Change Your Image
neilbrown-40938
Reviews
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Couldn't wait for it to end
Loved the first one. The second just didn't do it for me. The villain was terrible (I'm a huge fan of Pedro in narcos and mandalorian) and there seemed to be alot of sentimental fluff added unnecessarily. Just really disappointed.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Started so well and then ..... oh dear
I love sci fi. I love aliens. I love ridley. And I love anti religion series that make you think. It started so well but by the end I was left confused where it was going. And then the finale. Man, I had to look at reviews to understand what the hell happened. The androids are great - really stole the show. The kids less so. Travis is just Ragnar in space. Such a shame that the ahow started so well and ended in a mess.
Gangs of London (2020)
Twisty and the action is insanely good
On epsiode 6 right now and gripped. Excellent show and can't stop watching. The action scenes are top notch, the gangs downright scary and Elliot is one of the breakout stars of 2020. Well worth a watch.
Gangs of London (2020)
Twisty and the action is insanely good
On epsiode 6 right now and gripped. Excellent show and can't stop watching. The action scenes are top notch, the gangs downright scary and Elliot is one of the breakout stars of 2020. Well worth a watch.
The King (2019)
Very very good. Really enjoyed it
Excellent show. Timothy killed it. I dont care how historically accurate it was, it was really well put together and that was a Friday night well spent in front of the tele.
Condor (2018)
A real sleeper. Well worth a watch
Not sure how I missed this one but well worth watching. Clever plot and some good acting. I work in Saudi and the scenes there are very well done. As good as season 1 of Tom clancy's Jack Ryan, in my opinion. Plot is pretty much contained in season 1 so that was a positive.
The Hunt (2020)
Fun movie. Quirky.
Enjoyed it. Quirky with a little dark humour. Well worth a watch.
Booksmart (2019)
Excellent. well worth watching
How did this one get past me?! Very funny, very feel good. Some great larger than life characters and I laughed alot. Loved it
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
5 steals the show
Started well but felt it dragged on by the end. worth watching just for 5s performance. Amazing.
Titans (2018)
Very very watchable
Didn't know anything about the characters but really enjoyed it so far. Just the finale to go. Gritty, witty and interesting characters. A few plot holes and a little drawn out, but was pleasantly surprised. Well recommended after Daredevil or Punisher.
Marley & Me (2008)
Disappointing
Really looked forward to watching this with the kids but it was very poor. Kids were bored and the dog was just plain annoying.