Change Your Image
jaimegiant
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
less diverse and worse plot than a cartoon
I'm several episodes in and i retract my previous review. I've been pleasantly surprised by the show, after a rough beginning. It's not perfect but has been getting better. I've enjoyed watching the characters relationships grow and am genuinely enjoying the way they interact. The acting is pretty good and i enjoy seeing the supporting actors that i recognize from other shows and movies popping up, it always takes a minute to figure out where i know them from because of the great costumes and hair and makeup. If you're on the fence i say give it a chance. You might be pleasantly surprised. I was a big fan of the original series and feel like they've captured a good amount of the charm that it had.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
I was prepared to hate it
I came in expecting a catastrophe and came away at the end of season one in awe of what they accomplished. The writing, acting and effects were on point. The sets were gorgeous and well fleshed out. In all it felt like being in middle earth with the characters that were easy to grow attached to. There are things that aren't perfect in this adaptation but overall and since we're a bit out in the weeds I think this is a fine story that's appears to be well crafted on on it's way somewhere amazing. There was a lot of negative press before the show came out and even after the first few episodes but I don't think most of it was more than people nitpicking little things here and there that they didn't like. I can't wait for the second season, I fell like things are just getting started. I don't know how I'm going to wait until next season it was really that good.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law (2022)
from decent to dreadful
She hulk started out ok surpassing my low expectations and delivering consistently entertaining if somewhat thin episodes. I found myself really enjoying all the guest stars, and Tatiana Maslany is delightful as she hulk. While not a perfect entry the episodes were pretty solid if only a little short. There are some very tired and forced tropes that are not endearing or even entertaining and I wish they hadn't used them, but the worst part is in the last two episodes the audience is expected to have an iq in the double digits. She hulk has someone put her sex life on the screen behind her and when she knocks the screen down people run screaming from the room. At the beginning of the very next episode she is locked up for her "rampage" and told to take a plea deal so she doesn't do real time. Who wrote this, did the lead writer get in a car accident and his gerbil wrote the last two episodes? Did the lead writer have a sudden stroke and the producer have their 4 year old write the last episode and a half? In what world does smashing a tv land you in supermax? Get it together she hulk, I'll give you 2 episodes of the next season but if it's still this bad you may have me going over to dc.
Quantum Leap (2022)
I did watch quantum leap growing up
Growing up watching quantum leap the hood was always who he jumped into last week and it's here in this one. There's a larger plot underway similar to sam trying to figure out who was making him jump in the old one. I think it has a lot of the charm of the original. Only time will tell if the cast can develop a great chemistry but that often does take a little time. I love that they didn't completely throw away the original and reboot the series and that this is a continuation. I find myself hoping that it will give a happier spin to the end of the original series and if not at least shed some light on some of the side stories like the evil leaper he would occasionally run into or the place all the people that get jumped into go. There is still plenty of meat on the bones of the quantum leap story to base a new series on. I find it charming and I for one will be tuning in every week to see who dr ben jumped into.
La Brea: The Cave (2022)
How is this still on?
I can't believe I actually thought this show would get better. It just gets worse and worse. The characters are tragic, along with the writing and most of the acting. The plot meanders more than a kid trying to hit a piñata. I can't even, I wanted to like this, it's a pretty neat idea on paper. The execution leaves so much to be desired. I've seen many of the actors in other shows where i found their acting just fine if not excellent. There's something about this show that's just terrible. There was nothing about this episode that was redeeming, not even a navy seal doctor who loves his family can save this episode.
House of the Dragon: Driftmark (2022)
Have they learned nothing
Watching this episode it's like they've doubled down on all the things that made the last season got so terrible. It's almost too dark to watch in many scenes, there's gratuitous incest, abrupt character changes that make no sense. I find myself disliking almost all of the characters that live and liking most of the characters that die( if only to escape the terrible writing and pacing ). The strange pacing of the entire series also makes it hard to care what's happening in this episode because at any moment we could jump forward another 10 years. I find myself caring nothing for the kids and and what happens to them and hoping that whatever death finds them it's a quick one. I was planning on waiting until the end of the season to make a decision on this one but i'm not sure I've got more then one episode of watching this garbage left in me.
