Change Your Image
michicalvo-02122
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dolores Claiborne (1995)
breathtaking
The interpretations where on point. What a pleasure to watch such quality. The photograph, and the script was beautifully made.
A genius masterpiece.
So worth it! Every minute of it.
Very well constructed.
I couldn't breathe by the intensity of the history, the heartache... i mean it must be different from women to watch this than a man...
Cause no one knows the heartbreak of womanhood than us... so for me was very hard to witnessed the whole movie.
How lucky was to end the plot like that!
I must imagine in those times how hard was the laws on women so ...not judging.
But i highly recommended it!
Split (2016)
McAvoy was beyond extraordinary
So James McAvoy was splendid!
And i watched just recently knowing beforehand the acting of Anya... and here she looked very good, like the becoming of the promising actress she is now.
The whole plot was interesting to watch.. kind of remind me to "Lucy" the movie where you reach a potential of your brain that gives you some "power." A good plot but kind of forced to me. It did surprise me tho, didnt see that coming.
Thought it was going to be just a mental disease.
And THEN the ending ruin it for me. The last lines he said like "your heart is pure cause youve been broken" DEAD. I was furious.. i know it was a movie but that idea like "she was not killed cause she was abused already" but trying to seemingly put in a light. It was like yeah "you lucky cause pain is a pure joy"
Like totally insane the whole thing. Ofc it was a mad man, but those lines just put the redflag
on how you double victimize someone story.
Idk just it left me with a sour taste.
Move to Heaven (2021)
Soul crushing
You literally cried on every episode. Fill of goodness, love, empathy and family.
Worth to watch. The finale was open so you dont know if theres another season or not.
I recommend everyone to watch it.
People's road life are not perfect but it's all about the growth of the characters. Love it.
The characters all well portrait, the music is good. And even if it builds a slow motion of the story you must keep watching it.
It's also funny with ironic jokes, and different personalities.
It also puts a light on asperger, for people who are not acquainted with it...
The scenery is creative and simple but i keeps you hooked on it.
You wont regret itz.
When Calls the Heart (2014)
Cute, kind but what about bipoc?
I loved the tv show for the first time i watched it. But then i wonder like how white was the whole characters. In that era the bipoc or indigineous ppl didnt exist?
What was obviously an issue, then with the BLM mvmt became clearly to brought bipoc into the scene, but just extras. Shocking. Like the effort was to silence the critics but not doing much. So i think thats the only thing still missing on the show. Somehow they talked about kindness or good values without adding more participation to others actors in real life. Like the "Good" argument got lost in the tracks.
Amar (2017)
raw young love
A lot of jealousy, possession, kind of the early Stages and inmature relationship starts. Sometimes too much explicit scenes, which is not necessary for it to explain passion, but ok. On the other hand theres some extra scenes which cant add anything to the plot, so weird.
Maria pedraza she is such a great actress.
But still, the story, i find it very toxic. Hope we still evolve on that definition to declair it love... with time.
I know they were young and reckless, but still.
Secret of Water (2015)
Beautiful research
Even I wished it could bring more info, the message to protect the water its clear, and significant. But mostly not only water but ourselves and the echo system. I wish people where taught more to be conscious instead of destroying whats sacred, and treated as such. A very enlightened Document.
Walk with Me (2017)
I was eagerly expecting more
Tho i didnt know exactly what i signed for when i started watching it. I loved Benedict voice, and the prose of thich
Naht hanh, and the photograph of this movie, i felt a soothing kind of feeling. But even with those things, when it ended, i was kinda left off. Maybe because i was expecting his life or more about him than the centre and practice that he build... it was beautiful, anyways. To watched.
Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
James , his dance and the customs stole the movie.
The title said it all. James stole the whole movie. He was amazing. Almost forgot of what the movie is about, just mesmerized watching the genious performance of James .
The Last Summer (2019)
Cute summer teenage romance
But really, who falls in love that quickly this days? Hahah really cheesy, not to sound bitter but seems like this days people are avoiding grand gestures cause its "too much". But good to watch, it was lovely but unrealistic. I wish movies told love just how it is, instead of this daydreaming fantasies. I mean love can be equally good and cheesy without making it like an act, always performing for it.
The Perfect Date (2019)
Teenage romance
Classic teenage cliche. Average actors. Good exchange of dialogue between the protagonists, nothing too elaborate. Just Cute. Nothing to impress nothing to lose. For a sunday afternoon and chill.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Bring awareness
I think it was good to tried to showed that murderers not always looked poor, ugly or older. That it could be your family, your lover, your friend... that we must not close our eyes to the reality that theyd can be good looking or rich and that doesnt excuse them from murder. Or from violent acts or abuse.
Zac efron still couldnt reach the essence of ted bundy, but he approached much. Still doesn't satisfy me. I was more pleased with lily collins, but still always impecable and never risked more. It was a good movie, doesn't drive me crazy but good.
Autumn Dreams (2015)
plain simple
The typical cheesy story but plain. Also if it was not for about two actors in the cast, i would believed we were in a white man's world. Like everything was SO white.
The two protagonist are attractive as expected, but not a tempting performance... i will dare to say, that you wouldnt miss much if u decide to never watch it in your life.
365 dni (2020)
She was drugged and kidnapped it was NOT ROMANCE
There i said it. I cant believe its 2020 and i had to keep watching this romanticized type of movies, i never finished it, it was so disgusting and infuriating to believed people will wait to justify that she was drugged and kidnapped against her will, and just because he is handsome and rich, and that he did not physically abused her, somehow people will forget that she was kidnapped and drugged, like NO way. I cant, im sorry. Im sad this still a thing to show and be sold.