fiction!
I really liked Upgrade a lot. I thought it was fast-paced, logical (for a science fiction movie) and most of all entertaining.
Refreshingly no-nonsense story that unfolds at a constant level, no long intro, no last-half-hour filling and/or dramaesk interludes.
The fight scenes were eyecandy to me. I even chuckled some times. I found the camerawork really outstanding in some scenes. It sometimes feels like you are in a tutorial in a game on the right times.
The acting was great and straight to-the-point.
I watched it with my s.o. and during the movie we anticipatingly kept guessing who and why. It kept us really on our toes.
I still buzz with adrenalin!
Upgrade will be in my list of 5 'noisest' 2018 movies.
I cannot stress enough how pleasant it was to just be entertained 90 minutes, feel enthousiastic the rest of the evening and not feel questioned, confused or biased after seeing a movie.
Go watch. 5/7
Edit:
Watch the adressess on the first door of the hacker :)
Vind die domme trut en gooi haar in de rivier (2017)
dutch telefilm based on real dumpert-post
The movie takes the (existing) youtube/dumpert video of a Bosnian girl throwing puppies in a river as starting point and places the situation in the Netherlands.
It works out the idea what the consequences could be and provides a fictional background of the girl.
I thought it was an accurate story about coming of age and the mass hysteria as a result of an online video.
I found it deeply moving and although fictional very real-feeling.
Watched it with my daughter (14) who could relate to the story and recognized the way young adults single out a victim.
Beautiful up to date drama.