Elvis (2022)
great acting horrendous scoring
There are things the Baz Luhrmann formula doesn't work for, Elvis is one. The casting, acting and costumes are amazing, the writing is not and the some of the music choices are so bad they completely break the scene. I'm not sure why Baz Luhrmann was chosen for this project but he was absolutely the wrong choice, this movie could have been amazing but if you ever watched any of his other good movies you'd know he was the wrong choice for this. There was way too little coverage of his early life the first ten years of his career are covered in less then 30 minutes, speeding by his early life not spending much time on his early relationships. The majority of the movie covers the last ten years of his life. I fee like this was the colonel Tom Parker biopic not a movie about Elvis. I'm just really disappointed. I just hope I live long enough to see an Elvis movie that's actually about Elvis.
For All Mankind: New Eden (2022)
rocket powered fall from greatness
I jus don't understand how a show that started so great can flush all the great well researched writing away in just a couple of episodes. Leaving all the pc this and moral justice that aside this episode has no grip on the science that existed at the time. I was reading many of the science mags of that time period and I can tell you the technical advisor this season might have graduated high school, it' really that bad. And all the drama isn't necessary just surviving on the planet should be driving the story forward. Maybe breathing should be more important to the people on mars than who's gay, I know where my priorities would have been when I was living in the 90's. It's just so terrible. It's almost like the writers that had been there quit and the producers hired writers from the vampire diaries. And an ipod 7 years before it was released, that's just lazy.
Primal: The Primal Theory (2022)
such a great show, such a terrible episode
This is so far the worst episode of the series. A series that is absolutely original and in some way genius. This however does nothing to drive the main narrative forward and is also not compelling in any way. None of the characters are sympathetic and I find myself wishing this episode wound up edited out in it's entirety.
The Orville: Twice in a Lifetime (2022)
this season is struggling
I loved The Orville when it came out but it's just not sure what it wants to be. This season has been really weak, plagued by bad writing and mediocre acting at best. I really wanted to love this episode but it's the worst of the season. I'm not sure I even care enough to finish it. I find myself hating most of the characters and wondering where all the major story arcs are going when they only show up every 4 or 5 episodes.
The Boys: The Last Time to Look on This World of Lies (2022)
i think we may have already hit the high point.
The acting as always has been superb, the effects have been top notch, the writing however has been bottom of the barrel this season. I fell as though writers fired from shows like the handmaids tale and the walking dead may have had a part in plotting this seasons arc and it's been bad. If things keep going like this I won't be tuning in next season.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
Underwhelming entry from a stellar series
I've been consistently impressed by both the Mandalorian and book of Boba but this episode was terrible in spite of what should have been some amazing cameos. Maybe it was because the episode never seemed to find it's footing with a consistent plot and seemed to just flitter from plot line to plot line while nothing of substance really happened. The fact we have one episode left leaves me very very worried.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
At least it's pretty to look at
Painfully beautiful animation paired with derivative and predictable writing. I'd say it's too bad it's not longer but the first 2 episodes were painfully slow and the first season is only 3 episodes long. It is worth watching if only for the animation which is, in my opinion, the best computer animation I've ever seen, and I watch a lot of animation. I truly hope season 2 picks up the ball.
Bright: Samurai Soul (2021)
I can't believe this came out in 2021
The camera work is nauseating zooming in and out while panning around and the coloring detail makes it look like some kids cgi cartoon from the early 2000's. 5 minutes is too much time to waste on garbage like this.
