Change Your Image
jonaqpetla
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Anek (2022)
Important Movie, Was eagerly waiting for this
But the movie should have been made better. Editing leaves things to be desired, some acting too. The whole thing looks like it was starving for cash. Liked the concept and the story in broad strokes. Probably would have been a better TV mini series, letting things develop?
Wanted to love this movie. Didn't.
Moonfall (2022)
Exactly the Stoopid Dumdum movie I was Looking For
Wanted a relaxing dumb movie, got one. The movie is exactly what you expect it to be, I had fun. What more do you want?
The story could have been slightly better handled though.
The Father (2020)
It's a Psychological Horror, More Than a Tragedy
Brilliantly crafted story, have never seen anything quite like it.
War (2019)
Expected Mindless Fun, Fun was Missing
Overuse of spinning cameras and slow motion shots and continuity issues detracted from the mindless fun I wanted. The story is fine, but there's too much eye candy, enough to give you diabetes.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Garbage Ending, Liked the Setup
The writers wrote themselves into a corner, and didn't take the better ways out in the climax. But forgive the atrocious ending, and you have a nice experience. Watched it at 2x speed, didn't hate it.
Lootcase (2020)
Rating Yeh Kyu Diya? Woh toh Sochna Padega Na Sir.
One of the best comedies bollywood has presented. Kunal Khemu carries the movie hard, and the jokes are plentiful as well as high quality. The callback bits are bound to leave you in the splits. Easy to recommend, it's an easy 9/10.
Not 10/10 because the climax was clean as hell.
Steve Trevino: Relatable (2014)
Well Accepted Stereotypes, Caricatured to the Extreme
Caricatures of a gun-lover Texan, animal lover Californians and rent avoiders, a pretty abusive wife role.. capped off by an unnecessary tribute to veterans at the end. Good comedy, but the end made it feel like the dude meant them. The ending was presented as Texans honor Vets, but others don't or something - dude's got his head stuck wayy up his bum.
The performance was top-notch though, enjoyable all the way through, without blowing your mind away.
Mark Normand: Out to Lunch (2020)
Top Notch Observaional Comedy
Very good observations, very nice delivery, extremely cohesive. Made me laugh and appreciate the polish on those jokes, highly recommend it.
Paul Virzi: I'll Say This (2018)
Quite Solid
Very good, but I have a few nitpicks. There are a few jarring transitions in the video, and the bits could be a little more cohesive/connected than they are in the current form, I think. The physicality of the comedian is so pervasive that it detracts a little bit from the bits that actually emphasize the physical nature. This feels like a superstar in the making, hope to catch him again in near future. The few tags stating wealth might have landed for his audience, but under the current climate, boasting about a big house ruins the immersion of the setup for us normies catching the special on YouTube for free. Enjoyable.
Bernie Blackout (2020)
The Media has Failed America
The Propaganda machinery has won again, making sure someone loses even when the population supports all of his issues. Shows the terrifying power of the corporations, and captures the timeline of Bernie 2020 campaign beautifully. This one should be viewed by everyone for educational purposes.
Superman: Red Son (2020)
Nowhere Near the Brilliance of the Source Graphic Novel
The animation was emotionless, the story was forced into a mere 84 minutes. The source material was so rich, so brilliant, that I couldn't believe I was witnessing this dumpster fire. The motives and character didn't come through, simply due to lack of time, and just bad dialogues. The final punchline, for example, was ruined by the verbosity. A TV Series could have done the material justice, because novels are best approximated by series and movies follow the structure of short stories more closely. Brilliant story, ruined by bad adaptation, I recommend people to try the graphic novel instead, and not to think of the novel lowly due to this movie.
I could have been a little biased because I've read the source material. I'm sorry, if that has colored my judgement.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Not as bad as the reviews say, it was just slightly below mediocre
Mediocre 7/10 movie. Not nearly as bad as everyone wants it to be. Every guy being incompetent or evil was a bit infuriating, but meh, what did we expect from a movie named Charlie's Angels? Haven't watched earlier movies tho, so went in with zero expectations. Foreshadowing game 0/10, action 2/10, story 6/10, guilty pleasure 9/10, humor 6/10 yada yada. Meh movie, not "why is this happening" movie.
Abominable (2019)
Unimaginably Beautiful, Unimaginably Boring
Every frame of the movie was a painting, but the story was utter trash. Plot conveniences, revelations without setup, some scenes so unbelievably contrived that suspension of disbelief itself was suspended... The very predictable story did little to help. Less than mediocre movie, brilliant visuals.
Sushi by Biswa Kalyan Rath (2019)
Quite Relatable Comedy, Sold in Biswa's Style
The bits connected, the callbacks were fine, the material not seen before.. I liked the special. Biswa's style of humour, and the East-Indian mistakes in Hindi might take some people out of the bit, but that didn't happen for me. Good stuff - I wish it was easier to watch it on other platforms.
One Mic Stand (2019)
Very Good Idea, Even Better Execution
The idea got me interested, and the people in it got me to watch it. These weren't professional comedians, and as far as first standups go,the sets were delightful. I liked the balance of training, writing and performances inside the episodes. The cast was well balanced as well, in my opinion - a youtuber, two actresses, a musician and a politician. I'd watch more if they made them. Too bad it's on behind a paywall: I would love to see more on youtube and such.
Kunal Kamra's posture needs some serious work ffs.
Uri: The Surgical Strike (2019)
Excellent Propaganda Movie
Captures the sentiment of all branches, good inspiring beautifully shot propaganda movie. Enjoyed it very much. Some caricatures were too much over the top though, which took me somewhat out of the moment. 9/10 would recommend.