Change Your Image
marcdowning
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Steam Room Stories: The Movie! (2019)
What A Surprise!
I approached this movie expecting to see something really lame but was I ever surprised. The set-up is very misleading and a lot of it is cheap but stay with it because it turns out to be a very clever thought out movie. Pay close attention attention, put it all together and you will find a quite enjoyable film!
The Invisible Man (2020)
I Couldn't Help But Think...
.....that Elisabeth Moss played Jodie Foster really well!
Pavarotti (2019)
Superb!
A truly wonderful documentary...Required viewing for people who like all types of music and see the life of a real artist
Late Night (2019)
Where's The Humor?
How can you make a movie about comedy writers and none of the supposedly seven comedy writers have no humorous personality???
Us (2019)
Bad Beyond Belief....
This is what happens when a novice film maker makes a fresh original film ("Get Out"), it becomes a hit and he wins an Oscar; he is then given carte blanche on his next project. This movie is truly terrible. It has no exposition, nothing make sense and nothing is explained. I saw it in IMAX which made it three times as painful to watch. Believe me having root canal surgery that hits a nerve is more enjoyable. I give the publicists credit for passing this off as the next sensation....Now the public can judge this catastrophe!
Always at The Carlyle (2018)
NYC As It Was...
This movie shows what Manhattan Café Society was like. I was around during the end of it so this documentary was really nostalgic for me....Very Touching!
Book Club (2018)
A Script With A Story Would Have Made This Film Better
I really have admired all the actresses and actors in the film and they all did a fine job. But the script needed another rewrite as there was no PLOT. Also the first time director lacked any style. Where is George Cukor when you need him!
Hawaii (2013)
Boring Beyond Belief!
Among other things I would like to why is this film titled "Hawaii"???