Manifest: Bogey (2021)
I can understand why it was cancelled
I was found this show surprisingly good if a little predictable out of the gate. A few surprises and some interesting plot choices later I'm wishing it was more predictable and less bipolar. Pacing issues and poor character development have plagued season 3. Bogey overall has made it easier to stomach the shows cancellation.
Magnum P.I.: Someone to Watch Over Me (2021)
writing needs to improve.
I love this series, I loved the one in the 80's too. This season the writing has been slipping. This episode is a great example of that. I don't know if there are new writers or a new showrunner but the writing has been worse then the 80's episodes this season. the show seems to have lost direction and the episodes are becoming pretty cookie cutter.
SEAL Team: Parallax (2018)
great show, bad season.
The writing and characters have been all over the place this season, this episode is no exception. It's like they took all the ideas in the writers room threw them in a hat pulled twenty of them and said this is what we're doing this season. Having them explain that Jason is acting out of character when it doesn't really seem all that odd is terrible. Why not write it so we think he's acting out of character and you don't have tell us that. David Boreanaz certainly has the acting ability if only the writers would give the actors in this better material. the first season was great but the second has been all over the place, I really hope it gets better because I really like all the characters.
Utopia (2020)
Focus on shipping Amazon.
This is just another abortion of a series that we had to make an american version of, I'm not sure why given that the original was in English and already great. I have to agree with the other reviewer that suggests they should have just made season 3 of the British version. I'm sure given amazons track record we won't get more than 2 seasons of the abomination either though so i guess there is a bright side to amazon making it.
Street Food: Latin America (2020)
Great human show terrible food show
I wanted to love this show, I was hoping to see some of the food I remembered from my childhood. Unfortunately for me the country i was looking for wasn't represented. I love food from all different cultures and thought i could learn a few things, unfortunately the food in this show is an afterthought, other than giving us the most basic description of the food we get nothing more than pretty pictures, they however have no problem spending most of the show talking about how the restaurant or food stall made life better for them in a multitude of ways. I also find myself very disappointed in the dishes they cover. In the Peru episode they spend the entire episode in Lima which is hardly representative of the cuisine of an entire culture. Overall I think I'm being generous with 5 stars, for a show about food the don't put much on the plate.
Teenage Bounty Hunters (2020)
remarkably good
Well written with a fun and entertaining cast of characters, I just wish they had spent a little more on the intro, it's literally the most jarring terrible intro of any show on Netflix. The show is great though with a few fairly original ideas that make it delightful to watch.
The Letter for the King (2020)
keep throwing away potential and hiring terrible writers
Yet another show ruined by netflix. This show had potential that they threw away for a twist. things don't make sense after the twist and it just makes the show more poorly written garbage. The cast is fun to watch the magic is feels out of place and that makes sense when you read the other reviews and find out it wasn't in the book. I find myself wondering if there are any decent writers left and why netflix shows can't seem to hire any.
MacGyver: Fire + Ashes + Legacy = Phoenix (2020)
I'm just done
I've tried to look past the bad writing, the bad acting and the bad science, 2 of which seem to always be present but this episode was so bad I actually stopped watching. I can't believe this steaming pile of garbage of an episode actually made it on the air. I loved the original MacGuyver when I was a kid and have stuck with this one over nostalgia but this episode was so bad I'm just done.
Locke & Key (2020)
I guess it could have been worse
This is another great story hobbled by the Netflix formula. They draw out all the drama they can until the very last episode and then rush the climax and conclusion of the story along with setting up the next season. I'm tired of lazy writing being the Netflix way. Locke and Key had a lot of potential that was squandered in the writing and execution of this version.
The Healing Powers of Dude (2020)
Poor writing hobbles a charming cast.
This is clearly a lighthearted show about a boy and his dog, I didn't expect much and this show had a hard time delivering even that. The writing for the show seems more like a rejected script for a Saturday morning version of look who's talking. The cast as a whole is charming but clearly not given much to work with. It seems like this is just another bump in the Netflix journey to mediocrity.