Change Your Image
profesorsaravi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Glass Onion (2022)
Huge disappointment
Having enjoying Knives Out as a masterpiece of the whodunit genre, I was eagerly expecting the sequel. Well, it's here, but it looks like a whole different (worse) class of movie, despite the required murder. Both movies have a great cast and fine cinematography, but unfortunately there are also obvious differences. First of all, Benoit's character is so different! He used to be polite and self-restrained. Here he seems like a flamboyant douche. Besides, there's so much visual display, lights, smoke and mirrors but so little substance... All the production effort is not even nearly enough to balance a stupid plot with plenty of holes. Also, it's way too long. Sadly, only the Knives Out title was left. If they plan to go on with the franchise, they must do much, much better than this overacted, childish show.
Matrimillas (2022)
Original and funny, with some food for thought
In this age of apps for almost anything, why not an app to improve our marriage? The premise sounds interesting but, of course, things may not go as well as supposed to develop. When a marriage starts to decay, both partners are lured to an almost magic solution to simultaneously satisfy husband an wife and strengthen the bond between them. My wife and I really enjoyed this well paced film, with fine performances by both leading actors and a very good supporting cast. It has neither nudity nor violence and just the necessary dose of "bad" language. In our opinion it is the best Argentinian comedy of 2022. Strongly recommended for almost all audiences!
The Good Nurse (2022)
A good movie, slightly overrated
This movie has excellent performances, particularly by Eddie Redmayne. The story is based on true events and is certainly interesting. So, I believe this flick is worth watching.
Having said that, I should add that I found its timing somewhat annoying, because of a double jeopardy: the movie is too long for the story it tells, and it starts really slow and continues son for most of the time, and then -surprise, surprise- end quite abruptly.
Besides that, the cinematography was average and the music score unremarkable.
Again, it is watchable but be warned that, despite several highly laudatory comments, it is definitely neither a 10 nor a 9.
Clean (2021)
Slow, dark and predictable
The basic argument is almost a cliché: good guy with a past forced to fight very bad dudes. This isn´t the main problem, though. I've two main complaints. One is that the first part of the movie is annoyingly slow. It takes about 50 minutes to show what could had been shown fairly in 25 or 30 minutes. The second and main complaint is that the movie is literally too dark, to the point that action scenes that could redeem it actually seem shadow dancing. This was quite disappointing.
Animal (2018)
It may happen to many of us!
This is the story of a good husband, caring father, high rank and hard worker who, because of chronic kidney failure, becomes convinced that life has been incedible unfair to him, who always tried to do things by the book. In his desperation he throws his principles away and begins to look for any solution. But, of course, things do not work out exactly as expected. Although the movie has some comedic touches, it is first and foremost a realistic human drama, one which many of us might sympathize with. The acting of all the main characters was very good. Francella is fine, as always, but Federico Salles (Elías) y Mercedes de Santis (Lucy) are also surprinsingly good. This is Argentine cinema at its best!
Trauma Center (2019)
Barely okay
The best thing I'd say about this movie is that it isn't boring. The second best thing is that Nicky Whelan's performance was good. About Bruce Willis, if he was supposed to play an old, cold, unattached cop, his performance is okay. As a hero, it would suck big time.
Ms. Catherine Davis, who plays a 16 year old girl, looks about 10 years older than that.
Besides, there are several big holes on the plot, which I leave for the viewers to find since I don´t want to include spoilers (the holes are easy to pinpoint). As I said in the title, just okay for watching, if you aren't quite demanding.
Mr. Gibb (2006)
Absurd
Maybe the idea was good, but the result is just plain stupid. Unlikable characters, bad acting, poor direction, slow development and an end that's supposed to be a surprise, but it's just another blunder. I was angry after losing my time watching this crap. I should have stopped after 15 minutes, at most. Mea culpa!
Mile 22 (2018)
Disappointing
I really like action flicks, but this movie doesn´t really deliver. Don't get me wrong: there are several huge action scenes which could have been great, but the way they were filmed, with constant movements and camera switches, made them less enjoyable and even annoying. The acting, effects and cinematography are good, even fine,but everything -besides the action- happens so fast that it's hard to follow the pace. I don't understand why the rush - the theatrical version is just about 1.5 h long. Besides, some parts that would have been quite interesting to watch are almost entirely left to your imagination. But the worst disappointment is at the end. You leave the theater with the feeling that you have just watched the first chapter of a miniseries. I won't watch this flick again.
Rojo (2018)
Boring and senseless
Perhaps it's because I expected more from this movie. I knew and like the actors. The second scene, at the restaurant, was really promising. But from there on it became a senseless mess, moving really slowly to arrive to nowhere. You see, I'm an Argentinian who was 20 at the time the action is set, and despite minor mistakes, the political and social environment is well recreated. For this reason and for the good acting, I give it a 4/10. But still, I don't think it was even nearly worth of my time.
Red Sparrow (2018)
A really interesting plot
This is a movie with a very good argument, a credible script and fine acting overall. I think that Edgerton was not the best choice for the male lead. On the other hand, Lawrence is perfect - not just because she is beautiful, but because she is such a good actress. And then you have Jeremy Irons, Charlotte Rampling and a fine cast. Dominika's uncle looked like a young Vladimir Putin. The end was unexpected. My only real complain is that the final cut is way too long; 30 minutes less would be better, if the edition is well performed.
Crímenes de familia (2020)
Really touching
My wife and I watched this movie without great expectation. However, we were really surprised by the plot, from the start until the last stunning revelation. As Argentinians, we found all the set up quite realistic. All actors are very good and their performances were remarkably adequate. The story may be small, but this is a great movie. Actually, the best Argentine movie of the few last years, in our opinion.
El silencio del pantano (2019)
Good start, disappointing development
The first minutes of this movie make you expect a good thriller. But that's about it. A poor script, mediocre acting, average cinematography, pretentious plot with at least one obvious hole... The best that I say about this movie is that it isn't so long; just 92 minutes, although they fell like 2 hours.
Coffee & Kareem (2020)
Is it not a crime?
Honestly, I wasn't able to even watching this movie until the end. I just have two questions. Is it nor against the law in the US to give a 12 year-old boy such a profane, explicitly pornographic script? Shouldn't this movie have been rated R18 or worse?
Same Kind of Different as Me (2017)
A wonderful surprise
My wife and I watched this movie without any particular expectation. We weren't even aware that it was based on a published book. However, after a somewhat slow beginning, we were both deeply moved by the story. It would have been fine even as fiction; but it is amazing because it's inspired by real events. The acting was excellent and the production at large was very good. This is a seriously underrated movie, deserving high praise. We're commending it to our family and friends!
A Fall from Grace (2020)
certainly worth watching!
MY wife, our 32 yo son and I had no great expectations when we found this movie on Netflix. Therefore, watching it was a big, nice experience. It is true that it looks like a TV movie, but this is a minor drawback. We enjoyed the acting, the plot and its at first necessarily slow but solid development. And the end came as a big surprise. We found it quite imaginative and original, but quite plausible nonetheless. We really enjoyed this movie!