Change Your Image
cedric-59335
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Another monster show with rarely any monsters
This show has the characters and their volatile emotions in the focus. Again false advertising that fans of monster may have fun with this show. 5 episodes deep and i subjectively estimate the screen time monsters to be around 2-3 %. Expect to have human-human-interactions for the rest of the time.
The rare occasion of showing monster is actually good. High production value on the animations and good details. Which makes the contrast of them being not on the screen even greater.
I will continue to skip through the episodes and check the monster scenes, but will ignore anything else. The characters are hysteric and not likeable at all.
Doppelhaushälfte (2022)
Good cast with basic plot
The plot is about two small families living next door of each other in a two party home. Of the 6 mains casts 4 different ethnicities are being represented and a key portion in season 1 displays the small mismatches which can occur in the everyday life.
The cast is enjoyable. Most are charismatic and authentic.
The most part of the plot is neat, but unfortunately very streamlined to today's Zeitgeist. The show tries to be edgy at certain times, but is just in line with modern narratives. This is unfortunate, since sections of the show which focuses on the local get together are its key strength, it is rather weak when having a plot with topics of national/international scale.
Could be a promising show when the writers try to take themselves less seriously and let the actors just be weird neighbours to each other.
Rabbit Hole (2023)
Good acting, no ending.
They will just not stop producing shows with a ton of unanswered questions and it annoys me so much that many people here seem to be fine with it - fine with half baked writing as long as the acting is okay. As like if there for many is no thoughtful aftermath. And that is such a mirror of today's society, being okay with anything as long as you are distracted.
And this is it. 6-8 star acting and action, very solid for the show type it wants to be BUT it requires 0 brain to follow along - and the show doesnt want you to, since reveals are done based on information never presented before.
This show wants you to have sympathy for some main characters, but leave questions about their background and intentions open (Weir has so many rules never to trust anyone but here he just doesnt care it seems...).
They also ordered the same writers as Game of Thrones for the last episode, how to end a season as quick as possible with fast paced events, new characters, new information....
This show is a 7 on second screen but a 4 when actually focused on it.
The Witcher (2019)
First Season worth watching, second not so much
Of course things got heavily diluted. They want to milk this as much as possible and dont care about the consequences. The second season has way less monsters and much more human drama - because that is what all witcher fans want, right? More drama and intrigues from side caracters....thanks for ruining my sunday.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Prepare to skip 70 %, enjoy the rest
Another monster movie where the writers think human kind should be a main part in it. No one watching this wanted to see stupid or greedy people being emotional. Again very disappointing.
There is also no plot of interest so feel free to skip frequently in between 4 scenes of very good animated fighting and action.
I really enjoyed seeing Kong in unconventional settings and scenes.
The personal 40 minute version of this movie I made out of it with skipping was nice to watch.